Skip to archive

Now Is : June 2024

Saturday, June 01 2024

Facility Theatre1138 N California773.251.5567

Lecture on Nothing/Variations III, now

  1. Przemysław Bosak, William Jason Raynovich — music by Christian Wolff, John Cage, William Jason Raynovich
Compound Yellow244 Lake St, Oak Park IL
-

Side Yard Sounds

  1. Sam Scranton
  2. Zander Raymond, Madeleine Aguilar
$5-15
Bottom Lounge1375 W Lake312.929.2022
  1. Melt-Banana
  2. The Flying Luttenbachers
  3. babybaby_explores
$25
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Illusion of Safety
  2. Vertonen
  3. Whisker : Ben Billington, Andrew Scott Young
  4. Snek Trio : Janna Lee, Reid Karris, Erik Sowa
$10-$15 Donation
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Wheelhouse : Dave Rempis, Jason Adasiewicz, Nate McBride
$20
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Brian Seyler Quartet with Alvin Cobb Jr, Dave Miller, Joe Policastro
$15

Sunday, June 02 2024

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069
-

In conjunction with "Sandra Binion: Autobiography of Looking"

  1. Yellow at Noon — Sandra Binion with Jeb Bishop
  2. thematic improvisations by Sarah Clausen, Lia Kohl, Peter Maunu
Narloch Piano Studio4636 N Francisco262.565.8896

Yeehaw! American Folk Traditions

  1. OLEA — compositions by Florence Price, Brian Raphael Nabors, Libby Larsen
$15
Sugar Maple441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI414.481.2393
  1. Wheelhouse : Dave Rempis, Jason Adasiewicz, Nate McBride
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. a•pe•ri•od•ic — the music of Reneé Baker
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Dave McDonnell's 5th World
  2. Lily Finnegan Quartet with Ed Wilkerson, Fred Jackson, Nick Macri
$15

Monday, June 03 2024

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, June 04 2024

Comfort Station2579 N Milwaukee
-

Comfort Music

  1. Lia Kohl, Daniel Wyche
  2. Tyresta
Donation
The Hideout1354 W Wabansia773.227.4433
  1. Michael Columbia : Dave McDonnell, Dylan Ryan
  2. Traysh
  3. DJ Plastic Crimewave
$10
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee
-
  1. The Whistler Jam led by Quin Kirchner and Matt Ulery
Free

Wednesday, June 05 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616
  1. Fred Moten, Brandon Lopez
$20
Dorian's1939 W North Ave773.687.9824
  1. Brian Citro Quartet with Nick Mazzarella, Matt Ulery, Quin Kirchner
Free
Constellation3111 N Western

Dimensions & Extensions

  1. Jon Irabagon, Russ Johnson, Emily Beisel, Peter Maunu, Lia Kohl, Paul Giallorenzo, Joshua Abrams, Tommaso Moretti, Andrew Roy
$10
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Kirby Fellis Quartet
Free

Thursday, June 06 2024

Constellation3111 N Western

CFA Media Mixer: Homemade

  1. Henry Hanson, Fire-Toolz
  2. Caitlin Ryan, Johanna Brock
  3. Kioto Aoki, AJ McClenon
  4. hosted by Romi Crawford, curated by Emily Eddy
$20
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Counterfeit Madison, Paige Brown
  2. Hemeola : Vincent Davis, Francesca Giannis, Jessica Morrison, Julian Terrell Otis
$15 Door
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Twin Talk : Dustin Laurenzi, Katie Ernst, Andrew Green
  2. Alvin Cobb Jr Trio with Katie Ernst, Julius Tucker
$15

Friday, June 07 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

PleiadesFest Day 1

  1. April Butcher
  2. Mabel Kwan, Maja Radovanlija
  3. CK Barlow, Emily Beisel, Dorothy Carlos
  4. Heet Deth
$15
Constellation3111 N Western

People of Rhythm present

  1. House of Waters : Max ZT, Moto Fukushima, special guests TBA
$25
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. The Arab Blues : Rami Gabriel, Karim Nagi
$15

Saturday, June 08 2024

Bohemian National Cemetery Cathedral5255 N Pulaski

Beyond the Gate

  1. Kim Gordon / Irreversible Entanglements / Drew McDowall
$35
Madlener House4 W Burton Pl312.787.4071
  1. Michelle Lou, Bryan Jacobs
RSVP
Compound Yellow244 Lake St, Oak Park IL
-

Side Yard Sounds

  1. Neal Markowski, Oblivious Newton Jon
$15
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

PleiadesFest Day 2

  1. Julie Meckler
  2. CK Barlow, Bonnie Lander
  3. Ingrid Laubrock, Mabel Kwan, Shelly Purdy, Dorothy Carlos
  4. Cristal Sabbagh, Irene Hsiao, Julie Meckler, Rin Peisert
  5. Circuit des Yeux
$15
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Julian Davis Reid's Circle of Trust, with Micah Collier, James Russell Sims
$20
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Luke Stewart, Josh Berman, Mike Reed, A.R.
$15

Sunday, June 09 2024

Athenaeum Center2936 N Southport312.820.6250
-

Brahms / Schoenberg

  1. Lakeview Orchestra — Gregory Hughes conductor, featuring Stephen Rose, Brant Taylor
$10-$24
Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

OPTION

  1. Luke Stewart, Joshua Abrams
RSVP
Epiphany Center For The Arts201 S Ashland312.421.4600
  1. Emma Hospelhorn with Caitlin Edwards, Juan Horie — music by Igor Santos, Hilda Paredes, Marcos Balter, Katinka Kleijn, and more
$20-$25
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

PleiadesFest Day 3

  1. Rin Peisert
  2. Ingrid Laubrock
  3. Maja Radovanlija, Shelly Purdy, Bonnie Lander, Emily Rach Beisel
  4. easygoingtech
$15
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. 3D Percussion : YoungKyoung Lee, Emma Gierszal, Sammy DeAngelis
  2. pax duo : Tristan Swihart, Micah Detweiler
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Josh Berman, Beth McDonald, Tim Daisy
  2. Mai Sugimoto, Jeb Bishop, Andrew Scott Young, Tim Daisy
$15

Monday, June 10 2024

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, June 11 2024

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Dave Rempis, Tyler Damon
Free