NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, November 1st 2019

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
7:30PM
at PianoForte , 1335 S Michigan, 312.291.0291 ($25)
  • Josephine Beavers and the Ed Vodicka Quintet featuring Orbert Davis — "Prime Time" pre-release in concert
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • 24th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival : Night One
  • Yoko Noge and Jazz Me Blues Band — CD Release
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Saturday, November 2nd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at PianoForte , 1335 S Michigan, 312.291.0291 ($25)
  • Josephine Beavers and the Ed Vodicka Quintet featuring Orbert Davis — "Prime Time" pre-release in concert
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 3rd 2019

7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • The Bridge + Chicago guests

Monday, November 4th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Chris Dammann with guest TBA
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($17-$15)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Darwin Noguera Trio with Mike Benning, Jonathan Wenzel
  • Greg Artry Trio +1, with Artie Black, Brian Courage, Francesca Giannis
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 5th 2019

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • We Series: Sleep
  • Artists : Joanna Jamerson, Andrew Tham, Jeff Kimmel, Marvin Tate, Sam Wagster, Medina Perine — Overnight event
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, November 6th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$16)
  • black midi
  • Fat Tony
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Tom Garling's Jazz Orchestra : Joey Tartell, Victor Garcia, Constantine Alexander, Connor Bernhard, Corbin Andrick, Rajiv Halim, Scott Burns, Rocky Yera, Tom Zimny, Andy Baker, Luke Malewicz, Joel Adams, Tom Matta, Reggie Thomas, Mike Allemana, Matt Ulery, George Fludas
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • JUX+Zoulek
  • Juxtatonal : Jocelyn Zelasko, Bryan Hayslett, with Nick Zoulek
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Michael and Peter Formanek Duo

Thursday, November 7th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Cannonball Adderley & The Poll-Winners
  • Mike Smith Quintet with Andy Brown, Jordan Baskin, Jeff Hamann, Mike Schlick
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
  • Huntertones

Friday, November 8th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, November 9th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Jiménez de Cisneros
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)
  • Desert Liminal
  • Devin Flower
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 10th 2019

3:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th ($30-$10)
4:00PM
at the Glenwood, 6962 N Glenwood, 773.764.7363
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Evil Sword
  • Blood Licker
  • Richard Album

Monday, November 11th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Dan Hansen, Eric Fitts
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 12th 2019

7:30PM
at the Fourth Presbyterian Church, Michigan Ave at Delaware ($30-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, November 13th 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • Joel Paterson Trio
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Ricky Alexander
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Context Series 004
  • Jeff Kimmel, Zach Good, David Fletcher, Nick Meryhew, Chris Kimmons, Andrew Clinkman, Jakob Heinemann, Eli Namay
9:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, November 14th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
in Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
8:00PM
at Eighth Blackbird Studio, 4045 N Rockwell ($10 suggested donation)
  • Aux In Friendraiser: Unlikely Pairings/Rock band
  • John Corkill, Ross Lafleur, Louise Chan, Phil Pierick — music by Louis Andriessen, Dan VanHassel, Chaya Czernowin, Adrian Knight, Betsy Jolas
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($15)

Friday, November 15th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Emmaline
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Elastro A/V Night Three
  • Ritwik Banerji & The Astromusicologists, with Jeff Kimmel, Scott Rubin, Liliana Wosko, Will Faber, Nick Alvarez
  • Three Hands Clapping : Rebecca McDaniel, Henry Stewart, Ben Zucker
  • Claire Rousay, Kim Alpert
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Saturday, November 16th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • Gather
  • Meg Leary
  • »radiant devices«
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 17th 2019

7:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Morton Feldman Piano & String Quartet
  • Christopher Narloch, Myra Hinrichs, Min Park, Nicholas Jeffery, Kelly Quesada
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Two-Way Street : Adam Lion, Ashlee Booth, with Matt Nelson
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
  • Dan Weiss Trio with Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan

Monday, November 18th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Mai Sugimoto, Molly Jones
8:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free, RSVP)
  • Caterina Barbieri
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 19th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Clif Wallace Trio

Wednesday, November 20th 2019

6:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Stile Nu : Anne Timberlake, Adriane Post, Pauline Kempf, Kiyoe Matsuura, Reynaldo Patiño, Paul Dwyer, Wesley Shen
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, November 21st 2019

12:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Wurtz-Berger Duo
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Thalia Hall, 1807 S Allport, 312.526.3851 ($30-$18)
  • Kikagaku Moyo with Minami Deutsch
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Outronaut
  • Tony Richards Trio
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Stile Nu Presents
  • Wesley Shen

Friday, November 22nd 2019

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($38)
  • Craig Taborn, Kris Davis
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Afro+naut Lab : Performance Matters Pt 3
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)

Saturday, November 23rd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM-12:00AM
at Epworth United Methodist Church, 5253 N Kenmore ($12-$10)
  • Chicago Experimental Music Festival
  • Reader Advisor
  • The Handpan Project
  • Malice Coltrane
  • Chloe Lin and Friends
  • Johanna Brock
  • TOA Heavy Industries
  • MAGICK POTION
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 24th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Zafa Presents String Quartet +/ : Hannah Christiansen, Emelinda Escobar, Yelley Taylor, Audrey Q Snyder, Josh Graham — music by Eliza Brown, Gemma Peacocke, Alice Ping Yee Ho, Kaija Saariaho, Leila Adu-Gilmore
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, November 25th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Jeff Goulet + guest
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 26th 2019

8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, November 27th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)

Friday, November 29th 2019

10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Mama Roux

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.