Skip to archive

Now Is : April 2024

Tuesday, April 02 2024

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee
-
  1. The Whistler Jam led by Quin Kirchner and Matt Ulery
Free

Wednesday, April 03 2024

PianoForte1335 S Michigan312.291.0291
-

Women in Jazz — Live broadcast

  1. Deanna Witkowski, hosted by Leslie Keros
Free
Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444

Splice Series

  1. Hedra Rowan, Nick Meryhew, Carol Genetti, Peter Maunu
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Damselfly Trio : Liz Pearse, Chelsea Czuchra, Lindsay Buffington
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

"Last Call" Album release

  1. Kabir Dalawari with Kyle Brooks, Rufus Parenti, Joshua Achiron, Nicholas Olynciw, Stephen Parisi Jr
Free

Thursday, April 04 2024

Epiphany Center For The Arts: The Sanctuary201 S Ashland312.421.4600
-
  1. Duo Cortona : Ari Streisfeld, Rachel Calloway — music by Lawrence Axelrod, Kathleen Ginther, Eric Moe, Laura Schwendinger, Annika K Socolofsky
$20
Comfort Station2579 N Milwaukee
-

Comfort Music + Homeroom

  1. Kim Alpert, Lia Kohl, Ben Hall
Donation
Fulton Street Collective1821 W Hubbard
-

Music from Nintendo Entertainment System

  1. Blueshift Big Band
$15 Donation
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Lao Dan Chicago Quartet : Lao Dan, Mabel Kwan, Joshua Abrams, Michael Zerang
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Millie Ahearn Quintet with Julius Tucker, Joshua Achiron,Stephen Parisi Jr, Kabir Dalawari
  2. Kabir Dalawari with Kyle Brooks, Chris Madsen, Nicholas Olynciw, Joshua Achiron, Stephen Parisi Jr
$10

Friday, April 05 2024

Marmalade1117 W Lake, 2nd floor
  1. Josh Berman, Jim Baker, Julian Kirshner
  2. Mark Feldman, Tyler Damon
$10-$25
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Archer : Dave Rempis, Terrie Ex, Jon Rune Strøm, Tollef Østvang
$20

Saturday, April 06 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Freedom From and Freedom To

  1. Kikù Hibino, Keisha Janae
  2. Tuli Bera, Anjal Chande, Aaliyah Christina, Crystle Dino, Abra Johnson, Selena Lasley, Jennifer Ligaya, Amanda Maraist, Gaby Martinez, Cristal Sabbagh, Nora Sharp, Anna Martine Whitehead, Kim Alpert, Johanna Brock, Paige Brown, Hunter Diamond, Haruhi Kobayashi, Lia Kohl, Allen Moore, Luc Mosley, Eric Novak, Julian Otis, Julian Pujols Quall, Scott Rubin, Sam Scranton, Isaiah Spencer, Brianna Tong, Sharon Udoh, Juliann Wang, Adam Zanolini, Ben Zucker
$15-$10
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Yr Knives : Brian Sulpizio, Andrew Trim, Doug McCombs, Jeremy Cunningham
  2. Hearts & Minds : Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor
$10

Sunday, April 07 2024

Logan Center Performance Hall915 E 60th773.702.ARTS
-
  1. Wu Fei
$40
Sugar Maple441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI414.481.2393
  1. Archer : Dave Rempis, Terrie Ex, Jon Rune Strøm, Tollef Østvang
$20
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Emily Beisel, Bill Harris
  2. Lao Dan, Damon Smith, Michael Zerang
$15
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Kenny Reichert Quintet with Russ Johnson, Geof Bradfield, Clark Sommers, Devin Drobka
Free

Tuesday, April 09 2024

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. DEL Trio : Danny Bauer, Evan Levine, Luke Angle

Wednesday, April 10 2024

Fulton Street Collective1821 W Hubbard
-
  1. Dave Walker, Joe Fournier
$15 Donation
Constellation3111 N Western

2x4

  1. Nick Mazzarella, Dana Hall
  2. Marvin Tate, Hunter Diamond
  3. Jamie Kempkers, Tatsu Aoki
  4. Hunter Brown, Jakob Heinemann
$10
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free

Thursday, April 11 2024

Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl

"Happy Birthday Jozie"

  1. SIDAKA
  2. SLUGSCAPE
  3. SULFFFFFFUR
  4. AAAYYYAAA
  5. TOPHERMORDECAI
  6. Friends TBA
$10-$15 Donation
Comfort Station2579 N Milwaukee
-

Comfort Music + Homeroom

  1. Keisha Janae
Donation
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Matt Ulery Nonet with Julius Tucker, Jon Deitemeyer, James Davis, Russ Johnson, Dustin Laurenzi, Hunter Diamond, Artie Black, Chris Shuttleworth
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Aaron Kaufman-Levine, Caroline Jesalva
  2. Drew Wesely
$15

Friday, April 12 2024

Logan Center Performance Penthouse915 E 60th773.702.ARTS

CHIMEFest II : First program

  1. CHIME Studio — music by Betty Olivero, Hunter Brown, Kieran Daly, Kari Watson, Xiaofeng Dong, Jack Cramer
Free
Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

Opening Reception — "Sandra Binion: Autobiography of Looking"

  1. performance by Michael Zerang
Logan Center Performance Penthouse915 E 60th773.702.ARTS

CHIMEFest II : Second program

  1. CHIME Studio — music by Darlene Castro Ortiz, Paul Novak, Ryan Garvey, Justin Weiss, Kaija Saariaho
Free
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

CLEAT Series

  1. Regina Martinez, AJ McClenon
  2. Christophe Preissing
$15
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Battalion of Cloudships
  2. Butt Mommy
  3. Cairns
  4. Springboard
$10-$15 Donation
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Vijay Iyer Trio with Harish Raghavan, Jeremy Dutton
$35
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Occidental Brothers Dance Band Int'l : Nathaniel Braddock, Greg Ward, Joshua D Ramos, Makaya McCraven
$20

Saturday, April 13 2024

Compound Yellow244 Lake St, Oak Park IL
-

Winter Sounds

  1. Donny Mahlmeister, Eli Caterer
  2. Daniel Wyche
  3. Chris Salveter, Jamie Levinson
  4. Solar Winter
$15
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Systematic Elimination
  2. Liminal Summoning
  3. Some)
  4. ro’sA’
$10-$15 Donation
DADS — Digital Art Demo Space2515 S Archer, St 2

Electroacoustic Cinema

  1. Ritwik Banerji
  2. Alexander Dupuis
  3. Robbie Lynn Hunsinger
  4. Scott Rubin
$10-$20

Sunday, April 14 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616
  1. Jandek
$44.81
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. Lauren Conroy, Matthew Schultheis — music by Beat Furrer, György Kurtág, Tōru Takemitsu, Kaija Saariaho, Olivier Messiaen, Robert Schumann, George Enescu
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Heavy Tiny : Lia Kohl, Nick Meryhew
  2. Josh Berman, Keefe Jackson, "Johnny Strum", "Dollop Eastfang"
$15

Monday, April 15 2024

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, April 16 2024

Color Club Tavern4146 N Elston708.320.8431

Resonance Arts Presents

  1. Eric Leonardson, Carol Genetti
  2. Ratchet : Ausberto Acevedo, Jeff Chan, Chad M Clark, Mike Perkins
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Nicole Mitchell's Telepathic Dialogues

  1. Physically: Avreeayl Ra, Muso, Adam Zanolini, Sonically: Nicole Mitchell, Gabrielle Seberville, Rah Hite, Kristin Hauge
$15 Door
The Promontory5311 S Lake Park312.801.2100
  1. The Bridge #2.10 : Nick Mazzarella, Tim Stine, Céline Rivoal, Katie Ernst, Sylvain Lemêtre
  2. Melon Sprout
$15-$20
Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

Les Temps du Jour & Written On The Table Where You Starved Me

  1. Molly Clementz, Boris Krivoshein
  2. Daniel Felsenfeld, Bea Goodwin, Emily Cox
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Alvin John Santner Trio with Marion Mallard, Jayden Richardson
Free

Wednesday, April 17 2024

Logan Center Performance Penthouse915 E 60th773.702.ARTS

The Jazz Bridge #2.10

  1. Nick Mazzarella, Tim Stine, Céline Rivoal, Katie Ernst, Sylvain Lemêtre, with The UChicago Jazz Ensemble led by Michael Allemana
Free
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. .VOM : Rufus Parenti, Kenny Reichert, Leo Buczkowski, Tommy Sagins
Free

Thursday, April 18 2024

Museum of Contemporary Art220 E Chicago312.280.2660

On Stage: Resonance

  1. Samita Sinha, "Tremor"
$30
Comfort Station2579 N Milwaukee
-

Comfort Music + Homeroom

  1. Luc Mosley, Rin Peisert, special guest Ra Washington
Donation
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Ari Hoenig Trio featuring Gadi Lehavi, Ben Tiberio
$25
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. 9th Gate Sonic Research Society n.g.s.r.s.
  2. kezia
$15 Door
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Lily Finnegan, Nick Macri
  2. Douglas McCombs, Michael Vallera
$15

Friday, April 19 2024

Museum of Contemporary Art220 E Chicago312.280.2660

On Stage: Resonance

  1. Samita Sinha, "Tremor"
$30
Logan Center Performance Hall915 E 60th773.702.ARTS
  1. Fire and Water Quintet : Myra Melford, Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock, Tomeka Reid, Lesley Mok
$40
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl

EXP/VOX — a night of vocal experimentation

  1. Anna Johnson
  2. alone-a
  3. maoϴ
  4. Paige Naylor
  5. Maya Nguyen
$10-$15 Donation
Constellation3111 N Western

The Bridge #2.10

  1. Nick Mazzarella, Tim Stine, Céline Rivoal, Katie Ernst, Sylvain Lemêtre
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Paul Asaro Quartet featuring Natalie Scharf, Joel Paterson, Jeff Parker
$15

Saturday, April 20 2024

Lampo Annex53 W Jackson, St 1656
  1. Zekkereya El-magharbel
RSVP
Museum of Contemporary Art220 E Chicago312.280.2660

On Stage: Resonance

  1. Samita Sinha, "Tremor"
$30
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

HEAVENSWARE VII

  1. easygoingtech
  2. Padlock
  3. Shadow Work : Jace Inman, Venosci
  4. WFXR : Fess Grandiose, RMM
  5. Ashton Simeon
$15-$20
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Tar Of : Ariyan Basu, Ramin Rahni
  2. SPACEBAR : Andrew Clinkman, Will Greene, Ro Lundberg
  3. Melina Gaze
  4. Jesse Malmed
$10-$15 Donation
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Ho Etsu Taiko
$15