NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Sunday, September 1st 2019

11:15AM-4:00PM
at the Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 11:15AM Emerging Artist Big Band
  • 12:15PM Zach Rosenstiehl Nacht Group
  • 1:15PM Dakarai Barclay Sextet
  • 2:15PM The Perrilles Project
  • 3:15PM Alec Tet
11:30AM-4:00PM
12:00PM-4:00PM
3:45PM-9:00PM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 3:45PM Second-line Procession led by Four Star Brass Band
  • 4:15PM Rempis/Flaten/Ra + Baker Quartet
  • 5:25PM Camila Meza and the Nectar Orchestra
  • 6:25PM Latino-America Unida
  • 7:45PM Eddie Palmieri Sextet
7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Miles Davis's Porgy And Bess
  • Chad McCullough Orchestra conducted by Joe Clark, with Jim Gailloreto, Sharel Cassity, Rich Moore, Rajiv Halim, Roger Ingram, Art Davis, Mark Buselli, Connor Druhan, Liz Deitemyer, Debra Miller, Gary English, Andy Baker, Russ Phillips, Raphael Crawford, Steve Duncan, Ryan Miller, Christian Dillingham, Greg Artry
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15 suggested donation)

Monday, September 2nd 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Sarah Clausen

Tuesday, September 3rd 2019

3:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Turk Burton and the Congo Square Ensemble
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, September 4th 2019

9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)

Thursday, September 5th 2019

12:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Bright Blue Steel
  • Gaudete Brass — music by Jonathan Newman, Robert Patterson
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:00PM
at Dorian's, 1939 W North Ave, 773.687.9824
8:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($25)
  • Jim Campilongo Trio
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, September 6th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Instigation Festival 2019
  • Jeff Albert's Unanimous Sources, with Simon Lott, Jesse Morrow, Cyrus Nabipoor, Dan Oestricher, Mai Sugimoto
  • Isaiah Spencer Quintet, with Isaiah Collier, Anton Hatwich, Brent Griffin Jr, Jumaane Taylor

Saturday, September 7th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at the May Chapel in Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
8:00PM
at Narloch Piano Studio, 4636 N Francisco, 262.565.8896 ($10)
  • The Blue Rose
  • Erin Peisert, Vivian Yanzhe Yu, Christopher Narloch, Jason Wayne Sneed
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($15-$12)
  • Weedie Braimah & the Hands of Time
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 8th 2019

7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
  • Afro+naut Lab : Performance Matters Pt 2
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Schnittke's Piano Quintet : Myra Hinrichs, Dan Galat, Sixto Franco, Kelly Quesada, Shi-An Costello — music by Alfred Schnittke, Frederic Rzewski
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, September 9th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Ryan Sawyer
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
  • Strange Winds : Alex Massa, Ben LaMar Gay, Gerald Bailey, Cyrus Nabipoor, Mai Sugimoto, Hunter Diamond, Artie Black
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Henry Smith Trio with Jakob Heineman, Andy Danstrom
  • Cosmograph : Elena Escudero, Will Barnard, Kyle Paul, Simon Ciaccio, Andy Danstrom
  • Silvia Bolognese Trio with Ed Wilkerson, Avreeayl Ra
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, September 10th 2019

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Julius Tucker Trio
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$18)
  • Toko Telo
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Body Baton
  • Hunter Diamond with B'Rael Ali Thunder, Anton Hatwich, Juan Pastor

Wednesday, September 11th 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)
  • Sam Pilnick's Nonet Project, with Emily Kuhn, Will Barnard, Euan Edmonds, Ted Hogarth, Ben Cruz, Meghan Stagl, Ben Dillinger, Matt Smalligan

Thursday, September 12th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Freedom From and Freedom To : Cross-medium happening
  • Cristal Sabbagh, Jasmine Mendoza, Wannapa P Eubanks, Sara Zalek, Erin Peisert, Keisha Janae, Peter Redgrave, Edo G-Dai, Zach Nicl, Michael Tekhen Strode, Andrea Wukitsch, Eli Sabbagh, Ramah Jihan Malebranche, Dan Schwarzlose, Angel Bat Dawid, Adam Zanolini, Norman Long, Lia Kohl, Ugochi Nwaogwugwu, Janice Misurell-Mitchell

Friday, September 13th 2019

6:00PM-8:00AM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Ragamala : A Celebration of Indian Classical Music
6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Frank Schultz, Scott Burland, Peter Maunu
  • Peter Maunu, Bill Harris
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($17-$15)

Saturday, September 14th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at the May Chapel in Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
3:00PM
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Pirulo y la Tribu
  • Los Wembler's de Iquitos
  • Centavrvs
7:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Lucibela
  • Girma Bèyènè and Akalé Wubé
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 15th 2019

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Girma Bèyènè and Akalé Wubé
  • Kahil El'Zabar's Ethnic Heritage Ensemble with special guest Tiokwe Sehume
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($6-$8)
7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186
8:30PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Maciej O&zdot
  • óg
  • J Soliday
  • Jeff Kolar
  • err : Dunn/Falknor/Usher
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, September 16th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Adam Gabbert, Matthew Coglianese
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, September 17th 2019

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Thaddeus Tukes
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
  • Invisible Bird : Shane Endsley, Dave Devine, Scott Amendola
  • Dave Miller
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Strange Frontiers
  • Hunter Diamond with Adam Zanolini, Cameron Pfiffner, Sarah Clausen, Chris Shuttleworth, Katie Ernst, Marcus Evans

Wednesday, September 18th 2019

7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Englewood/Soweto Exchange
  • Jeremy Dutcher
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Ralph Alessi & This Against That, with Andy Milne, Jon Irabagon, Drew Gress, Mark Ferber
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5)

Thursday, September 19th 2019

7:00PM
at the American Indian Center, 3401 W Ainslie, 773.275.5871
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Jeremy Dutcher
7:00PM
at the Beverly Arts Center, 2407 W 111th, 773.445.3838
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Lankum
  • Yandong Grand Singers of China
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($6)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, September 20th 2019

5:00PM
in Ping Tom Park, 300 W 19th
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • MABANG!
  • Yandong Grand Singers of China
6:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Afrofuturist Weekend Day 1
  • kwabena foli, Mojdeh Stoakley, Elijah Jamal Asani, Shannon Harris
7:00PM
at the Irish American Heritage Center, 4626 N Knox
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Lankum
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
9:00PM
at Outer Sound, 3323 W Armitage
  • Decibel Crawl Fest 2019
  • Cid Ikarus
  • Club Chow
  • Jared Brown
  • Michael Aurelius

Saturday, September 21st 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM-6:00PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd (Free)
7:00PM
at Mary Patricia Gannon Concert Hall, 2330 N Halsted
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • MABANG!
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • Gather
  • Wanbli Gamache
  • Jennifer Ligaya
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20)
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Ikebe Shakedown
  • Ana Ewerling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
8:30PM
at Hostel Earphoria, 3464 W Diversey
  • Decibel Crawl Fest 2019
  • Vagabond Maurice
  • Oux
  • Mvk3r
9:00PM
at 1st Ward, 2033 W North, 773.537.4441
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • AfrotroniX
  • KOKOKO!
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Decibel Crawl Fest 2019
  • TALsounds
  • Bloodhype
  • Geological
9:00PM
at Observatory Studios, 3036 N Lincoln, 4th Fl
  • Decibel Crawl Fest 2019
  • No men
  • Free Snacks
  • Street Tentacle
  • Nate Barksdale
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 22nd 2019

12:00PM-6:00PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
2:00PM-6:00PM
at Avondale Music Hall, 3336 N Milwaukee, 708.669.7380
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Garifuna Collective
  • KOKOKO!
  • Hermán Olivera y su Orquesta
2:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Keisha Howard
  • »radiant devices« : Mojdeh Stoakley, Fyodor Sakhnovski
  • Shannon Harris Esoteric Being Sonic Alchemy Take Over
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 3800 N Clark, 773.929.3680
  • Decibel Crawl Fest 2019
  • Audra Vidal
  • Lyn Rye
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Majel Connery
  • Julian Loida
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at Outer Sound, 3323 W Armitage
  • Decibel Crawl Fest 2019
  • Ariel Zetina
  • Malci
  • Sex No Babies
  • Boys vs Girls
  • Blunt Corner

Monday, September 23rd 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Alex Mincek
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Jake Victor Trio with Brian Courage, Andrew Green
  • Trio Memory : James Cook, Davi Priest, Andy Danstrom
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, September 24th 2019

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($20-$18)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, September 25th 2019

6:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • HaitianDansCo
  • Gurdjieff Ensemble
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Discoveries : Hear & Be Heard
  • Ted Moore, Leslie Allison, Molly Jones, Angel Bat Dawid
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($20-$18)
  • Aldous Harding
  • Tiny Ruins
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)
  • Otis: Go : Fred Jackson, Artie Black, Alexander Massa, Dave Miller, Katie Ernst, Gregory Artry
  • Emily Kuhn, Eric Skov

Thursday, September 26th 2019

7:00PM
at Sleeping Village, 3734 W Belmont, 773.654.3971
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Les Filles de Illighadad
  • Kim So Ra
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($5)
  • Chicago Cellar Boys : Andy Schumm, John Otto, Paul Asaro, John Donatowicz, Dave Bock

Friday, September 27th 2019

6:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Gamelan Çudamani
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($13)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)
  • Broken Shadows : Dave King, Reid Anderson, Tim Berne, Chris Speed

Saturday, September 28th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
  • 2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
  • Angel Bat Dawid's Requiem for Jazz
  • 5:00PM Willie Jones III Sextet featuring Renee Neufville
  • 7:00PM Sylvie Courvoisier, Mary Halvorson
  • 9:30PM Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few: The Story of 400 Years
1:00PM
at the Smart Museum, 5550 S Greenwood, 773.702.0200
1:30PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
1:30PM
at the Oriental Institute Museum, 1155 E 58th St, 773.702.9514
2:00PM
at the Logan Center Screening Room, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
2:30PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
2:30PM
at the Hyde Park Union Church, 5600 S Woodlawn
3:00PM
at the Augustana Lutheran Church, 5500 S Woodlawn
3:30PM
at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
3:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
4:00PM
at the Hyde Park Bank, 1525 E 53rd
6:00PM
at the Sweet Water Foundation, 5749 S Perry, 312.508.3982
7:00PM
at Allen Recital Hall, 2330 N Halsted ($20-$5)
  • Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Tim Page, Carola Bauckholt, Alican Çamci, Igor Santos, Fred Gifford, Wang Lu, Kyong Mee Choi
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Outside/Inside
  • Anatolia Evarkiou-Kaku, Rebecca McDaniel — music by Toru Takemitsu, David Lang, Mavis MacNeil, John Supko
7:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)
  • Broken Shadows : Dave King, Reid Anderson, Tim Berne, Chris Speed
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12 - $15)
9:00PM
at Concord Music Hall, 2047 N Milwaukee, 773.570.4000
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited
  • Alsarah & The Nubatones
  • Funkadesi
  • Chief Boima
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • FIRE-TOOLZ — album release
  • BBsitters Club
  • Giant Claw
  • Seth Graham
11:00PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 29th 2019

12:00PM
at Navy Pier, 600 E Grand
  • World Music Festival Chicago
  • Fidel Nadal featuring Mr Pauer
  • Alsarah & The Nubatones
  • LowDown Brass Band
1:00PM
at the Experimental Station, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.241.5458
1:00PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100
2:00PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
  • Gregory Dudzienski Quartet with Chris White, Kelly Sill, Jeff Stitely
  • Emily Kuhn Quartet with Joe Suihkonen, Katie Ernst, Nate Friedman
3:00PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
3:00PM
at the Logan Center Screening Room, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
  • Jazztopad Festival Presents
  • Wac&lstrok
  • aw Zimpel, Josh Berman, Ksawery Wójci&nacute
  • ski, Mike Reed
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.