Skip to listings

Now Is : A Chicago Music Calendar

Monday, May 20

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, May 21

Color Club Tavern4146 N Elston708.320.8431
-

Cross Modulations Series

  1. Superposition : Todd Carter, Michael Hartman
  2. Chad M Clark, Mark Feldman, Bill Harris
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, May 21st at Color Club Tavern
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Jon Mueller
  2. Post doom romance : Mykel Boyd, seah
$10-$15 Donation
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, May 21st at Tritriangle
the Empty Bottle1035 N Western773.276.3600
  1. Messa
  2. Bruce Lamont
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Tuesday, May 21st at the Empty Bottle
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Brian Citro Trio with John Sutton, Peter Mack
Free
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, May 21st at The Whistler

Wednesday, May 22

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Bethany Thomas: TRANSFORMER
$35
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, May 22nd at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont

5 For 50

  1. Mike Reed's Loose Assembly, with Greg Ward, Tomeka Reid, Jason Adasiewicz, Joshua Abrams, special guest E.B.
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, May 22nd at The Hungry Brain
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Sarah Clausen Trio with Tyler Wagner, Erez Dessel
Free
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, May 22nd at The Whistler

Thursday, May 23

Comfort Station2579 N Milwaukee
-

Comfort Music

  1. Alejandro Meola
  2. Hymns for Inanna
Donation
DetailsDetails of Thursday, May 23rd at Comfort Station
Clara2027 W North773.661.2182
  1. Brian Citro Quartet with Nick Mazzarella, Matt Ulery, Quin Kirchner
DetailsDetails of Thursday, May 23rd at Clara
The Hideout1354 W Wabansia773.227.4433

Album release show : Locust Land

  1. Bill MacKay
  2. Desert Liminal
$18
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, May 23rd at The Hideout
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Andrew Jamieson
  2. Outside In : Norman W Long, John Sutton, Ben Lamar Gay, Tommaso Moretti
$15 Door
DetailsDetails of Thursday, May 23rd at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Bethany Thomas: TRANSFORMER
$35
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, May 23rd at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont

5 For 50

  1. Artifacts : Tomeka Reid, Nicole Mitchell, Mike Reed, special guest Ben LaMar Gay
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, May 23rd at The Hungry Brain

Friday, May 24

International Museum of Surgical Science1524 N DLSD312.642.6502
-

Album Release Concert and Reception

  1. Ally Smither, Ben Roidl-Ward, Ben Melsky, Dan Lippel, Sam Alvarez — music by Yi-Ting Lu
$10-$20
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, May 24th at International Museum of Surgical Science
The Green Mill4802 N Broadway773.878.5552

Celebrating the release of "3 + 3"

  1. Tomeka Reid Quartet, with Mary Halvorson, Jason Roebke, Tomas Fujiwara
$20
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Bethany Thomas: TRANSFORMER
$35
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, May 24th at Constellation
The Hideout1354 W Wabansia773.227.4433
  1. Finom
DetailsDetails of Friday, May 24th at The Hideout
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont

5 For 50

  1. Ari Brown, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed, special guest Josh Berman
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, May 24th at The Hungry Brain

Saturday, May 25

Compound Yellow244 Lake St, Oak Park IL
-

Side Yard Sounds

  1. Garden Parties : Ben MacDonald, Jeff Kimmel, MT Coast
  2. Ratchet : Jeff Chan, Chad M Clark, Michael Perkins, Ausberto Acevedo
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, May 25th at Compound Yellow
The Green Mill4802 N Broadway773.878.5552

Celebrating the release of "3 + 3"

  1. Tomeka Reid Quartet, with Mary Halvorson, Jason Roebke, Tomas Fujiwara
$20
Constellation3111 N Western

5 for 50

  1. Roscoe Mitchell, Craig Taborn, Mike Reed
$30
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, May 25th at Constellation

Sunday, May 26

The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont

5 For 50

  1. Mike Reed's People, Places, & Things, with Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman, Jason Roebke, special guests TBA
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, May 26th at The Hungry Brain

Monday, May 27

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Painted Faces
  2. Cop Funeral
  3. Urine Hell
  4. Alexander Adams, TBA
$10-$15 Donation
DetailsDetails of Monday, May 27th at Tritriangle

Tuesday, May 28

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Paul Hecht's Pyrography, with James Davis, Ben Dillinger, Gustavo Cortiñas
Free
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, May 28th at The Whistler

Wednesday, May 29

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

CLEAT Series — "Tea: Story of the Leaves"

  1. Performances by Haotian Wang, Micah Simmons, Sophia Su, Gracia Zhao, Peiran Zhao
$15 Door
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, May 29th at Elastic
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Zachary Finnegan Group
Free
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, May 29th at The Whistler

Thursday, May 30

Comfort Station2579 N Milwaukee
-

Comfort Music

  1. Braeden Rodriguez, Peter Maunu, Christopher Riggs, Evangeline Gargula, Keith Helt
Donation
DetailsDetails of Thursday, May 30th at Comfort Station
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Bill Harris Solo
  2. Olivia Block, Jon Mueller, Adam Sonderberg
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, May 30th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Maria Elena Silva
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, May 30th at The Hungry Brain

Friday, May 31

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Elastro Series

  1. Montgomery and Turner : Jayve Montgomery, Nick Turner
  2. Liew Niyomkarn
  3. Emily Beisel
$15 Door
DetailsDetails of Friday, May 31st at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western

Record release party

  1. Rami Gabriel, Alex Hall, K-rAd, Scott Ligon
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, May 31st at Constellation

Saturday, June 01

Facility Theatre1138 N California773.251.5567

Lecture on Nothing/Variations III, now

  1. Przemysław Bosak, William Jason Raynovich — music by Christian Wolff, John Cage, William Jason Raynovich
Compound Yellow244 Lake St, Oak Park IL
-

Side Yard Sounds

  1. Sam Scranton
  2. Zander Raymond, Madeleine Aguilar
$5-15
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, June 1st at Compound Yellow
Bottom Lounge1375 W Lake312.929.2022
  1. Melt-Banana
  2. The Flying Luttenbachers
  3. babybaby_explores
$25
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, June 1st at Bottom Lounge
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Illusion of Safety
  2. Vertonen
  3. Whisker : Ben Billington, Andrew Scott Young
  4. Snek Trio : Janna Lee, Reid Karris, Erik Sowa
$10-$15 Donation
DetailsDetails of Saturday, June 1st at Tritriangle
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Wheelhouse : Dave Rempis, Jason Adasiewicz, Nate McBride
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, June 1st at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Brian Seyler Quartet with Alvin Cobb Jr, Dave Miller, Joe Policastro
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, June 1st at The Hungry Brain

Sunday, June 02

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069
-

In conjunction with "Sandra Binion: Autobiography of Looking"

  1. Yellow at Noon — Sandra Binion with Jeb Bishop
DetailsDetails of Sunday, June 2nd at Experimental Sound Studio
Narloch Piano Studio4636 N Francisco262.565.8896

Yeehaw! American Folk Traditions

  1. OLEA — compositions by Florence Price, Brian Raphael Nabors, Libby Larsen
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 2nd at Narloch Piano Studio
Sugar Maple441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI414.481.2393
  1. Wheelhouse : Dave Rempis, Jason Adasiewicz, Nate McBride
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. a•pe•ri•od•ic — the music of Reneé Baker
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 2nd at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Dave McDonnell's 5th World
  2. Lily Finnegan Quartet with Ed Wilkerson, Fred Jackson, Nick Macri
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 2nd at The Hungry Brain

Monday, June 03

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, June 04

The Hideout1354 W Wabansia773.227.4433
  1. Michael Columbia : Dave McDonnell, Dylan Ryan
  2. Traysh
  3. DJ Plastic Crimewave
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Tuesday, June 4th at The Hideout
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee
-
  1. The Whistler Jam led by Quin Kirchner and Matt Ulery
Free
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, June 4th at The Whistler

Wednesday, June 05

Dorian's1939 W North Ave773.687.9824
  1. Brian Citro Quartet with Nick Mazzarella, Matt Ulery, Quin Kirchner
Free
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, June 5th at Dorian's
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Kirby Fellis Quartet
Free
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, June 5th at The Whistler

Thursday, June 06

Comfort Station2579 N Milwaukee
-

Comfort Music

  1. Graciela Gonzalez
Donation
DetailsDetails of Thursday, June 6th at Comfort Station
Constellation3111 N Western

CFA Media Mixer: Homemade

  1. Henry Hanson, Fire-Toolz
  2. Caitlin Ryan, Johanna Brock
  3. Kioto Aoki, AJ McClenon
  4. hosted by Romi Crawford, curated by Emily Eddy
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, June 6th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Twin Talk : Dustin Laurenzi, Katie Ernst, Andrew Green
  2. Alvin Cobb Jr Trio with Katie Ernst, Julius Tucker
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, June 6th at The Hungry Brain

Friday, June 07

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

PleiadesFest Day 1

  1. Sojourner Zenobia
  2. Mabel Kwan, Maja Radovanlija
  3. CK Barlow, Emily Beisel
  4. Heet Deth
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, June 7th at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western

People of Rhythm present

  1. House of Waters : Max ZT, Moto Fukushima, special guests TBA
$25
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, June 7th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. The Arab Blues : Rami Gabriel, Karim Nagi
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, June 7th at The Hungry Brain

Saturday, June 08

Bohemian National Cemetery Cathedral5255 N Pulaski

Beyond the Gate

  1. Kim Gordon / Irreversible Entanglements / Drew McDowall
$35
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, June 8th at Bohemian National Cemetery Cathedral
Madlener House4 W Burton Pl312.787.4071
  1. Michelle Lou, Bryan Jacobs
RSVP
DetailsDetails of Saturday, June 8th at Madlener House
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

PleiadesFest Day 2

  1. Julie Meckler
  2. CK Barlow, Bonnie Lander
  3. Ingrid Laubrock, Mabel Kwan, Shelly Purdy
  4. Cristal Sabbagh, Irene Hsiao, Julie Meckler, Rin Peisert
  5. Circuit des Yeux
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, June 8th at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Julian Davis Reid's Circle of Trust, with Micah Collier, James Russell Sims
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, June 8th at Constellation

Sunday, June 09

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

OPTION

  1. Luke Stewart, Joshua Abrams
Free
Epiphany Center For The Arts201 S Ashland312.421.4600
  1. Emma Hospelhorn with Caitlin Edwards, Juan Horie — music by Igor Santos, Hilda Paredes, Marcos Balter, Katinka Kleijn, and more
$20-$25
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 9th at Epiphany Center For The Arts
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

PleiadesFest Day 3

  1. Rin Peisert
  2. Ingrid Laubrock
  3. Maja Radovanlija, Shelly Purdy, Bonnie Lander, Emily Rach Beisel
  4. easygoingtech
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 9th at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. 3D Percussion : YoungKyoung Lee, Emma Gierszal, Sammy DeAngelis
  2. pax duo : Tristan Swihart, Micah Detweiler
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 9th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Josh Berman, Beth McDonald, Tim Daisy
  2. Mai Sugimoto, Jeb Bishop, Andrew Scott Young, Tim Daisy
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 9th at The Hungry Brain

Monday, June 10

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, June 11

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Dave Rempis, Tyler Damon
Free
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, June 11th at The Whistler

Wednesday, June 12

The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Bowmanville : Ethan Adelsman, Graham Nelson, Noah Plotkin, Oliver Horton, Mason Jiller
Free
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, June 12th at The Whistler

Thursday, June 13

Comfort Station2579 N Milwaukee
-

Comfort Music

  1. DPCD : Alec Watson
  2. Bad Posture Club : Maren Day, Morgan Kavanagh
Donation
DetailsDetails of Thursday, June 13th at Comfort Station
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Ana Everling with Edinho Gerber, Hunter Diamond, Kenny Reichert
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, June 13th at The Hungry Brain

Friday, June 14

Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Signal Decay
  2. Rush Falknor
  3. Disaster Scope
  4. VOSS
$10-$15 Donation
DetailsDetails of Friday, June 14th at Tritriangle
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Paul Asaro Quartet featuring Natalie Scharf, Joel Paterson, Jeff Parker
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, June 14th at The Hungry Brain
the Empty Bottle1035 N Western773.276.3600
  1. Bitchin Bajas
  2. Sam Prekop
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, June 14th at the Empty Bottle

Saturday, June 15

Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Donny Mahlmeister
  2. Todd Mattei
  3. TBA
$10-$15 Donation
DetailsDetails of Saturday, June 15th at Tritriangle

Sunday, June 16

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

OPTION

  1. Dorothy Carlos Solo
Free
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Paul Giallorenzo Trio with Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Mikel Patrick Avery, special guest Josh Berman
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 16th at The Hungry Brain

Monday, June 17

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation
the Empty Bottle1035 N Western773.276.3600
  1. Mdou Moctar
  2. Lia Kohl
$25
BuyBuy tickets for Monday, June 17th at the Empty Bottle

Tuesday, June 18

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Gustavo Cortiñas Trio with Artie Black, Kitt Lyles
Free
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, June 18th at The Whistler

Wednesday, June 19

The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Trio Dashes : Isaiah Keith, Oliver Scott, Devin Foster
Free
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, June 19th at The Whistler

Thursday, June 20

The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Radio Outernational : Hunter Diamond, Kenthaney Redmond, Aaron Shapiro, Wayne Montana, Areif Sless-Kitain
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, June 20th at The Hungry Brain

Friday, June 21

Constellation3111 N Western

Currents

  1. Third Coast Percussion : Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin, David Skidmore — music by Hans Thomalla, Joel St Julien, Srayamurtikanti, Nick Zoulek
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, June 21st at Constellation

Sunday, June 23

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

OPTION

  1. Jake Meginsky Solo
Free
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee
  1. Five Points : Clark Sommers, Geof Bradfield, Neil Hemphill, Dave Miller, Chris Varga
DetailsDetails of Sunday, June 23rd at The Whistler
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series Presents: Mirrors, Dreams and Nightmares

  1. Cacie Miller with Missing Piece : Dan Galat, Kelly Quesada — works of Lera Auerbach
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 23rd at Constellation

Monday, June 24

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, June 25

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Alta Vista : Jakob Heinemann, Chet Zenor, Andy Danstrom
Free
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, June 25th at The Whistler

Wednesday, June 26

Constellation3111 N Western

ONEderful

  1. Josh Harlow
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, June 26th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Tim Daisy, Jon Irabagon
Free
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, June 26th at The Whistler

Friday, June 28

Constellation3111 N Western
-
  1. Sun Ra Arkestra
$40
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, June 28th at Constellation
Constellation3111 N Western
-
  1. Sun Ra Arkestra
$40
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, June 28th at Constellation

Saturday, June 29

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Charlie Kirchen Quartet with Nick Mazzarella, Dave Miller, Devin Drobka
  2. Charlie Kirchen Quartet with Nick Mazzarella, Dave Miller, Devin Drobka, special guest Mark Feldman
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, June 29th at Constellation

Sunday, June 30

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

OPTION

  1. Nick Dunston Solo
Free
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. Hot Second : Dylan Feldpausch, Rebecca McDaniel — music by José Martínez, Dylan Feldpausch, Gabriela Ortiz, Caroline Shaw, Stephanie Orlando, Esperanza Spalding, Hannah Epperson
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, June 30th at Constellation

Monday, July 01

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Friday, July 05

The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Drazek Fuscaldo : Przemyslaw Krys Drazek, Brent Fuscaldo, with Mark Feldman, George Marich
  2. Dave Rempis, Tyler Damon
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, July 5th at The Hungry Brain

Saturday, July 06

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Christopher Dammann Sextet with Scott Clark, Edward Wilkerson, Jon Irabagon, James Davis, Mabel Kwan
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, July 6th at Constellation

Sunday, July 07

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

OPTION

  1. FLUTTER : Fay Victor, Nicole Mitchell, with Devon Gates
Free

Thursday, July 11

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. microplastique : Ben Zucker, Molly Jones, Josh Harlow, Adam Shead
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, July 11th at Constellation

Friday, July 12

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Zachary Finnegan with Lenard Simpson III, Andrew Sudhibhasilp, Ben Lewis, Ethan Philion, Cliff Wallace
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, July 12th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Joel Paterson Trio with Beau Sample, Alex Hall
$15

Saturday, July 13

Museum of Contemporary Art220 E Chicago312.280.2660
-
  1. Jamshid Jam : Ramin Roshandel, Jean-François Charles
Free with admission
DetailsDetails of Saturday, July 13th at Museum of Contemporary Art

Sunday, July 14

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

OPTION

  1. Brandon Seabrook Solo
Free

Tuesday, July 16

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Julian Kirshner, Peter Maunu, Kent Kessler
Free
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, July 16th at The Whistler

Sunday, July 21

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

OPTION

  1. John Yau
Free

Monday, July 22

Millennium Park201 E Randolph
  1. Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer, Zakir Hussain, Rakesh Chaurasia, special guest Arooj Aftab
Free