NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, July 1st 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, July 2nd 2019

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Katie Ernst
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
  • Michael Albert
  • Devin Flower
  • Sueñolas
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, July 3rd 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Erik Skov with Dustin Laurenzi, Emily Kuhn, Euan Edmonds, Kitt Lyles, Gustavo Cortiñas
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Jake Wark Quartet
9:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547

Friday, July 5th 2019

9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Saxsquatch & The Bridge Band
  • Elijah Berlow
  • Axons

Saturday, July 6th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • German National Youth Jazz Orchestra — music by Ansgar Striepens, Christopher Dell, Gebhard Ullmann, Bill Dobbins, Julia Hülsmann, Niels Klein, Oliver Schneller, Reinhild Steingröver
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, July 7th 2019

7:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Ryan Keberle & Catharsis : Ryan Keberle, Camila Meza, Scott Robinson, Matt Clohesy, Eric Doob
  • Greg Ward Trio
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Mark K Nelson
  • Shedding
  • Matt Jencik
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Bowlcut : Jake Wark, Matt Murphy, Bill Harris

Monday, July 8th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Nick Alvarez, Mimi Tolva
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • The Westerlies : Riley Mulherkar, Chloe Rowlands, Andy Clausen, Willem de Koch
  • Twin Talk : Dustin Laurenzi, Katie Ernst, Andrew Green
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, July 9th 2019

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, July 10th 2019

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
  • ONO
  • Headboggle
  • Fire-Toolz
  • Malocculsion
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Free Jazz Date Night
  • Arish Singh
  • Matt Riggen Orchestra, with Sarah Clausen, Will Barnard, Artie Black, Luc Mosley, Jacob Slocum, Melissa Neff, Emily Kuhn, Connor Druhan, Devin Clara Fanslow, Brendan Whalen, David Fletcher, Andrew Meyer, Conner Eisenminger, Ben Cruz, Matt Piet, Eli Namay, Adam Shead

Thursday, July 11th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:00PM
at the Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center, 4048 W Armitage ($10 suggested donation)
  • Willito Otero — live set and jam session
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, July 12th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)

Saturday, July 13th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM-7:00PM
at the Universal Alley Jazz Jam, 1809 E 71st St
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, July 14th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, July 15th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Eli Winter, Tyler Damon
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Conner Eisenmenger's Think Tank, with Christine Hannan, Todd Hildreth, Danny Kiely, Zack Kennedy
  • For Now : Isabel Crespo, Skyler Hill, Ben McDonald, Mike Luzecky, Matt Young
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, July 16th 2019

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center, 4048 W Armitage ($10 Suggested Donation)
  • Noches del Watusi featuring Lero Martinez Roldan
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Joshua Virtue, Ruby Watson
  • J'eraf : Brianna Tong, PT Bell, Wills McKenna, David Fletcher, Ishmael Ali, Eli Namay, Bill Harris
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Isaiah Spencer Organ Trio, with Brent Griffin Jr, Dan Chase

Wednesday, July 17th 2019

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Live At Tonic
  • Andrew Vogt Quartet with Rajiv Halim, Amr Marcin Fahmy, Xavier Breaker
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5)

Thursday, July 18th 2019

12:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Divine Epigrams
  • Steven Rice, Heike Burghart Rice, Min Park
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Sfyria Trio : Sam Decker, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll
  • Andrew Clinkman
  • Ron Shalom
8:00PM
at Dorian's, 1939 W North Ave, 773.687.9824
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, July 19th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • New Japan Ensemble Chicago/Obihiro Exchange Project
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
10:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($17-$15)
  • Cate Le Bon

Saturday, July 20th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM-7:00PM
at the Universal Alley Jazz Jam, 1809 E 71st St
  • Tazama Sun Ensemble
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Estate, 2423 N Murray Ave, Milwaukee, 414.964.9923
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • New Japan Ensemble Chicago/Obihiro Exchange Project
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
  • Black Midi
  • ONO
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, July 21st 2019

3:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Norman W Long, Andrew Clinkman, Xris Espinoza
4:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
  • Natural Information Society
  • Jim White, Marisa Anderson
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, July 22nd 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Hollow Deck
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Adam Gabbert with guest TBA
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Juliette Gardiner Quintet with Cole Runge, Clay Corso, Vinny Kabat, TJ Thompson
  • Jake Victor Quartet with Chet Zenor, Davi Priest, Andy Danstrom
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Kyle Madsen Trio with Ben Dillinger, Gustavo Cortiñas
  • Adam Shead's Adiaphora Orchestra, with Chris Moore, Sarah Clausen, Molly Jones, Joe Suihkonen, Matt Riggen, Ben Zucker, Matt Piet, Joanna Brock, Scott Rubin, Erica Miller, Eli Namay, Jakob Heinemann, Adam Shead
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, July 23rd 2019

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Tatsu Aoki's The Miyumi Project
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Nick Bisesi Quartet with Clay Corso, Vinny Kabat, TJ Thompson
  • Casey Dahl Trio with Mary Halm, Jeremy Benshish
8:00PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage
  • ADFL Quartet : Alexander Adams, Valerie Dorr, Keenan Foley, Corey Lyons
  • Bill Harris, Jeff Kimmel, Ishmael Ali
  • Plucky Pluckers : Kelley Sheehan, Jonathan Hannau
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, July 24th 2019

6:00PM-8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
7:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Donation)
  • Big Swing Face
  • Joel Baer And The Blueshift Big Band, with Chris Parsons, Adam Roebuck, Jon Rarick, John Dorhauer, Chuck Parrish, Matt Zmuda, Natalie Scharf, Tom Zimny, Mark Colby, Rajiv Halim, Josh Torrey, Ryan Christianson, Conner Eisenmenger, Nick Roach, Dan Parker, Brad MacDonald, Jess Brooks
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)
  • Jordan Sand
  • Focus Group LLC : Ethan T Parcell with Hannah Bureau, Rebekah Dotzel, Eric Hollander, Kenan Serenbetz, Alec Watson
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Bearl
  • Molly Jones
  • Jakob Heineman

Thursday, July 25th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
8:00PM
at Broken Shaker, 19 E Ohio, 312.940.3699 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, July 26th 2019

6:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • CQQCHiFRUIT Dentata : Jacquelyn Carmen Guerrero
9:30PM
at Sleeping Village, 3734 W Belmont, 773.654.3971 ($12-$10)
  • Resavoir — Album release
  • Caiden Lake James

Saturday, July 27th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM-7:00PM
at the Universal Alley Jazz Jam, 1809 E 71st St
  • Mahon Factor
6:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
  • Mirrored Series
  • Dan Bitney, Billi Jean Howard, Whitney Johnson, Theo Katsaounis, Donny Mahlmeister, Todd Mattei
9:00PM
at 3310 S Lowe Ave
  • Foundation 028
  • Team Players & Errata Mashup : Brad Linde, Billy Wolfe, Aaron Quinn, Matt McAllister, Ishmael Ali, Eli Namay, Bill Harris
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, July 28th 2019

6:00PM
in Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S Wabash
  • Greg Ward Trio with Dennis Carroll, Gregory Artry
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10-$8)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Errata : Ishmael Ali, Eli Namay, Bill Harris
  • Brad Linde's Team Players, with Billy Wolfe, Aaron Quinn, Deric Dickens

Monday, July 29th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Eli Wallace with Beth McDonald
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Phillip Adkins, Jakob Heinemann
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Nick Roach Quartet with Kenny Thompson, Evan Levine, Kyle McComb
  • Stevenson Valentor's Here And Now, with Matty Witney, Wills McKenna, Carl Kennedy, Mike Harmon
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.