NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Sunday, October 1st 2017

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)
  • Sam Blakeslee, Dan Bruce, Ashley Summers, Chris Baker
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, October 2nd 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8)
  • Mats Gustafsson, Antonio Borghini, Tim Daisy
7:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • MusicNOW @ 20 Years
  • Members of the CSO — music by Clyne, Ran, Golijov, Corigliano, Bates, Thomas, Turnage
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Todd Carter
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 3rd 2017

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, October 4th 2017

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Cortex : Thomas Johansson, Kristoffer Alberts, Ola Høyer, Gard Nilssen
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • New Constellations
  • Tiberius Strange

Thursday, October 5th 2017

7:30PM-10:00PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage
  • Autotelic Series
  • Colossal Kitten : Aaron Quinn, Ishmael Ali, Stephen Boegehold
8:00PM
at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free, donations accepted)
  • Power in Sound : The Music of Galina Ustvolskaya
  • Shanna Gutierrez, Kevin Harrison, Andrew Rosenblum, Kuang-Hao Huang, Liz Pearse, DePaul Ensemble 20+ — music of Galina Ustvolskaya
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5)
  • Hot Rats
  • Chris Siebold Octet with Paul Mutzabaugh, Vijay Tellis-Nayak, Katherine Andrick, Aaron McEvers, John Bowes, Larry Kohut, Gerald Dowd
9:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
  • Dave McDonnell Group with Nate Lepine, Dave Miller, Christian Dillingham, Quinnlan Kirchner

Friday, October 6th 2017

8:00PM
at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free, donations accepted)
  • Power in Sound : The Music of Galina Ustvolskaya
  • Shanna Gutierrez, Tara Lynn Ramsey, Seth Parker Woods, Jeff Kimmel, Christopher Narloch, Andrew Rosenblum — music of Galina Ustvolskaya, Marina Khorkova, Dariya Maminova
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Dave McDonnell's 5th World : David McDonnell, Quinlan Kirchner
  • Chandeliers : Chris Kalis, Scott McGaughey, Harry Brenner
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • 2017 Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival
  • Yoko Noge and Jazz Me Blues
  • ESCP : Chihsuan Yang, Bob Garrett

Saturday, October 7th 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at PianoForte , 1335 S Michigan, 312.291.0291 ($15-$10)
  • Power in Sound : The Sonatas of Galina Ustvolskaya
  • Kuang-Hao Huang, Christopher Jones, Tara Lynn Ramsey, Christopher Narloch, Andrew Rosenblum
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 8th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Fifth House: fresh inc all stars
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Gerrit Hatcher's Refunction, with Jake Wark, Nolan Chin, Bill Harris
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Marcian Fahmy, Lenard Simpson, Christian Dillingham, Jeremy Cunningham — the music of Thelonious Monk

Monday, October 9th 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Bill Harris
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 10th 2017

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Bison Bison : Wills McKenna, Ishmael Ali, Mike Harmon, Matt Carroll

Wednesday, October 11th 2017

9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Thursday, October 12th 2017

7:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Rob Frye
  • Matt Mehlan's Love & Apathy
  • Jan Jammerlappen
  • Anna Wolfe-Pauley
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, October 13th 2017

7:30PM
in the Mary B Galvin Recital Hall, 70 Arts Circle Drive, Evanston IL, 847.491.7575 ($8)
  • Collect/Project
  • Shanna Gutierrez, Eva Zöllner, Francisco Castillo Trigueros — music by Selim Göncü, Fredrick Gifford, Neele Neo Hülcker, Detlef Heusinger, Keiko Harada, [zygote] (Martin Iddon/Antti Saario)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard

Saturday, October 14th 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at The Jefferson Park Library, 5363 W Lawrence, 312.744.1998 (Free)
  • Matthew Sage
  • Darcy Copeland
  • Sorry no Pike
7:30PM
at The Musical Offering, 743 Custer Ave, Evanston IL, 847.866.6260 ($15-$10)
  • Mobile Variations
  • Krzysztof Wolek, Ryan Ingebritsen
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Yasunao Tone
8:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 ($42-$18)
8:00PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($10-$5)
  • Two Coin
  • Futureslum
  • Heart Of Palm
  • Mkot Pt
  • maoϴ
  • Wrtch
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • The Lynching of (Insert the Name of Any White Killer of an Unarmed Black Here)
  • David Boykin & The Sebau : Rollo Radford, Justin Boyd, Quenna Lene, Rhonda Gray, Manu Wisdom, Aliyyah Heatherington, David Boykin
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 15th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Mark Guiliana Quartet with Chris Morrissey, Jason Rigby, Fabian Almazan
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Mark Guiliana Quartet with Chris Morrissey, Jason Rigby, Fabian Almazan

Monday, October 16th 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
  • Brutal Measures
  • Travis
  • The Cell Phones
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.