NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, May 1st 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5)
  • Impro Jam Series hosted by Erica Miller, Johanna Brock
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
  • Mako Sica
  • Stander — Record release
  • Imelda Marcos
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Dan Pierson, Mike Harmon, Avreeayl Ra
  • Mike Harmon with Greg Tuohey, Dan Pierson, Matt Carroll — Album release

Thursday, May 2nd 2019

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Floatie
  • Andrew Clinkman
7:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
  • Kendrick Scott Oracle, with John Ellis, Taylor Eigsti, Mike Moreno, Joe Sanders
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Kath Bloom
  • Moon Bros.

Friday, May 3rd 2019

7:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 2156 W Fulton (Free)
7:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
  • CHIMEFest 2019
  • Pedro Lopes, Katie Schoepflin Jimoh, Jeff Snyder, Anne La Berge, Sam Pluta, Ben Lamar Gay — music by Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, Alex Harker, Darlene Castro, and improvisations
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)
  • N W Long
  • Chloe Lin, Chris Moore
  • Molly Jones, Scott Rubin
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Chicago Jazz String Summit
  • Gordon Grdina's The Marrow with Hank Roberts, Mat Maneri, Hamin Honari
  • In the Sea : Joshua Zubot, Tristan Honsinger, Nicolas Caloia
  • Akua Dixon String Quartet, with Eddy Kwon, Zara Zaharieva, Leslie DeShazor
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)
  • New Hard Folk : Rob Frye, Matt Schneider
  • BOATIST : Dan Chainer, Nigel Harsch, Adam Happ, Carl Aagesen, Ellen Salone, Rob Piskac, Kalina Malyszko
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($20-$17)

Saturday, May 4th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
  • Exposure Series 2019
  • Forbes Graham, Tomeka Reid
  • claire rousay Solo
  • Ava Mendoza, Forbes Graham, Joshua Abrams, Tyler Damon
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20-$15)
  • Chicago Jazz String Summit
  • Sara Caswell, Eddy Kwon, Lia Kohl, Peter Maunu
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Sonorous Present
  • Alex E Chávez with Laura Cambrón, Sean Cleland, Cole De Genova, Nick Mazzarella, Roger Reeves, Juan Rivera, Matt Ulery, Daniel Villarreal
9:00PM
at the Maxwell Drum Shop, 2000 Bloomingdale Rd #110, Glendale Heights
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 5th 2019

3:30PM
at Steppenwolf 1700, 1700 N Halsted ($20-$15)
  • Undersea
  • Dal Niente Woodwind Trio : Emma Hospelhorn, Andrew Nogal, Katherine Schoepflin Jimoh — music by Victoria Cheah, Hans Abrahamsen, Carola Bauckholt, Sandra Lemus Hernandez, Alex Temple, Joël-François Durand, Brian Ferneyhough, Franco Donatoni, Ruby Landau-Pincus
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15 suggested donation)

Monday, May 6th 2019

7:30PM
at Dorian's, 1939 W North Ave, 773.687.9824
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Kimberly Sutton, Corey Lyons
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • SAICOBAB : YoshimiO, Yoshida Daikiti, Motoyuki "Hama" Hamamoto
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, May 7th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Fission : Kyle Brooks, Eric Arroyo, Lucas Coker, Austen Goebel, Kabir Dalawari
  • Elysian Green : Clay Corso, Vinny Kabat, Cole Runge, TJ Thompson
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, May 8th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
  • Crying Out Loud : The Bridge 2.1
  • Dan Bitney, Rob Frye, JayVe Montgomery, Olivia Scemama, Simon Sieger, with Marvin Tate, Ben LaMar Gay, Mike Reed
8:30PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • SVCRED HVRP : Matt Riggen, Alisa Kolot
  • Jack Langdon, Jonathan Harms
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Context Series
  • Peter Maunu, Dave Rempis, Bill Harris, Jakob Heinemann

Thursday, May 9th 2019

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • CFA Media Mixer : A night of audio and visual collaboration
  • Brian Ashby, Bill MacKay
  • Emily Eddy, Natalie Chami/TALSounds
  • Amir George, Lilianna Zofia Wosko
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, May 10th 2019

8:00PM
in Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
  • Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Paul Beckman, Elle Jensen, Reiny Rolock, Austin D Simonds, Yuting Tan, Tonia Ko
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • "Embrace The Circle" Release Party
  • Radius Etc, Beyond Luck, Dia.L, Cutz On Cuts, Thaione Davis, Lagos, Rene Cruz, Sam Trump, others TBA

Saturday, May 11th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($15)
8:00PM
at the Green Line Performing Arts Center, 329 E Garfield (Free, RSVP)
  • Kepla & DeForrest Brown Jr
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Angel Bat Dawid's Mothership 9 : A June Tyson Space Odyssey
  • Featuring Julian Otis, Deborah Powell, Aquarius Aquarius, Dr Adam Zanolini, Rudra Xristián, N W Long, Vincent Davis, Jonathan Woods-Apuat En Heru, Deborah Jackson, Nicole Melanie Davis
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • 700 Bliss : DJ Haram, Moor Mother
  • Mother Nature
  • Africans With Mainframes
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 12th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)
  • Slate Performance Talks
  • A Work in Progress: The Music and Life of Charles Joseph Smith
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
  • Simon Nabatov
  • The Bridge : Dan Bitney, Rob Frye, JayVe Montgomery, Olivia Scemama, Simon Sieger

Monday, May 13th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Kim Alpert with Ben LaMar Gay, Jasmine Mendoza
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, May 14th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, May 15th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5)
  • Impro Jam Series hosted by Andrew Scott Young, Johanna Brock, Whitney Johnson, Kimberly Sutton
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Crying Out Loud : The Bridge 2.1
  • Dan Bitney, Christiane Bopp, Rob Frye, JayVe Montgomery, Simon Sieger
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Alex Massa's Water Music, with Mai Sugimoto, Anton Hatwich, Christian Dillingham, Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5)

Thursday, May 16th 2019

12:00PM-12:45PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Love Wounds
  • Chicago Fringe Opera and Latitude 49 — music by Christopher Cerrone
5:00PM
at the Stony Island Arts Bank, 6760 S Stony Island, 312.857.5561
  • Crying Out Loud : The Bridge 2.1
  • Dan Bitney, Rob Frye, JayVe Montgomery, Olivia Scemama, Simon Sieger
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, May 17th 2019

6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Stony Island Arts Bank, 6760 S Stony Island, 312.857.5561
  • Parts of Speech
  • Tomeka Reid — Lecture and performance
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Brian Krock's LIDDLE, with Olli Hirvonen, Marty Kenney, Nathan Ellman-Bell
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, May 18th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 19th 2019

2:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($15-$10)
  • Light Being Wellness Spring Concert
  • Presented by Arit Neter S Mery Maati, aka Tchiya Amet
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir — music by Hafliði Hallgrímsson, Halldór Smárason, Þuríður Jónsdóttir, Páll Ragnar Pálsson
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, May 20th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Tyler Damon, Rob Frye
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, May 21st 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, May 22nd 2019

8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Ben Phillips's Scorpio Moon
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$10)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)

Thursday, May 23rd 2019

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:00PM
at Dorian's, 1939 W North Ave, 773.687.9824
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Dissonant Dessert
  • /jəˈraf/ : Brianna Tong, PT Bell, Ishmael Ali, Eli Namay, Bill Harris, Fred Jackson, Wills McKenna, David Fletcher

Friday, May 24th 2019

7:00PM
at the Augustana Lutheran Church, 5500 S Woodlawn
  • un/becoming: a pygmalion story
  • NONopera featuring Harrah Friedlander, Ilana Goldstein, Elenna Sindler, Michaella Cipriani, Alexandria Hill, Denielle Wilson, Brian Gale — music by Kate Soper, Susan Botti, Juliana Hall, Sofia Gubaidulina, Kaija Saariaho, Karin Rehnqvist, Meredith Monk, Juliana Hall, Jessie Montgomery, Libby Larsen, Hannah Kendall
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($25, or $40 festival pass)
  • Transference Fest 2019 : Night One
  • Hedra Rowan
  • Mukqs, Sharkula
  • Gun Outfit and friends
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)
  • Kirsten Carry Group
  • Chris Moore, Jakob Heinemann, Adam Shead
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, May 25th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
  • Adiaphora Orchestra plays Adam Shead
  • Johanna Brock, Scott Rubin, Erica Miller, Andrew Scott Young, Jakob Heinemann, Joe Suihkonen, Matt Riggen, Sarah Clausen, Chris Moore, Ben Zucker, Matt Piet, Adam Shead
7:00PM
at the Wicker Park Lutheran Church, 1500 N Hoyne
  • un/becoming: a pygmalion story
  • NONopera featuring Harrah Friedlander, Ilana Goldstein, Elenna Sindler, Michaella Cipriani, Alexandria Hill, Denielle Wilson, Brian Gale — music by Kate Soper, Susan Botti, Juliana Hall, Sofia Gubaidulina, Kaija Saariaho, Karin Rehnqvist, Meredith Monk, Juliana Hall, Jessie Montgomery, Libby Larsen, Hannah Kendall
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Eli Winter
  • Sam Wagster
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($25, or $40 festival pass)
  • Transference Fest 2019 : Night Two
  • Ikue Mori and friends
  • King Vision Ultra (Geng)
  • Bergsonist
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • ONO
  • Buck Gooter
  • Lilac
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 26th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Clem Leek
  • Mykel Boyd
  • piv-ots : Nicholas Burrage
  • Christopher Elmore
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, May 27th 2019

7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Alisa Kolot, Matt Riggen, Caleb Willitz
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Chris Pitsiokos Solo
  • Dan Thatcher's Sift, with Jim Schram, Nate Friedman
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, May 28th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Here & Now : Neil Carson, Wills McKenna, Carl Kennedy, Kellen Boersma, Stevenson Valentor

Wednesday, May 29th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Chris Misch-Bloxdorf Nonet
  • Chris Shuttleworth Quartet

Thursday, May 30th 2019

6:30PM-8:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Brian Chu Yin-Woo (龢 wo4) — performance and talk
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • The Herbsaint Band

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.