NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Tuesday, October 17th 2017

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, October 18th 2017

7:00PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria ($15-$10)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • 2017 Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival
  • Natsuko Furukawa, Yutaka Umitsuki — Record release
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5)
  • Sweet Rain
  • Greg Fishman Quartet with Mike Allemana, Jim Cox, Phil Gratteau
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Sick Llama
  • Gin Hell
  • Inclusions

Thursday, October 19th 2017

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5)

Friday, October 20th 2017

8:00PM
at Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan ($20-$10)
  • Arto Lindsay with Melvin Gibbs, Paul Wilson, Kassa Overall, Patrick Higgins, Ryu Takahashi
  • Beauty Pill : Chad Clark, Basla Andolsun, Jean Cool, Drew Doucette, Devin Ocampo
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • This Is The Kit
  • Helena Deland

Saturday, October 21st 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Nick Alvarez, Beau Barry, John Sutton, Alexander Adams, Matt Murphy
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Nico Synth Worldwide
  • Fathoms
  • Consumer
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, October 22nd 2017

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Anita Wardell, Alyssa Allgood with Dan Chase, John Sims, Jon Deitemyer
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Invisible Guy : Ben Goldberg, Michael Coleman, Hamir Atwal
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Shawn Maxwell

Monday, October 23rd 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Charlie Kirchen
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, October 24th 2017

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, October 25th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)

Thursday, October 26th 2017

7:00PM-8:30PM
at the Northbrook Public Library, 1201 Cedar Ln, Northbrook IL, 847.272.6224 (Free)
8:00PM
at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, 773.525.2508 ($15) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
  • Cool Maritime
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243 ($10)
  • The Anti Group
  • Mykel Boyd
  • Matar : Adi Newton, Michael Esposito
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Township, 2200 N California, 773.384.1865
  • Bob Genghis Khan
  • Bucket Brigade
  • Die Eclectics

Friday, October 27th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, October 28th 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, October 29th 2017

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Tara Lynn Ramsey, Shi-An Costello — music by Jeffrey Mumford, John Cage, Brian Ferneyhough, Morgan Krauss, Keith Kusterer, Shi-An Costello
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • The NRG Ensemble's Annual 'Hal-The-Weenie' Concert
  • Mars Williams, Kent Kessler, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt, Jim Baker
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, October 30th 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8)
  • Michael Vatcher Solo
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, October 31st 2017

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Psalm Brown, Lou Clark, Isaac Krone, Benno Giammarinaro, Mike Harrison, Will Davis

Wednesday, November 1st 2017

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Thursday, November 2nd 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Steven Lugerner's SLUGish Ensemble
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, November 4th 2017

8:00PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($10-$5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:59PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
  • Midnight Resonance
  • Auscultation
  • SOLD

Sunday, November 5th 2017

3:00PM
at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
  • Ho Etsu Taiko
  • On Ensemble
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Steel House : Edward Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Greg Duncan and The Individuation Quintet, with Doug Rosenberg, Juan Pastor, Joel Kelsey, Ben Lewis

Monday, November 6th 2017

7:00PM
at Currency Exchange Cafe, 305 E Garfield Blvd, 773.855.9163
  • Greg Duncan and The Individuation Quintet, with Doug Rosenberg, Ernie Adams, Ben Lewis, Joel Kelsey
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Steel House : Edward Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, November 7th 2017

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5 donation) (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, November 8th 2017

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:15PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Thursday, November 9th 2017

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, November 10th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Sunday, November 12th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Mivos Quartet and Sam Pluta — music by John Liberatore, Sofia Gubaidulina, Sam Pluta
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, November 13th 2017

7:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • MusicNOW
  • Members of the CSO with Vijay Iyer, Wadada Leo Smith — music by Iyer, Iyer & Smith
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
  • The Ever Present Orchestra performs Alvin Lucier
  • Bernhard Rietbrock, Gary Schmalzl, Felix Profos, Oren Ambarchi, Jan Thoben, Charles Ng, Joan Jordi Oliver Arcos, Valentine Michaud, Rebecca Thies, Nora Peterhans, Cécile Vonderwahl, Fabienne Frueh
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, November 14th 2017

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Ritual Sacrificing of the Cherries
  • Kristan Saloky, Rachel Copel
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship

Wednesday, November 15th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Thor and Friends

Thursday, November 16th 2017

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, November 17th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25)
  • Christian McBride and Tip City
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, November 18th 2017

8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)

Sunday, November 19th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$5)
  • The Schönberg Project
  • Kayleigh Butcher, Christopher Narloch
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, November 20th 2017

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Clif Wallace Trio with Vinnie Roofe, Erik Hunter
  • Dan Pierson, Mike Harmon, Avreeayl Ra
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, November 21st 2017

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.