NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Illinois bars and restaurants are closed to the public from March 17th through 30th. Please check with venues for cancellations.

Wednesday, January 1st 2020

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series

Thursday, January 2nd 2020

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck

Saturday, January 4th 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 5th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)

Monday, January 6th 2020

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Strange Winds : Alexander Massa with Hunter Diamond, Brian Seyler, Zach Good, Gerald Bailey, guests
  • Alexander Massa Trio +1, with Anton Hatwich, Isaiah Spencer, guest Dave Miller
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, January 7th 2020

8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Adam Shead, Chris Moore
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Dave Rempis, Brandon Lopez
  • MANAS : Tashi Dorji, Thom Nguyen
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Aaron Shapiro Organ Trio

Wednesday, January 8th 2020

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Reid Karris w/ Memory Dregs — Album release
  • Echo Chamber
  • Molly Jones, Alexander Adams, Reid Karris
  • Amanda Kraus
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • Joel Paterson Trio

Thursday, January 9th 2020

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)
  • Obsequies : Janna Lee, Corey Lyons
  • Lorazepam : Erik Sowa, Erica Miller, Dan Hansen
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8-$5)
  • LNR TMB
  • Velvet Curtain
  • Neoten
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Norman Long, Sara Zalek
  • Jake Wark, Jakob Heinemann, Bill Harris

Saturday, January 11th 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at SITE/less, 1250 W Augusta, 773.489.5069 (Free)
  • Allison Balcetis — music by Hunter Brown, Rodrigo Bussad, Maria Kaoutzani, Will Myers, Andrew Stock, Justin Weiss
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 12th 2020

2:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Armenian Music of Remembrance: the 150th Anniversary of Komitas
4:00PM
at the Glenwood, 6962 N Glenwood, 773.764.7363

Monday, January 13th 2020

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Paul Dietrich Quartet with Matt Gold, Brian Courage, Jeremy Cunningham
  • Sam Pilnick's Nonet Project, with Max Bessesen, Ted Hogarth, Emily Kuhn, Euan Edmonds, Ben Cruz, Meghan Stagl, Ben Dillinger, Matt Smalligan
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, January 14th 2020

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, January 15th 2020

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Jack Sundstrom Collective, with Charles Kay, Walter Sanchez, James Sims
8:00PM
at Outer Sound, 3323 W Armitage ($5)
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, January 16th 2020

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($6)
  • Armillaria : Eli Smith, Lonnie Martin
  • Tony Catania Trio with Barry Clark, Devin Drobka
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Addison Jordan Quartet with Franchesca Romero, Sam Dando, Paul Perrilles
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, January 17th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Slow Planes
  • The Pillowhammer
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Justice Hill and Friends

Saturday, January 18th 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Allen Recital Hall, 2330 N Halsted ($20-$5)
  • Andrew Nogal — music by Pierce Gradone, Cassie Wieland, John Liberatore, Ruth Crawford Seeger
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Samples Trio
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 19th 2020

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Wet Ink Ensemble : Alex Mincek, Ian Antonio, Eric Wubbels, Josh Modney, Mariel Roberts, Weston Olencki, Sam Pluta — music by Peter Ablinger, Sam Pluta
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Dave Rempis Solo
  • Animal Mother : Jon Massey, Josh Kline, Matt McAllister

Monday, January 20th 2020

7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186 (Free)
  • Dal Niente and The Boxcar present Open Structures
  • Improvised performances by interdisciplinary ensemble
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, January 21st 2020

12:15PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Immigration and Transformation
  • Michael Hall, Michael Délfin — music by Mary Kouyoumdjian, Christian Ellenwood, Stacy Garrop, Fauzie Wiriadisastra
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, January 22nd 2020

7:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Eric Hines and Pan Dulce and live painting from Danielle Harth
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($5)
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300

Thursday, January 23rd 2020

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$17)
  • Kneebody
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, January 24th 2020

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($20-$10)
  • CHAI Collaborative Ensemble : Andrew Hesse, Talar Khosdeghian, Laura Perkett, Caroline Rothstein — music by Maurice Ravel, Jean Ahn, Scott Gendel, Ned Rorem
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Kevin and Hell
  • Big Syn
  • Nobop
  • Monoculture

Saturday, January 25th 2020

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:30PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 ($15-$30)
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • The Sidepocket Experience : Sura Dupart, Soji Adebayo, Santez, Curtis Black, Dr Adam Zanolini, Althea Teamer, special guest Isaiah Collier — Sura Dupart Birthday Celebration
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 26th 2020

3:00PM
at the Skokie Public Library, 5215 Oakton, Skokie IL, 847.673.7774 (Free)
  • Armenian Music of Remembrance: The 150th Anniversary of Komitas
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, January 27th 2020

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Nathan Rieder, Wilson Tanner Smith
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, January 28th 2020

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, January 29th 2020

7:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 2233 S Throop, 4th Fl, 312.850.0555
  • Resonant Room
  • Catie Olson with DJ Tamas Vilaghy, Lew Sterret
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, January 30th 2020

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Rami Gabriel's Arabic Blues Trio
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.