NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Tuesday, October 1st 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, October 2nd 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series

Thursday, October 3rd 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Sam Hasting
  • Nick Alvarez, Scott Rubin
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Thinkin' Big Orchestra — CD release
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25)
  • Antonio Sanchez and Migration
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Torbjörn Zetterberg Trio with Dave Rempis, Tyler Damon

Friday, October 4th 2019

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • KG Price, Alex Ellsworth, Matt Smalligan
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)

Saturday, October 5th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100 (Free, RSVP)
  • Sarah Davachi
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Brad Webb's Making Faces + Georgi Petrov Quartet + special guest Jeff Albert
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 6th 2019

2:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Cambodian Music of Life and Healing
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
  • Martin Bisi
  • Mako Sica
  • Billington/Shippy/Wyche
  • Luggage DJs
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, October 7th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • John Krausbauer, Tetuzi Akiyama
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 8th 2019

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)
  • Cunningham/Shippy
  • Hali Palombo
  • Memory Dregs
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$13)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, October 9th 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Matt Riggen Quartet
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Context Series Farewell
  • Eli Namay
  • Sarah Ann Clausen, Ben Cruz

Thursday, October 10th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Cee Dertz, Joey Deal
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12-$10)
  • Operator Music Band

Friday, October 11th 2019

7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Kyle Flens with Jesse Langen, Katherine Schoepflin Jimoh, Ben Melsky — music by Igor Santos, Luis Fernando Amaya, Michael Gordon, Darcy Copeland, Jonathan Hannau
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Submerser
  • Joe Suihkonen, Ben Cruz
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)
  • The Herbsaint Band : Hunter Diamond, Patrick Donley, John Sutton

Saturday, October 12th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • KAZU — Adult Baby tour
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 13th 2019

8:00PM
at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan, 773.837.0145
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Molly Jones
  • Sean Hamilton
  • Ted Moore, Sean Hamilton
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, October 14th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Andrea Pensado
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Steve Duke, Dan DeLorenzo, Danny Faith
  • Evan Levine Trio with Matt Gold, Andrew Green
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 15th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Andrew Vogt's "page1" with Jeff Swanson, Andrew Lawrence, Greg Artry

Wednesday, October 16th 2019

6:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
7:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Caravan
  • Greg Artry Quartet with Victor Garcia, Julius Ticker, John Tate
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Carolina Eyck
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Caleb Curtis, Noah Garabedian, Vinnie Sperrazza

Thursday, October 17th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Comfort Music
  • Maggie Kubley
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
  • Samuel Kerridge
  • Stave
  • Prostitutes
  • Todd Mattei
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Jake Wark, Angel Bat Dawid, Jakob Heinemann, Adam Shead
  • Molly Jones, Ben Zucker, Katie Ernst

Friday, October 18th 2019

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • a•pe•ri•od•ic (41): 10th Season Retrospective
  • Music by Catherine Lamb, Laura Steenberge, Carolyn Chen, Taku Sugimoto, Jürg Frey, Kunsu Shim
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$17)

Saturday, October 19th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM
at Lampo Annex, 53 W Jackson, St 1656 (Free, RSVP)
  • Laura Steenberge
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • SSWH Duo : Sara Schoenbeck, Wayne Horvitz
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 20th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Monday, October 21st 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Joshua Rosner Trio with Ethan Philion, Andrew Green
  • Billy Moroney Quintet with Sarah Clausen, Ben Cruz, Jakob Heinemann, Emerson Hunton
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 22nd 2019

8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Jake Victor Quartet with Chet Zenor, Jakob Heinemann, Andy Danstrom

Wednesday, October 23rd 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Dave Rempis, Jakob Heinemann, Bill Harris, Peter Maunu
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Straight Ahead
  • Luke Malewicz Orchestra, with Roger Ingram, James Davis, Chad McCullough, Nick Sednew, Saxophones: Rich Moore, Neal Carson, Bill Overton, Doug Rosenberg, Ted Hogarth, Raphael Crawford, Andrew Zelm, Ryan Miller, Kevin Fort, Kyle Asche, Brian Courage, Jon Deitemyer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Olli Hirvonen

Thursday, October 24th 2019

7:00PM
at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee, 312.243.9088 ($10)
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)

Friday, October 25th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
  • Mark Nelson
  • Matt Christensen, Nick Turner
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, October 26th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Adam Shead's Adiaphora Orchestra : Johanna Brock, Scott Rubin, Erica Miller, Ishamael Ali, Jakob Heinemann, Eli Namay, Sarah Clausen, Chris Moore, Jake Wark, Joe Suihkonen, Mark Mahoney, David Fletcher, Matt Riggen, Anna Munzesheimer, Ben Perkins, Chloe Lin, KG Price, Matt Piet, Emerson Hunton, Adam Shead
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Charlie Reed
  • Liam Kazar with Lane Beckstrom, David Curtin, Dorian Gehring, Andrew Sa, Spencer Tweedy
11:00PM-7:00AM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($15 suggested donation)
  • ShortWaveMusic «ALL NIGHT FLIGHT»
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 27th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
4:00PM
at the Glenwood, 6962 N Glenwood, 773.764.7363
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Billie Howard with Katie Klocke, Tricia Park, Kathryn Satoh, Becca Wilcox — music by Billie Howard, Markus Trunk, Amber Priestley, Gra&zdot
  • yna Bacewicz, more TBA
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Andrew Clinkman, Sarah Clausen, Raf Vertesenn
  • Ben Cruz, Sarah Clausen

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.