NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, March 22nd 2019

7:00PM
at the Hairpin Arts Center, 2810 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Devin Clara Fanslow and Fire Thief, with Levi Clinton, Eric Heidbreder, Nick Mula, Henry Smith, Akshat Jain
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($35) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Zaiko Langa Langa
9:00PM
at 3310 S Lowe Ave
9:00PM
at Digital Art Demo Space, 2515 S Archer ($10)
  • Moth Cock
  • Le Creuset
  • Pepper Mill Rondo
  • Flesh Vortex
  • Boss Bady

Saturday, March 23rd 2019

1:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Free)
  • Jennifer Wilhelms Duo with Julius Tucker
3:00PM
at the Experimental Station, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.241.5458
7:30PM
outside Bohemian National Cemetery, 3969 W Bryn Mawr ($20)
  • Beyond The Gate
  • Huerco S
  • Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Sunday, March 24th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Fire!

Monday, March 25th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Lisa Mezzacappa with Jason Levis, special guests TBD
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Hunter Diamond, Peter Maunu
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Hot the Cat
  • Lyn Rye
  • dobt
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Timothée Quost Solo
  • Boneshaker : Mars Williams, Kent Kessler, PN-L — Album release

Tuesday, March 26th 2019

6:45PM-8:30PM
at KAM Isaiah Israel Congregation, 1100 E Hyde Park Blvd ($10)
  • Teiku : John Lindberg, Jonathan Taylor, Josh Harlow, Peter Formanek
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12-$10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Jerusalem in My Heart
  • Ben Shemie
  • Angel Bat Dawid
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Jake Wark Quartet with Matt Piet, Ben Dillinger, Tomasso Moretti

Wednesday, March 27th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
8:30PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, March 28th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
  • Schlippenbach Trio : Alexander von Schlippenbach, Evan Parker, Paul Lytton
  • John Dikeman Solo
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Free)
  • McRae/Carter DUETS
  • Alysha Monique/Morgan Pirtle Quintet, with Julius Tucker, Jeremiah Hunt, Gregory Artry
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
10:00PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($15-$5)
  • Garden Alchemy (3 responses to Erik Satie)
  • Ryan Packard Solo
  • Alchemy Ensemble : Wilson Tanner Smith, Hedra Rowan, Jonathan Hannau, Sam Clapp, Emily Beisel — music by Ryan Packard
  • presented in conjunction with "The Ruse of Medusa", weekends through April 7 at the Chopin

Friday, March 29th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Saturday, March 30th 2019

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Andrew Rathbun Quintet with Tim Hagans, Gary Versace, Jay Anderson, Bill Stewart — CD release
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Sunday, March 31st 2019

5:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 (Free)
  • 3rd Annual Toyoaki/Shubukai Spring Recital
  • A presentation of traditional dance and live ozashiki music
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Erica Dicker, Dana Jessen — improvisations and works by Erin Rogers, Andrew Raffo Dewar, Ted Moore
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Vanishing Kids
  • Anatomy Of Habit
  • Dead Feathers

Monday, April 1st 2019

7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Matt Mehlan, Cyrus Pireh — solos and duo
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Chris Moore, Adam Shead
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Sarah Clausen, Ben Cruz
  • Wills Mckenna Quartet with Peter Maunu, Ishmael Ali, Bill Harris
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, April 2nd 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Spires that in the Sunset Rise : Ka Baird, Taralie Peterson
  • Ayanna Woods
  • BWS Trio : Mark Shippy, Ben Baker Billington, Daniel Wyche
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, April 3rd 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Matt Murphy, Dan Bitney
  • Gone Valley

Thursday, April 4th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($18-$16) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616

Friday, April 5th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)

Saturday, April 6th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, April 7th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Miles Okazaki's Trickster, with Matt Mitchell, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman

Monday, April 8th 2019

7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Sam Weinberg, Henry Fraser — solos and duo
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Adam Gabbert, Luc Mosely
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • The KickBack : Vinnie Roofe, Erik Hunter, Clif Wallace
  • Sam Jewell And It's Us, with Melody Jones, Brian Blowers, Anthony Perkin, Runere Brooks
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, April 9th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Says Things
  • Ishmael Ali
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Kyle Madsen Trio with Kitt Lyles, Gustavo Cortiñas Fouilloux

Wednesday, April 10th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Mourning [A] BLKstar
  • Ben LaMar Gay Quartet
  • DJ King Hippo
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Chris Moore, Jakob Heinemann, Adam Shead
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tommy Carroll's Calculated Discomfort, with Karl Maher, Will Barnard, Joey Rosin, John MacNeil, Matt Riggen

Thursday, April 11th 2019

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, April 12th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
8:30PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Eliel Sherman Storey's The Renegade Collaboration, with Jun Cameron, Kevin Clay-El
8:30PM
at the Hairpin Arts Center, 2810 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl (Free)
  • Spaces Inside Spaces
  • ~NOIS Saxophone Quartet
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
10:00PM
at the Front Room, 844 W Randolph, 312.491.0844

Saturday, April 13th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Hairpin Arts Center, 2810 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl
  • Sudden Impact 2019
  • Kikù Hibino
  • Jim Baker, Jamie Kempkers
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, April 14th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Après L’Histoire — music by Ted Hearne, Manel Ribera Torres, Ted Hearne, Eliza Brown, Sarah Westwood
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Monday, April 15th 2019

7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, April 16th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Jake Wark, Angel Bat Dawid, Jakob Heinemann, Adam Shead
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, April 18th 2019

12:00PM-12:45PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, April 19th 2019

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at the Front Room, 844 W Randolph, 312.491.0844

Saturday, April 20th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
  • The LowDown Brass Band
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, April 22nd 2019

7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
  • Matt Blair Solo
  • Mobile Vanguard : Sarah Clausen, Jakob Heinemann, Emerson Hunton
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, April 23rd 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • James Cook with Ben Cruz, Davi Priest, Nate Friedman

Wednesday, April 24th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, April 25th 2019

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, April 26th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Matterhorn : John Blevins, Drew Williams, Jeff McLaughlin, Jesse Bielenberg, Nathan Ellman-Bell
  • Drew Williams's Wing Walker
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Mirror of Nature : Mike Weis, Jason Shanley, Neil Jendon
  • Matt Christensen, Nick Turner
  • Doll Food : Bri LaPelusa
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.