NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Slate Arts needs your help. Donate here.

Monday, October 1st 2018

7:00PM
at Arts and Public Life, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • LaDonna Smith Solo & Discussion
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Sarah Ann Clausen with guest
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Greg Dudzienski Quartet with Chris White, Larry Kohut, Jeff Stitely
  • Mitch Paliga Sextet with Jarod Bufe, Ryan Shultz, Neal Alger, Curt Bley, Eric Montzka
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 2nd 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Jake Wark, Jakob Heinemann, Bill Harris
  • Ghost and Bell Quartet : Sarah Ann Clausen, Nick Alvarez, Joe Suihkonen, Wes Nelson
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • King Hippo Presents
  • Jazz Spectrum featuring Greg Spero, Blaque Dynamite

Wednesday, October 3rd 2018

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam with Adam Shead, Ben Zucker, Alisa Kolot
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Hatchers
  • Sugar Toolz
  • Mark Shippy, Mike Forbes, Ben Billington
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • Reid Coker, Aaron Smith, James Becker, Becca Wilcox
  • Girls of the Golden West
  • Caroline Campbell

Thursday, October 4th 2018

6:00PM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan (Free with museum admission)
  • Dehiscence: A Sonic Radicalisation
  • Seth Parker Woods — music by Giuseppe Maria Dall' Abaco, Claudio Gabriele, Giovanni Battista Vitali, Alvin Singleton, Giacinto Scelsi
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Skyler Rowe, Jessica Tucker
7:00PM-11:30PM
at Sleeping Village, 3734 W Belmont, 773.654.3971 ($75-$35)
  • 2018 ESS Benefit Concert
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
  • Glenn Jones
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Rajiv Halim Quintet
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300 (Free)

Friday, October 5th 2018

7:30PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100 (Free)
  • Earthbound, Looking Skyward
  • Spektral Quartet with Mary Pan — music by Tonia Ko, Gloria Coates
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Max Bessesen Quartet
  • Jake Wark Quartet
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Saturday, October 6th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
8:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 2233 S Throop, 312.850.0555 ($10 suggested)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($7)
  • Haley Fohr
  • Corey Fogel
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
  • Hieroglyphic Being and J.I.T.U Ahn Sahm Buhl, with Cher Jey, Angel Bat Dawid, Hamid Drake
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 7th 2018

5:00PM
at the Stony Island Arts Bank, 6760 S Stony Island, 312.857.5561
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, October 8th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Greg Kelley Solo & Discussion
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243 ($7)
  • Galaxxu
  • Vol
  • Nimitta
  • Janna Lee, Val Dorr, Lily Sikes, Michael Augstin
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Nick Salvucci Quintet with Lindon McCarty, Jim Holman, Nick Davis, Alejandro Salazar
  • Evan Levine Trio with Matt Gold, Andrew Green — Album release
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 9th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • King Hippo Presents
  • Jazz Spectrum featuring Angel Bat Dawid

Wednesday, October 10th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Christoph Irniger Pilgrim with Stefan Aeby, Dave Gisler, Raffaele Bossard, Michi Stulz
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Jake Wark, Jakob Heinemann, Angel Bat Dawid, Adam Shead

Thursday, October 11th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard

Friday, October 12th 2018

8:00PM
at the Unity Lutheran Church, 1212 W Balmoral ($10)
  • Stereo Test Program No. 3
  • Mocrep and Lee Blalock
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Matt Weston
  • Carol Genetti
  • NAP Trio : Nick Ammerman, Amanda Kraus, P M Tummala
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Thinkin' Big : Mai Sugimoto, Natalie Lande, Kenneth Lefridge Jr, John Foster-Brooks, Jacob Slocum, Constantine Alexander, Ryan Nyther, Kimberly Branch, Jonah Francese, Ron Jacoby, Walter Sanchez, Craig Sunken, Bryan Tipps, Jeff Swanson, Hayden Ashley, Adrian Morris, Desmond Davis, Jill Katona, Soltre James, Ashley Otis

Saturday, October 13th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
  • Yarn/Wire — music by Misato Mochizuki, Enno Poppe, Will Myers, David Clay Mettens
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Shells : Shelley Salant solo
  • Kuzu : Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji, Tyler Damon — Record release
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 14th 2018

3:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($15-$10)
  • "Solo!" CD release
  • Erin Murphy, Laura McLaughlin, Henry Zheng, Christopher Ferrer, Amos Gillespie, Elena Doubovitskaya, John Corkill, Trevor Patrick Watkins, Richard Zili, David Keller
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • IE
  • Whitney Johnson, Lia Kohl, Macie Stewart
  • Matt Mehlan
8:00PM
at Esquina, 4602 N Western
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Petra Glynt
  • Marshan Sounds

Monday, October 15th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Katie Wood, Peter Maunu
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • The Kickback : Vinnie Roofe, Erik Hunter, Clif Wallace
  • Clif Wallace Quintet with Len'i Glenn-McKinney, Quentin Coaxum, Richard Johnson, Christian Dillingham
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.