Skip to archive

Now Is : February 2024

Thursday, February 01 2024

The Promontory5311 S Lake Park312.801.2100

50th Anniversary Concert

  1. Kahil El'Zabar Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
$20-$150
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. The Brunt : Dave Rempis, Gerrit Hatcher, Kent Kessler, Bill Harris
  2. Mai Sugimoto, Katie Ernst
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Circle of Trust : Julian Davis Reid, Jeremiah Hunt, Ryan J Lee
$10

Friday, February 02 2024

Logan Center Performance Penthouse915 E 60th773.702.ARTS

CHIMEFest

  1. Beyond This Point — music by Simon Løffler, Juliana Hodkinson, Stefano D'alessio, Kaj Duncan David, David Bird
Free
International Museum of Surgical Science1524 N DLSD312.642.6502
-

Ben Zucker presents: ( )hole complex

  1. Garden Unit : Julia Ansolabehere, Cameron Roberts
  2. Ben Zucker
$15-$20
Logan Center Performance Penthouse915 E 60th773.702.ARTS

CHIMEFest

  1. lovemusic — music by Finbar Hosie, Bára Gísladóttir, Neil Luck, Hanna Eimermacher, David Bird, Raphaël Languillat
Free
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl

Radical Signals

  1. Debora Bernagozzi, Jason Bernagozzi
  2. James Connolly
  3. Gordon Fung
  4. Hunter Whitaker-Morrow
  5. Elaine Yue
$10-$15 Donation
Logan Center Performance Hall915 E 60th773.702.ARTS
  1. Akropolis Reed Quintet
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Brochure : Norman Long, Julian Otis, Oui Ennui, Alex Wing
  2. Hearsay : Ishmael Ali, Allen Moore, Bill Harris
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Andy Schumm's Owls, with Paul Asaro, John Donatowicz, Beau Sample
$15

Saturday, February 03 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Asian Improv aRts Midwest Presents

  1. Trio WAZ : Ed Wilkerson Jr, Tatsu Aoki, Michael Zerang
$15
Chicago Cultural Center78 E Washington312.744.6630
-
  1. Sarah Davachi, Riley Leitch, Nick Broste, Jeb Bishop, Mattie Barbier
Free, RSVP
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. The Curls
  2. Rami Atassi's Cosmic Dance Band with Luc Mosley, Eric Novak, Adam Shead
$10

Sunday, February 04 2024

Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. lovemusic : Emiliano Gavito, Adam Starkie, Sophie Wahlmüller, Christian Lozano Sedano, Finbar Hosie — music by Kelley Sheehan, David Bird, Fernando Manassero, Bára Gísladóttir, Santiago Díez Fischer, Finbar Hosie
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Keefe Jackson, Ishmael Ali, Eli Wallace, Michael Zerang
$10

Monday, February 05 2024

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, February 06 2024

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee
  1. Harry Tonchev Trio with Clark Sommers, Luke Sagadin

Wednesday, February 07 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616
  1. In a Word : Shalaka Kulkarni, Krissy Bergmark
$15
Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444

Splice Series

  1. Jonathan Hannau, Erica Miller, Austin Williams, Peter Maunu
Constellation3111 N Western

2x4

  1. Macie Stewart, Lily Finnegan
  2. Dave Rempis, Tim Daisy
  3. Bill MacKay, Katinka Kleijn
  4. Irene Hsiao, Erik Sowa
$10
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. FLEX Trio : Chris Madsen, Neil Hemphill, Clark Sommers
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free

Thursday, February 08 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Soft Slap
  2. Jake Wark Solo
$15
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Kevin Drumm, J Krohn
$20

Friday, February 09 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

CLEAT Series

  1. Todd Mattei
  2. Chris Mercer, Ben Roidl-Ward
  3. Daniel Wyche
$15
Constellation3111 N Western

Album release

  1. Mai Sugimoto with Joshua Abrams, Isaiah Spencer
$15
Marmalade1117 W Lake, 2nd floor
  1. Brandon Lopez Solo
  2. Ben Lamar Gay, Ishmael Ali, Bill Harris
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. The Arab Blues : Rami Gabriel, Karim Nagi
$10

Saturday, February 10 2024

Corbett vs Dempsey2156 W Fulton
-
  1. Mattie Barbier
RSVP
Experimental Sound Studio5925 N Ravenswood773.769.1069

Album release — Dot : Line : Sigh

  1. Osnat Netzer with Geoffrey Landman, Michael Hall
  2. ~Nois
$15
Compound Yellow244 Lake St, Oak Park IL
-

Compound Yellow Presents: EPHEMERAL IMPROVISATIONS VOL.1

  1. David Boykin, Juarez Hawkins
$15
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Disaster Scope
  2. Death Tape Super Bass
  3. Instinct Control
  4. Holy Family
$10-$15 Donation
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Jim Baker, Jakob Heinemann, Steve Hunt
$15

Sunday, February 11 2024

The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Erez Dessel, Beth McDonald, Tyler Damon
  2. Aaron Kaufman-Levine, Garrett Frees, Caroline Jesalva, Tyler Wagner, Erez Dessel
$10

Monday, February 12 2024

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, February 13 2024

Color Club Tavern4146 N Elston708.320.8431

New Now Showcase

  1. Ben Lamar Gay
  2. Heavy Tiny : Lia Kohl, Nick Meryhew
  3. Sun Picture : Carlos Lowenstein
$12.36
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Bill Harris
  2. Consumer : Matty Palenske
  3. Ceremonial Abyss : B Amsterdam
  4. Janna Lee with Liam Shanley
$10-$15 Donation

Wednesday, February 14 2024

The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Drew Hansen Quintet with Artie Black, Sam Hasting, Katie Ernst, Gustavo Cortiñas
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free

Thursday, February 15 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Improvised Music Series

  1. Norman W Long, Keefe Jackson
  2. Infinite Perspectives : Michael Hudson-Casanova, Andy Danstrom, Andrew Sudhibhasilp, Sarah Rot
$15

Friday, February 16 2024

Asian Improv aRts Midwest4875 N Elston
-

A Conversation and Listening Party with Tatsu Aoki

  1. Live listening
  2. Tatsu Aoki in conversation with Haruhi Kobayashi
$15
Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Pleiades Series

  1. Gilt Drip
  2. Squonk : Nicky Alonso, Hedra Rowan
$15
Constellation3111 N Western
  1. Paige Naylor with Olivia Block, Lula Asplund
$15
Tritriangle1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  1. Casey Anderson, J Soliday, Melon Sprout, Graham Stephenson
$10-$15 Donation
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Paul Asaro Quartet featuring Natalie Scharf, Joel Paterson, Jeff Parker
$10

Saturday, February 17 2024

Logan Center Performance Penthouse915 E 60th773.702.ARTS
-

NON:op Open Opera Works presents

  1. L'sGA: Lincoln's Gettysburg Address — commissioned responses to the Gettysburg Address by Kao Ra Zen, Ja Nelle Davenport-Pleasure, A J McClenon, Willie "Prince Roc" Round
$20-$25
Constellation3111 N Western

People of Rhythm Presents

  1. Justin Adams, Mauro Durante
$25
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Maria Elena Silva, Dave Miller
$10

Sunday, February 18 2024

Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Series

  1. Departure Duo : Nina Guo, Edward Kass — music by Katherine Balch, Tomás Gueglio, John Liberatore, Amy Beth Kirsten, Jesse Maker, Emily Praetorius
$15
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Ari Brown, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed
$10

Monday, February 19 2024

Beat Kitchen2100 W Belmont773.281.4444
  1. Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Donation

Tuesday, February 20 2024

Color Club Tavern4146 N Elston708.320.8431
-
  1. Trio de Ruido : Ausberto Acevedo, Charles Malave, Felipe Tobar
  2. Sarah Clausen Quartet with Jeff Swanson, Katie Ernst, Jeremy Cunningham
$10
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Festival

  1. BCMC : Cooper Crain, Bill MacKay
  2. andPlay : Maya Bennardo, Hannah Levinson — music by Kristofer Svensson, Catherine Lamb
$20

Wednesday, February 21 2024

Elastic3429 W Diversey, #208773.772.3616

Dark Matter Residency

  1. Sharon Udoh — Songs For Someone Loyal
$15
Constellation3111 N Western

Frequency Festival

  1. Nate Wooley — music by Sarah Hennies, Martin Arnold
  2. Sarah Saviet — music by Bryn Harrison
$20
The Whistler2421 N Milwaukee

Relax Attack Jazz Series

  1. Dave Rempis, Tim Daisy
The Hungry Brain2319 W Belmont
  1. Wednesday Night Fellowship with Ted Sirota
Free