NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, March 1st 2019

7:00PM-10:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Free, RSVP)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Roadtrip!
  • Collect/Project : Frauke Aulbert, Eva Zöllner, Shanna Gutierrez, Francisco Castillo Trigueros — music by Christopher Trapani, George Lewis, Lisa R Coons, Christopher Biggs, Matthias Leboucher, Neo Hülcker
8:00PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage
  • Josh Stokes & Blaqstarr
  • /jəˈraf/f
10:00PM
at the Front Room, 844 W Randolph, 312.491.0844

Sunday, March 3rd 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Julia Den Boer — music by Zosha Di Castri, Sam Yulsman, Ann Cleare, Alvin Lucier, Rebecca Saunders
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, March 4th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Don Dietrich
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Norman Long
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, March 5th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Drew Hansen 5tet with Artie Black, Sam Hasting, Mike Harmon, Gustavo Cortiñas Fouilloux

Wednesday, March 6th 2019

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Boss Tenors
  • Alex Beltran Quintet with Dan Nicholson, Jeremy Kahn, Christian Dillingham, Gregory Artry
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
  • Ben Zucker, Julian Ottis, Adam Shead
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Ishmael Ali, Bill Harris, Peter Maunu, Wills Mckenna
10:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, March 7th 2019

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Dried Spider
  • RED
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, March 8th 2019

7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Free)
  • Tony Richards Trio with special guest Rachel Drew
9:00PM
at Liar's Club, 1665 W Fullerton, 773.665.1110 ($5)
  • Vortis — Record release
  • Hotlips Messiah
  • The Mons

Saturday, March 9th 2019

7:00PM
at the Poetry Foundation, 61 W Superior, 312.787.7070 (Free)
  • Inspection II
  • Florian Hecker
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Angel Bat Dawid's Mothership9, featuring Asher Gamedze

Sunday, March 10th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Three Cities Trio : Kate Flum, Cole Belt, Katherine Schoepflin Jimoh — music by Beat Furrer, Augusta Read Thomas, David Lang, Neil Anderson-Himmelspach
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, March 11th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Biliana Voutchkova, Jakob Warmenbol
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Xris Espinoza, Skyler Rowe
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Tyler Damon
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, March 12th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10)
  • Sebastian Strinning, Ryan Packard
  • Angel Bat Dawid, Asher Simiso Gamedze
  • Jakob Heinemann, Jakob Warmenbol, Peter Maunu
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Scientific Map : Will Baggett, Reed Flygt, Dave Holloway, Matt Hudson, Anthony Reid

Wednesday, March 13th 2019

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Errata
  • Bowlcut
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Adam Gabbert, Jakob Heinemann, Julian Kirshner, Peter Maunu
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Eartheater

Thursday, March 14th 2019

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
7:00PM
at Space Oddities, 1007 N California, 773.697.4439 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Sebastian Strinning, Wilson Tanner Smith
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, March 15th 2019

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
  • Grossman Ensemble — music by Chen Yi, Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez, Rodrigo Bussad, Jack Hughes
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10)
  • Piotr Michalowski, Chris Moore, Eli Namay, Adam Shead
  • Jake Wark, Angelo Hart
  • Bill Harris Solo
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($18-$15)
  • Kamaal Williams
  • Jitwam
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • A night of songs by Ted Hearne
  • Lisa Kaplan
10:00PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($19)
  • Erik Satie's Vexations
  • Emerald Catron and Emilee Lord + Ensemble — 19-hour performance ending March 16 5:00PM
  • presented in conjunction with "The Ruse of Medusa", weekends through April 7 at the Chopin
10:00PM
at the Front Room, 844 W Randolph, 312.491.0844

Saturday, March 16th 2019

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Gather
  • Moonbones
  • Rocio Zavala
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Pita
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)

Sunday, March 17th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$10)
  • Projeto Arcomusical : Gregory Beyer, Alexis C Lamb, Kyle Flens, Daniel Eastwood, Raychel Taylor, Ethan Martin, Alex Fraga
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Gary : Jack Macklin, Connor Mannebach, Jeremy Benshish

Monday, March 18th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Darius Jones
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, March 19th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Matt Piet, Adam Shead
  • Sebastian Strinning, Jakob Warmenbol
  • Sandy Ewen
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Wednesday, March 20th 2019

8:00PM
at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan, 773.837.0145
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5)

Thursday, March 21st 2019

12:00PM-12:45PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Vices
  • L+M Duo : Marianne Parker, Laurel Black — music by Jay Derderian, Jason Seed, Marc Mellits, Jason Haney, Jacob TV
7:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($15 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
  • Avishai Cohen Quartet with Fabian Almazan, Barak Mori, Marcus Gilmore
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)

Friday, March 22nd 2019

7:00PM
at the Hairpin Arts Center, 2810 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Devin Clara Fanslow and Fire Thief, with Levi Clinton, Eric Heidbreder, Nick Mula, Henry Smith, Akshat Jain
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($35)
  • Zaiko Langa Langa
9:00PM
at 3310 S Lowe Ave
9:00PM
at Digital Art Demo Space, 2515 S Archer ($10)
  • Moth Cock
  • Le Creuset
  • Pepper Mill Rondo
  • Flesh Vortex
  • Boss Bady

Saturday, March 23rd 2019

1:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Free)
  • Jennifer Wilhelms Duo with Julius Tucker
3:00PM
at the Experimental Station, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.241.5458
7:30PM
outside Bohemian National Cemetery, 3969 W Bryn Mawr ($20)
  • Beyond The Gate
  • Huerco S
  • Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Sunday, March 24th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
  • Fire!

Monday, March 25th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Lisa Mezzacappa with Jason Levis, special guests TBD
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Hunter Diamond, Peter Maunu
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Hot the Cat
  • Lyn Rye
  • dobt
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Timothée Quost Solo
  • Boneshaker : Mars Williams, Kent Kessler, PN-L — Album release

Tuesday, March 26th 2019

6:45PM-8:30PM
at KAM Isaiah Israel Congregation, 1100 E Hyde Park Blvd ($10)
  • Teiku : John Lindberg, Jonathan Taylor, Josh Harlow, Peter Formanek
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12-$10)
  • Jerusalem in My Heart
  • Ben Shemie
  • Angel Bat Dawid
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Jake Wark Quartet with Matt Piet, Ben Dillinger, Tomasso Moretti

Wednesday, March 27th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
8:30PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, March 28th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Molly Jones
  • Erik Sowa, Jakob Heinemann, Scott Rubin
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard (Free)
  • McRae/Carter DUETS
  • Alysha Monique/Morgan Pirtle Quintet, with Julius Tucker, Jeremiah Hunt, Gregory Artry
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
10:00PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($15-$5)
  • Garden Alchemy (3 responses to Erik Satie)
  • Ryan Packard Solo
  • Alchemy Ensemble : Wilson Tanner Smith, Hedra Rowan, Jonathan Hannau, Sam Clapp, Emily Beisel — music by Ryan Packard
  • presented in conjunction with "The Ruse of Medusa", weekends through April 7 at the Chopin

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.