Next day Thursday, April 18 Museum of Contemporary Art 220 E Chicago 312.280.2660
7:30PM
On Stage: Resonance Samita Sinha, "Tremor" $30
Buy Buy tickets for Thursday, April 18th at Museum of Contemporary Art Comfort Station 2579 N Milwaukee
7:30PM -9:30PM
Comfort Music + Homeroom Luc Mosley, Rin Peisert, special guest Ra Washington Donation
Details Details of Thursday, April 18th at Comfort Station Constellation 3111 N Western
8:30PM
Ari Hoenig Trio featuring Gadi Lehavi, Ben Tiberio $25
Buy Buy tickets for Thursday, April 18th at Constellation Elastic 3429 W Diversey, #208 773.772.3616
8:30PM
Improvised Music Series 9th Gate Sonic Research Society n.g.s.r.s. kezia $15 Door
Details Details of Thursday, April 18th at Elastic The Hungry Brain 2319 W Belmont
9:00PM
Lily Finnegan, Nick Macri Douglas McCombs, Michael Vallera $15
Buy Buy tickets for Thursday, April 18th at The Hungry Brain Top of day Next day Friday, April 19 Museum of Contemporary Art 220 E Chicago 312.280.2660
7:30PM
On Stage: Resonance Samita Sinha, "Tremor" $30
Buy Buy tickets for Friday, April 19th at Museum of Contemporary Art Logan Center Performance Hall 915 E 60th 773.702.ARTS
7:30PM
Fire and Water Quintet : Myra Melford, Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock, Tomeka Reid, Lesley Mok $40
Buy Buy tickets for Friday, April 19th at Logan Center Performance Hall Tritriangle 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:00PM
EXP/VOX — a night of vocal experimentation Anna Johnson alone-a maoϴ Paige Naylor Maya Nguyen $10-$15 Donation
Details Details of Friday, April 19th at Tritriangle Constellation 3111 N Western
8:30PM
The Bridge #2.10 Nick Mazzarella, Tim Stine, Céline Rivoal, Katie Ernst, Sylvain Lemêtre $15
Buy Buy tickets for Friday, April 19th at Constellation The Hungry Brain 2319 W Belmont
9:00PM
Paul Asaro Quartet featuring Natalie Scharf, Joel Paterson, Jeff Parker $15
Buy Buy tickets for Friday, April 19th at The Hungry Brain Top of day Next day Saturday, April 20 Lampo Annex 53 W Jackson, St 1656
1:00PM
RSVP
Details Details of Saturday, April 20th at Lampo Annex Museum of Contemporary Art 220 E Chicago 312.280.2660
7:30PM
On Stage: Resonance Samita Sinha, "Tremor" $30
Buy Buy tickets for Saturday, April 20th at Museum of Contemporary Art Tritriangle 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:00PM
Tar Of : Ariyan Basu, Ramin Rahni SPACEBAR : Andrew Clinkman, Will Greene, Ro Lundberg Melina Gaze Jesse Malmed $10-$15 Donation
Details Details of Saturday, April 20th at Tritriangle Constellation 3111 N Western
8:30PM
$15
Buy Buy tickets for Saturday, April 20th at Constellation Top of day Next day Tuesday, April 23 Fulton Street Collective 1821 W Hubbard
8:00PM
Performance of "Whims of Chambers" Christopher Dammann Quintet with James Davis, Jon Irabagon, Jim Baker, Dushun Mosley $15 Donation
Details Details of Tuesday, April 23rd at Fulton Street Collective Elastic 3429 W Diversey, #208 773.772.3616
8:00PM
Pleiades Series x The Bridge Céline Rivoal, Katie Ernst, Caroline Jesalva, Al Kolot Free improv session open to all femme/trans/nonbinary performers $15 Door
Details Details of Tuesday, April 23rd at Elastic Metro 3730 N Clark 773.549.0203
8:00PM
$35
Buy Buy tickets for Tuesday, April 23rd at Metro The Hideout 1354 W Wabansia 773.227.4433
8:30PM
The Bridge Nick Mazzarella, Tim Stine, Sylvain Lemêtre Nicolas Souchal, Hunter Diamond, Théo Girard Details Details of Tuesday, April 23rd at The Hideout The Whistler 2421 N Milwaukee
9:00PM
Relax Attack Jazz Series Aimee Gwen's Pat Metheny Project : Aimee Nawrocki, Terry Dunphy, Christian Sanchez, Juliette Gardiner, Vinny Kabat, TJ Thompson Free
Details Details of Tuesday, April 23rd at The Whistler Top of day Next day Saturday, April 27 Compound Yellow 244 Lake St, Oak Park IL
7:00PM -9:00PM
Side Yard Sounds Kouri Hall : Chad Kouri, Andy Hall Sonnenzimmer : Nadine Nakanshi, Nick Butcher — book release of "Yonder Me" and performance $15
Buy Buy tickets for Saturday, April 27th at Compound Yellow St James Cathedral 65 E Huron 312.787.7360
7:30PM
gathering | streams Chicago Composers Orchestra — music by Mari Takano, Tyler Taylor, Fernanda Aoki Navarro Details Details of Saturday, April 27th at St James Cathedral Museum of Contemporary Art 220 E Chicago 312.280.2660
7:30PM
On Stage: Resonance Laura Ortman, "Smoke Rings Shimmers Endless Blur" $30
Buy Buy tickets for Saturday, April 27th at Museum of Contemporary Art Elastic 3429 W Diversey, #208 773.772.3616
8:00PM
Bass Dreams minus B : OYAJI ROCK Tatsu Aoki, Tiger Tanaka, Rami Atassi, Charles Rumback $15
Buy Buy tickets for Saturday, April 27th at Elastic Constellation 3111 N Western
8:30PM
Mute Duo : Skyler Rowe, Sam Wagster Emily Rach Beisel $15
Buy Buy tickets for Saturday, April 27th at Constellation Top of day Next day Friday, May 03 Holtschneider Performance Center 2330 N Halsted 773.325.5200
7:30PM
Jessie Montgomery + Third Coast Percussion — music by Tigran Hamasyan, Philip Glass, Flutronix / Third Coast Percussion, Jessie Montgomery, Lou Harrison $25-$50
Buy Buy tickets for Friday, May 3rd at Holtschneider Performance Center Constellation 3111 N Western
8:30PM
Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet with Wendy Eisenberg, Ava Mendoza, Shane Parish Details Details of Friday, May 3rd at Constellation The Hungry Brain 2319 W Belmont
9:00PM
KVL : Quin Kirchner, Daniel Van Duerm, Matthew Lux Jungle Boogie : Britt Walford, Ken Brown $15
Buy Buy tickets for Friday, May 3rd at The Hungry Brain Sleeping Village 3734 W Belmont 773.654.3971
9:30PM
International Tuba Day Celebration Mucca Pazza $25
Buy Buy tickets for Friday, May 3rd at Sleeping Village Constellation 3111 N Western
10:30PM
Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet with Wendy Eisenberg, Ava Mendoza, Shane Parish $20
Buy Buy tickets for Friday, May 3rd at Constellation Top of day