NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, June 1st 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Prop Thtr, 3502 N Elston ($15)
  • Apple Pie - a play in 13 words and 4 movements
  • Play with live chamber music — music by Sofia Gubaidulina, Ben Johnston, Galina Ustvolskaya, Charles Ives
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 2nd 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$5)
  • Chicago Composers Consortium, ~Nois — music by Lawrence Axelrod, Martha Horst, Timothy Ernest Johnson, Elizabeth Start, Jeremy Rapaport Stein
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Four Letter Words : Jake Wark, Matt Piet, Bill Harris
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • The Spencer Collective : Brent Griffin Jr, Isaiah Collier, Jumaane Taylor, Anton Hatwich, Isaiah Spencer

Monday, June 3rd 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Bill Harris, Peter Maunu
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, June 4th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, June 5th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5)
  • Impro Jam Series hosted by Chloe Lin, Kevin McGrath
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
10:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, June 6th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
8:00PM
at Dorian's, 1939 W North Ave, 773.687.9824
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, June 7th 2019

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
  • Grossman Ensemble — music by Kate Soper, Steve Lehman, Joungbum Lee, David Dzubay
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10-$8)

Saturday, June 8th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Anthony Pateras
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
  • Sam Prekop
  • Aki Tsuyuko
  • Douglas McCombs
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 9th 2019

6:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
  • Rhythm Connections 2019 : Korean Drumming and Dance, Show 1
  • Global Pungmul Institute's Artists in Residence
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
  • Rhythm Connections 2019 : Korean Drumming and Dance, Show 2
  • Global Pungmul Institute's Artists in Residence
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Josh Harlow, Joe Suihkonen
  • Aliya Ultan, Eric Singh
  • Natedal : Eden Girma, Natalie G, Aliya Ultan
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, June 10th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, June 11th 2019

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Mike Reed with special guests
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, June 12th 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • If You're Not Part Of The Solution, You're Part Of The Problem
  • Ted Sirota Sextet with Kevin Kizer, Victor García, Dan Chase, Joshua Ramos, Chris Paquette
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Free Jazz Date Night 003
  • Nicky Martin
  • Ben Zucker, Sean Drewry
  • Molly Jones, Shiri Burson, Tommy Carroll

Thursday, June 13th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Rob Frye's Exoplanet
  • Matt Mehlan
  • IE
9:00PM
at 2001 S Halsted
  • Fourth Kind : Brandon Scott Coleman, Ben Tweed, Matt Wiles, Jeff Mellot
  • Chris Kimmons, Eli Namay
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard

Friday, June 14th 2019

7:30PM
at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan, 773.837.0145 ($12-$10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Grace Chicago : Davin Youngs, Ben Lansing, Tim Mulvenna, Molly Lehr, Dan Bartz, Paul Mutzabaugh — Record release
9:00PM
at Sleeping Village, 3734 W Belmont, 773.654.3971 ($20-$17)
  • The Comet Is Coming : King Shabaka, Danalogue, Betamax Ohm
  • Shazah : Shanta Nurullah, Zahra Glenda Baker

Saturday, June 15th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM
in Toby Prinz Beach Park, 1050 W Pratt
  • Artist of the Wall Music Festival
  • 12:00PM Jacob Jasz McCullough
  • 12:20PM Ochin Pakhi
  • 1:45PM Cielito Lindo
  • 3:00PM Dried Spider and Niika
  • 4:30PM Damian Rivero: Tango, Folclore, y Rock Latino
6:00PM
outside Bohemian National Cemetery, 3969 W Bryn Mawr ($25)
  • Beyond The Gate
  • MONO
  • Emma Ruth Rundle
  • Dim
7:30PM
at Instituto Cervantes, 31 W Ohio, 312.335.1996
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Gather
  • Muqks
  • Jason Hoffman
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 16th 2019

12:00PM
in Toby Prinz Beach Park, 1050 W Pratt
  • Artist of the Wall Music Festival
  • 12:00PM Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound
  • 12:45PM Tommy Carroll's Calculated Discomfort
  • 2:00PM Macie Stewart
  • 3:00PM Pratt Catts : Robert Irving III, Ernie Adams, Philip Castleberry
  • 4:10PM Francesca Giannis Trio
  • 5:00PM Vezhliviy Otkaz
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
  • Max Bessesen Quartet with Eric Krouse, Ethan Philion, Nathan Friedman
  • Katie Ernst Trio with Matt Gold, Paul Bedal
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Doll Food : Lri LaPelusa
  • Johanna Brock
  • Morher : Ambrosia Bardos
  • Tenguyawn : Dan Ahrendt
  • Sara Goodman
  • Ali Hunger
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Black Angels : Dan Galat, Myra Hinrichs, Alex Giger, Kelly Quesada
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, June 17th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Wendy Eisenberg
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Metafauna : Dan Hansen, Erica Miller, Ben Zucker, Anna Munzesheimer
  • Scott Rubin, Jakob Heinemann, Erik Sowa
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, June 18th 2019

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Alexis Lombre
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Wills McKenna Quintet
  • Wendy Eisenberg
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, June 19th 2019

9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, June 20th 2019

12:00PM-12:45PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Blackbird Creative Lab Alumni
6:00PM-9:00PM
at Haven, 932 E 43rd
  • 13th Annual Hyde Park Jazz Festival Benefit Concert & Reception
  • Etienne Charles Sextet with Savannah Harris, Godwin Louis, Barry Stephenson, Brett Williams, Alex Wintz
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
8:00PM
at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan, 773.837.0145 ($10)
  • Freddie Douggie + special guests
  • Renée Baker's Dhutanga Artet
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Aaron Parks Little Big, with Greg Tuohey, David "DJ" Ginyard Jr, Tommy Crane

Friday, June 21st 2019

5:00PM
in Columbus Park, 500 S Central
  • Drum Solstice for Peace
  • Ernest Dawkins and The Young Masters Ensemble
7:00PM
at the Hairpin Arts Center, 2810 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl ($15 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Nick Alvarez, Corey Lyons, Daniel Van Duerm
  • Emily Beisel, Craig Davis Pinson, Brandon Quarles, Jonathan Hannau
  • KG Price

Saturday, June 22nd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
4:30PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$15)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Cigarette
  • Health&mp
  • Beauty Solo
9:19PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($7)
  • Temporary's Forever(s)
  • Angel Bat Dawid, Brandon Markell Holmes, Elijah Jamal
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 23rd 2019

8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Ecce Shnak
  • Lilac : Anya Davidson, Chris Day, Conor Stechschulte, Kenny Rasmussen
  • MY pARtiALly Digested TwIN : Jill Lloyd Flanagan, Kelso Ashby
  • Ozzuario
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.