Skip to listings

Now Is : A Chicago Music Calendar

Thursday, February 22

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Macie Stewart, Ben LaMar Gay
  2. Drawler : Jordan Martins, Macie Stewart, Quin Kirchner
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, February 22nd at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Festival

  1. Jessika Kenney, Eyvind Kang
  2. Zarabanda Variations : Keir GoGwilt, Wilfrido Terrazas, Kyle Motl, Alec Goldfarb
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, February 22nd at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Jose Gobbo Trio with Neil Hemphill, Simon Ciaccio
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, February 22nd at The Hungry Brain

Friday, February 23

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Elastro Series

  1. Shannon Hayden
  2. Kezia Dorsey Swann
  3. Hymns for Inanna — Christopher Moore
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, February 23rd at Elastic
the Rockefeller Chapel5850 S Woodlawn773.702.2100
-

Frequency Festival

  1. Ellen Arkbro
RSVP
DetailsDetails of Friday, February 23rd at the Rockefeller Chapel
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Cloud Mediator
  2. Matt Abajian, Casey Boyer
  3. Johnson Rockstar
  4. Mair
$10-$15 Donation
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, February 23rd at Tritriangle

Saturday, February 24

Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Norman W Long
  2. Steve Fors
  3. post doom romance : Mykel Boyd, seah
  4. Kwaidan : Neil Jendon, Mike Weis, André Foisy
$10-$15 Donation
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, February 24th at Tritriangle
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Festival

  1. Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Louis Goldford, Lei Liang, Kari Watson, Carlos Carillo
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, February 24th at Constellation

Sunday, February 25

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069
-

Chicago Creative Machines

  1. Hugo Flores Garcia
Free
DetailsDetails of Sunday, February 25th at Experimental Sound Studio
Logan Center Performance Hall915 E 60th773.702.ARTS
  1. AACM Presents Art "Turk" Burton's AfroDuster Suite
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, February 25th at Logan Center Performance Hall
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee
  1. Samuel Mösching's Ethereal Kinks, with Andrew Lawrence, Vinny Kabat, Greg Essig
DetailsDetails of Sunday, February 25th at The Whistler
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Festival

  1. Austin Wulliman
  2. Cory Smythe
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, February 25th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Gerrit Hatcher, Mai Sugimoto
  2. Dave Rempis, Jason Adasiewicz, Christian Dillingham, Jeremy Cunningham
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, February 25th at The Hungry Brain

Monday, February 26

Café Mustache2313 N Milwaukee773.877.3327
  1. Hearsay : Ishmael Ali, Allen Moore, Bill Harris
Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, February 27

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Dark Matter Residency

  1. Jarius King — For the Record
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Tuesday, February 27th at Elastic

Wednesday, February 28

Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Viola Yip : Liminal Lines
  2. Emily Rach Beisel, Bill Harris
  3. Peisert/Billington
$10-$15 Donation
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, February 28th at Tritriangle
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Governor : Anthony Cox, Krissy Bergmark, Luke Polipnick
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, February 28th at Constellation
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Pat Leary Trio with Alex Santilli, Jeff Wheaton. special guest Livia Gazzolo
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, February 28th at The Whistler
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free

Thursday, February 29

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Jason Stein/Josh Berman Quartet with Katie Ernst, Jeremy Cunningham
DetailsDetails of Thursday, February 29th at Constellation
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Labratio, Janna Lee, Erik Sowa, Ben Willis
  2. Tyler Damon, Jacob Fawcett
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, February 29th at Elastic

Friday, March 01

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

WNUR's Sonic Celluloid

  1. Kim Alpert, Chris Corsano
  2. Fetter : Jess Tucker
  3. Killer Drones with Clark Woods
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 1st at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Edition Redux : Erez Dessel, Lily Finnegan, Beth McDonald, Ken Vandermark
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 1st at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Javier Red's Trio on Monk, with Dan Thatcher, Tim Davis
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 1st at The Hungry Brain

Saturday, March 02

Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. Isotope Duo : Phil Pierick, Kyle Flens — music by Evan Williams, Justina Repečkaitė, Simon Steen-Andersen, David Clay Mettens, Erin Gee
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, March 2nd at Constellation

Sunday, March 03

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069
-

Chicago Creative Machines

  1. Hunter Brown
Free
DetailsDetails of Sunday, March 3rd at Experimental Sound Studio
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. Aiyun Huang with Nolan Ehlers, Zoe Markle, Chris Mercer
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, March 3rd at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Jeb Bishop, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Avreeayl Ra
  2. Jeb Bishop, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Erez Dessel, Avreeayl Ra
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, March 3rd at The Hungry Brain

Monday, March 04

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Alexander Adams, Ishmael Ali, Andrew Scott Young
  2. Maria Elena Silva
  3. Taste Rubber
  4. Seth Andrew Davis, Kevin Cheli
$10-$15 Donation
BuyBuy tickets for Monday, March 4th at Tritriangle

Tuesday, March 05

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Homeroom Residency

  1. Spectralina : Dan Bitney, Selina Trepp, with Ben LaMar Gay, Frederick Wells
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Tuesday, March 5th at Elastic
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee
-
  1. The Whistler Jam led by Quin Kirchner and Matt Ulery
Free

Wednesday, March 06

Constellation3111 N Western

Dimensions & Extensions

  1. Fred Jackson, Jeff Kimmel, Jeb Bishop, Mabel Kwan, Norman Long, LeRoy Bach, Anton Hatwich, John Sutton, Marcus Evans
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, March 6th at Constellation
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Micah Collier Trio with Elio Wijaya, Frank Morrison
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, March 6th at The Whistler
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free

Thursday, March 07

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Mabel Kwan, Emily Beisel, Bill Harris
  2. Akasha : Xris Espinoza, Adam Zanolini, Avreeayl Ra, Alejandro Salazar, Jaden Esi, BSA.Gold
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, March 7th at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. JACK Quartet : Christopher Otto, Austin Wulliman, John Pickford Richards, Jay Campbell — music by Austin Wulliman, Christopher Otto, John Zorn, Amy Williams, Iannis Xenakis
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, March 7th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Owen Gardner, Lia Kohl
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, March 7th at The Hungry Brain

Friday, March 08

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

CLEAT Series

  1. Big Pal : Doug Barber, Patrick Glennon, Chrystine Rayburn, with Emily Craver
  2. Paul Hertz, Christopher Walczak — 'Campos | Temporales'
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 8th at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Hannah Frances
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 8th at Constellation

Saturday, March 09

Madlener House4 W Burton Pl312.787.4071
  1. Ellen Phan
RSVP
DetailsDetails of Saturday, March 9th at Madlener House
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Asian Improv aRts Midwest Presents

  1. Jeff Chan, Jon Monteverde
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, March 9th at Elastic
Epiphany Center For The Arts: The Sanctuary201 S Ashland312.421.4600

Reflections

  1. Alessandro Cortini
  2. Lia Kohl, Whitney Johnson
$51.92
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, March 9th at Epiphany Center For The Arts: The Sanctuary
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Hesam
  2. Steph Patsula
  3. Chelsea + Saylor
$10-$15 Donation
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, March 9th at Tritriangle
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Sam Barsh
$20

Sunday, March 10

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069
-

Chicago Creative Machines

  1. Julie Zhu
Free
DetailsDetails of Sunday, March 10th at Experimental Sound Studio
Epiphany Center For The Arts: The Sanctuary201 S Ashland312.421.4600

NON:op Open Opera Works presents

  1. L'sGA: Lincoln's Gettysburg Address — commissioned responses to the Gettysburg Address by Kao Ra Zen, Ja Nelle Davenport-Pleasure, A J McClenon, Willie "Prince Roc" Round
$20-$25
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Stephan Crump
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, March 10th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. microplastique : Ben Zucker, Molly Jones, Josh Harlow, Adam Shead
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, March 10th at The Hungry Brain

Monday, March 11

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, March 12

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Homeroom Residency

  1. Spectralina : Dan Bitney, Selina Trepp, with Norman Long, Ayako Kato, Jason Roebke
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Tuesday, March 12th at Elastic
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Undisclosed Sims : Wills Mckenna, Luke Polipnick, Andrew Scott Young, Adam Shead
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, March 12th at The Whistler

Wednesday, March 13

Constellation3111 N Western

Natalies Wood Plays Roland Kirk

  1. Natalie Scharf, Natalie Lande, Juli Wood, Matt Ferguson, Brian O'Hern, Mike Schlick
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, March 13th at Constellation
the Empty Bottle1035 N Western773.276.3600
  1. Horse Lords
  2. Ka Baird
  3. Honestly Same
$18
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, March 13th at the Empty Bottle
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Julia Danielle Quartet with Elio Wijaya, Jesse Lear, Frank Morrison
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, March 13th at The Whistler
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free

Thursday, March 14

The Hideout1354 W Wabansia773.227.4433
  1. Wayfaring : Katie Ernst, James Falzone
  2. Jason Adasiewicz
  3. Sarah Clausen
$12
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, March 14th at The Hideout
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. David Lord
  2. CRAG : Vinny Golia, Christian Asplund, Steven Ricks, Ron Coulter
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, March 14th at Elastic

Friday, March 15

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Air Blue Gowns
  2. Bronze
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 15th at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Hanami : Andrew Trim, Mai Sugimoto, Jason Stein, Charles Rumback
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 15th at The Hungry Brain

Sunday, March 17

Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069
-

Chicago Creative Machines

  1. X A Li
Free
DetailsDetails of Sunday, March 17th at Experimental Sound Studio

Monday, March 18

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, March 19

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Homeroom Residency

  1. Spectralina : Dan Bitney, Selina Trepp, with Amalea Tshilds, Lia Kohl
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Tuesday, March 19th at Elastic
Color Club Tavern4146 N Elston708.320.8431
  1. Norman Long, Bill Harris
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. AlgoRitmo : Alex Santilli, Brenden Cabrera, Conor Roe, Natalie Lande, Pete "Maestro" Vale
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, March 19th at The Whistler

Wednesday, March 20

the Old Town School4544 N Lincoln773.728.6000
  1. Ballaké Sissoko, Derek Gripper
$28
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, March 20th at the Old Town School
Constellation3111 N Western

Fred Frith : Drawing Sound

  1. Fred Frith, Jason Hoopes, Jordan Glenn, Heike Liss, special guest
$25
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, March 20th at Constellation
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. IRIS : Arman Sangalang, Kirby Fellis, Austyn Menk, Morgan Turner, Paul Barrilles
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, March 20th at The Whistler
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free

Thursday, March 21

The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Dennis Carroll, Greg Artry, Greg Ward
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, March 21st at The Hungry Brain

Friday, March 22

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Pleiades Series

  1. Jessica Ackerley Solo
  2. Jessica Ackerley Trio with Mai Sugimoto, Tim Daisy
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 22nd at Elastic
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Jonah Parzen-Johnson
  2. Jason Stein, Lily Glick Finnegan
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 22nd at Constellation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Paul Asaro Quartet featuring Natalie Scharf, Joel Paterson, Jeff Parker
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 22nd at The Hungry Brain

Sunday, March 24

Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. farrah faucet
  2. Butt Mommy
  3. Janna Lee
  4. Melon Sprout
  5. CONSUMER.
$10-$15 Donation
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, March 24th at Tritriangle
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. Lauren Conroy, Matthew Schultheis — music by Beat Furrer, György Kurtág, Tōru Takemitsu, Kaija Saariaho, Olivier Messiaen, Robert Schumann, George Enescu
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, March 24th at Constellation

Monday, March 25

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, March 26

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Homeroom Residency

  1. Spectralina : Dan Bitney, Selina Trepp, with Chér Jey, Mabel Kwan
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Tuesday, March 26th at Elastic
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. WITCHES 3 : Isaiah Keith, Tyler Wagner, Alejandro Salazar
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, March 26th at The Whistler

Wednesday, March 27

Bohemian National Cemetery Cathedral5255 N Pulaski

Beyond the Gate

  1. Colin Stetson
$30
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, March 27th at Bohemian National Cemetery Cathedral
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series : Christopher Dammann Quartet Plays Monk

  1. Christopher Dammann, Jake Wark, Erez Dessel, Lily Finnegan
DetailsDetails of Wednesday, March 27th at The Whistler
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free

Friday, March 29

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Jessica Ackerley, Ben Zucker — Duo & Ensemble
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, March 29th at Constellation

Saturday, March 30

The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Joel Paterson Trio with Beau Sample, Alex Hall
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, March 30th at The Hungry Brain

Sunday, March 31

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Amirtha Kidambi's Elder Ones, with Matt Nelson, Alfredo Colon, Lester St Louis, Jason Nazary, special guest Angel Bat Dawid
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Sunday, March 31st at Constellation

Monday, April 01

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, April 02

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee
-
  1. The Whistler Jam led by Quin Kirchner and Matt Ulery
Free

Thursday, April 04

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Lao Dan Chicago Quartet : Lao Dan, Mabel Kwan, Joshua Abrams, Michael Zerang
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, April 4th at Elastic
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Millie Ahearn Quintet with Julius Tucker, Joshua Achiron,Stephen Parisi Jr, Kabir Dalawari
  2. Kabir Dalawari with Kyle Brooks, Chris Madsen, Nicholas Olynciw, Joshua Achiron, Stephen Parisi Jr
$10
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, April 4th at The Hungry Brain

Friday, April 05

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Archer : Dave Rempis, Terrie Ex, "Johnny Strum", "Dollop Eastfang"
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, April 5th at Constellation

Saturday, April 06

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Freedom From and Freedom To

  1. Kikù Hibino, Keisha Janae
  2. Tuli Bera, Anjal Chande, Aaliyah Christina, Crystle Dino, Abra Johnson, Selena Lasley, Jennifer Ligaya, Amanda Maraist, Gaby Martinez, Cristal Sabbagh, Nora Sharp, Anna Martine Whitehead, Kim Alpert, Johanna Brock, Paige Brown, Hunter Diamond, Haruhi Kobayashi, Lia Kohl, Allen Moore, Luc Mosley, Eric Novak, Julian Otis, Julian Pujols Quall, Scott Rubin, Sam Scranton, Isaiah Spencer, Brianna Tong, Sharon Udoh, Juliann Wang, Adam Zanolini, Ben Zucker
$15-$10
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, April 6th at Elastic

Tuesday, April 09

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. DEL Trio : Danny Bauer, Evan Levine, Luke Angle
DetailsDetails of Tuesday, April 9th at The Whistler

Thursday, April 11

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Matt Ulery Nonet with Julius Tucker, Jon Deitemeyer, James Davis, Russ Johnson, Dustin Laurenzi, Hunter Diamond, Artie Black, Chris Shuttleworth
DetailsDetails of Thursday, April 11th at Constellation

Friday, April 12

The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Occidental Brothers Dance Band International : Nathaniel Braddock, Greg Ward, Joshua D Ramos, Makaya McCraven
$20
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, April 12th at The Hungry Brain

Tuesday, April 16

Color Club Tavern4146 N Elston708.320.8431
  1. Mark Feldman, Chad Clark, Bill Harris

Friday, April 19

Constellation3111 N Western

The Bridge #2.10

  1. Nick Mazzarella, Tim Stine, Céline Rivoal, Katie Ernst, Sylvain Lemêtre
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Friday, April 19th at Constellation

Saturday, April 20

Lampo Annex53 W Jackson, St 1656
  1. Zekkereya El-magharbel
RSVP
DetailsDetails of Saturday, April 20th at Lampo Annex
Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

Opening Reception and Book Release : "Autobiography of Looking"

  1. performance by Michael Zerang

Tuesday, April 23

the Metro3730 N Clark773.549.0203
  1. Oneohtrix Point Never
$35
BuyBuy tickets for Tuesday, April 23rd at the Metro

Wednesday, May 01

Sleeping Village3734 W Belmont773.654.3971
  1. Claire Rousay with Dorothy Carlos, Imani Elizabeth Jackson
$18-$22
BuyBuy tickets for Wednesday, May 1st at Sleeping Village

Thursday, May 02

the Empty Bottle1035 N Western773.276.3600
  1. Jozef van Wissem
$15
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, May 2nd at the Empty Bottle

Friday, May 03

Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet with Wendy Eisenberg, Ava Mendoza, Shane Parish
DetailsDetails of Friday, May 3rd at Constellation

Saturday, May 04

Madlener House4 W Burton Pl312.787.4071
  1. Madison Greenstone
RSVP
DetailsDetails of Saturday, May 4th at Madlener House
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Emily Rach Beisel
  2. A Light Sleeper
  3. The Electric Nature
  4. Chelsea Bridge
  5. Okapi
$10-$15 Donation
BuyBuy tickets for Saturday, May 4th at Tritriangle

Thursday, May 23

The Hideout1354 W Wabansia773.227.4433

Album release show : Locust Land

  1. Bill MacKay
$18
BuyBuy tickets for Thursday, May 23rd at The Hideout

Saturday, June 08

Madlener House4 W Burton Pl312.787.4071
  1. Michelle Lou, Bryan Jacobs
RSVP
DetailsDetails of Saturday, June 8th at Madlener House