NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Illinois bars and restaurants are closed to the public from March 17th through 30th. Please check with venues for cancellations.

Saturday, February 1st 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
5:00PM
7:00PM
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
7:30PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($25-$50)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Jess Robbins with Excepter
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 2nd 2020

4:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 2233 S Throop, 4th Fl, 312.850.0555
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Bryan Eubanks
  • Kathryn Williams
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, February 3rd 2020

7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186 (Free)
  • Dal Niente and The Boxcar present Open Structures
  • Improvised performances by interdisciplinary ensemble
8:30PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5)
  • Collector : Jakob Heinemann, Matt Blair, Devin Drobka
  • Molly Jones
  • Joseph Conner — music by Stockhausen, Metcalf, Maysaud
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 4th 2020

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Juliette Gardiner's Just'You'Six, with Luke Stilwell, Cole Runge, Jake Victor, Vinny Kabat, TJ Thompson
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Tommy Carroll Quartet
  • Menagerie Duo
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Chris Dammann's Restroy
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship

Wednesday, February 5th 2020

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($5)
  • Planchette : Nora Barton — Album release
  • Suzanne Voelz
  • Matthew Shelton

Thursday, February 6th 2020

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
  • Ben Phillips's Scorpio Moon
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, February 7th 2020

8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8)
  • Oscillations
  • Jenna Boyles
  • Erica Gressman
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, February 8th 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 9th 2020

2:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Celebrating Cuban-American Composers
4:00PM
at the Glenwood, 6962 N Glenwood, 773.764.7363
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Transient Canvas : Amy Advocat, Matt Sharrock, with Michael Hall — music by Nicholas Denton-Protsack, Roger Zare, Osnat Netzer, Sarah Kirkland Snider, Daniel T Lewis
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, February 10th 2020

7:30PM
at the Davis Theater, 4614 N Lincoln, 773.769.3999 ($20-$12)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Matt Riggen Quartet with Will Barnard, Emma Adomeit, Gustavo Cortiñas
  • Greg Dudzienski Quartet with Chris White, Larry Kohut, Jeff Stitely
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 11th 2020

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Cesar Martinez Quintet with Kenthaney Redmond, Julius Tucker, Freddy Quintero, Josh Ross
  • Alejandro Salazar Quintet with Connor Mannebach, Micah Collier, Miles Hardemon, Brent Griffin Jr
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Free Real Estate : Brian Sanborn, Sen Morimoto, Parker Grogan, Luke Titus
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship

Wednesday, February 12th 2020

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444

Thursday, February 13th 2020

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Friday, February 14th 2020

8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8)
  • Oscillations
  • P M Tummala
  • Pedro Lopes
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
  • Joep Beving
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Kaze : Satoko Fujii, Kappa Maki, Christian Bezos, Peter Menard

Saturday, February 15th 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 16th 2020

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, February 17th 2020

7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186 (Free)
  • Dal Niente and The Boxcar present Open Structures
  • Improvised performances by interdisciplinary ensemble
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 18th 2020

12:15PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Cate Hummel — music by Carlos Knight González, Eve Belgerian, Jay C Batzner, Daniel Dorff, Adina Izarra, Elizabeth Brown
8:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
  • Curt Oren
  • Owen Casey
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • SZX Secret Trio : Adam Zanolini, Sura Dupart, Xristian Espinoza
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Fission : Julian Brennan-Pomatto, Eric Arroyo, Lucas Coker, Vince Espinoza, Kabir Dalawari
  • The Five Aces : Riley Erskine, Trevor Gould, Kendall Carter, Sam Frosch, Steve Bomar
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few, with Isaiah Spencer, James Wenzel
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship

Wednesday, February 19th 2020

6:30PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
9:00PM
at Danny's, 1951 W Dickens, 773.489.6457
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, February 20th 2020

7:00PM
at OGGI, Chicago, 2451 S Oakley, 312.880.787
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($6)
  • Flutter : Christine Ingaldson
  • Seah Heikes
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Kyle McComb Trio with Sarah Clausen, Emma Adomeit
  • Trio Memory : Davi Priest, James Cook, Andy Danstrom
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Bearthoven : Karl Larson, Pat Swoboda, Matt Evans — music by Michael Gordon and Sarah Hennies
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Friday, February 21st 2020

7:30PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 (Free)
  • Chicago Composers' Consortium's Annual Electro-acoustic Music Concert
  • Music by Sam Pluta, Panayiotis Kokoras, John Gibson, Timothy Dwight Edwards, Kyong Mee Choi, Timothy Ernest Johnson
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8)
  • Oscillations
  • Visda Goudarzi, Artemi-Maria Gioti
  • SoVISA : The Society of Visually Impaired Sound Artists — music by Tommy Carroll
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Elastro/CLEAT 16-channel Spring #2
  • Brian Kirkbride
  • Sarah Espinoza
  • Matt Test
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)

Saturday, February 22nd 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 23rd 2020

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$5)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, February 24th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$17)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 25th 2020

6:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship

Wednesday, February 26th 2020

8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670
  • Frequency Festival 2020
  • Julia Eckhardt, Nate Wooley — music by Éliane Radigue
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)

Thursday, February 27th 2020

7:00PM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan
  • Frequency Festival 2020
  • Charles Curtis plays Éliane Radigue
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Friday, February 28th 2020

6:00PM-10:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Teatro Fundus
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8)
  • Oscillations
  • Caesar Gorgeous
  • n/shrike
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Occidental Brothers : Nathaniel Braddock, Greg Ward, Joshua Ramos, Greg Artry
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
  • Macrame Brass

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.