NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, February 1st 2019

8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, February 2nd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
  • Chicago Psych Fest X
  • Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta
  • Vee Dee
  • Suns of Hydra
  • SiP
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 3rd 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Gregory Oakes
8:30PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, February 4th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Matt Murphy, Sam Wagster, Skyler Rowe
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Sam Pilnick Nonet with Max Bessessen, Joey Rosin, Emily Kuhn, Euan Edmonds, Ben Cruz, Meghan Stagl, Ben Dillinger, Matthew Smalligan
  • Kyle Madsen Trio with Ben Dillinger, Reuben Garza
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 5th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000 (Free, reservation required)
  • Civic Orchestra of Chicago — music by Rodrigo Bussad Cesar, Pierce Gradone, Jack Hughes, Alison Yun-Fei Jiang, Maria Kaoutzani, Joungbum Lee, David Clay Mettens, Theodore Moore, Will Myers
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, February 6th 2019

7:00PM-12:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5-$10 suggested donation)
  • Slate Arts Impro Jam one year anniversary party
  • Hanna Brock, Erica Miller, Jakob Heinemann, Dan Hensen, Chris Moore, Ben Zucker, Joe Suihkonen, Angel Bat Dawid, Matt Piet, Adam Shead
8:00PM
at Thalia Hall, 1807 S Allport, 312.526.3851 ($31-$45)
  • Ólafur Arnalds
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Swingin' Easy
  • Alyssa Allgood Quartet with Dan Chase, Joe Policastro, George Fludas
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Rob Frye Trio with Max Beckman, Nick Kabat
10:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Chris Shuttleworth Quartet

Thursday, February 7th 2019

8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Soul Message Band : Chris Forman, Tom Garling, Lee Rothenberg, Greg Rockingham
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
  • Daniel Wyche, Ryan Packard
  • Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood, with Julian Otis, Xris Espinoza, Norman Long, Adam Zanolini, Isaiah Collier

Friday, February 8th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Tim Daisy, Adam Shead
  • Adam Gabbert, Christopher Moore, Erica Miller
  • Alisa Kolot, Matt Riggen
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Saturday, February 9th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
  • 5th Wave Collective : various ensembles with Abby Black, Adam Shohet, Airan Wright, Akshat Jain, Allie Chambers, Anatolia Evarkiou-Kaku, Carmen Abelson, Emily Kerski, Gordon Daole-Wellman, Hilary Butler, Jess Smith, Jordan Hiley, Julia Tuschiya-Mayhew, Kelly Suthers, Laurie Blanchet, Matt Martin, Mika Allison, Rebecca McDaniels, Ryan Senger, Scott Daniels, Sofie Yang — music by Tania Leon, Germaine Tailleferre, Melissa Dunphy, Mavis MacNeil, Shao Fern Teo, Betty Jackson King, Lena Johnson McLin, Jennifer Higdon
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$17)
  • Ben Wendel Seasons Band, with Aaron Parks, Gilad Hekselman, Matt Brewer, Eric Harland
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Mothership 9 Series: Inaugural Event
  • Angel Bat Dawid with Eliel Sherman Storey, Isaiah Collier, Adam Zanolini
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 10th 2019

3:00PM
at a house concert
3:00PM
at the Lincoln Park Conservatory, 2391 N Stockton Dr
  • Hackle 2 : Opening reception
  • Anne Guthrie, Graham Stephenson
7:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($20)
  • AACM Annual Benefit
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble with special guest Wadada Leo Smith
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Jonathan Hannau — music by Craig Davis Pinson, Gerard Pesson, Jonathan Hannau, Olga Neuwirth
  • Aether Eos : Leah Asher, Christopher Goddard — music by Rebecca Saunders, Leah Asher, Eric Wubbels
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Twin Talk : Dustin Laurenzi, Katie Ernst, Andrew Green, with special guests — Record release
  • Mike Lewis, JT Bates, Jeremy Ylvisaker
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, February 11th 2019

9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Alex Murphy Trio with Matt Ulery, Jeremy Cunningham
  • Emily Kuhn's Helios Ensemble with Mercedes Inez Martinez, Max Bessesen, Lucia Thomas, Erendira Izguerra, Christine Fliginger, Danny Hoppe, Evan Levine, Gustavo Cortiñas
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 12th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, February 13th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, February 14th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Harriet Tubman : Brandon Ross, Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, February 15th 2019

6:00PM-12:00AM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($38)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Minor Moon
  • NIIKA
  • Storm Jameson

Saturday, February 16th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM-12:00AM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan
8:00PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage
  • S H I V E : Austin Gladney, Kevin Hsu
  • Bivouac : Wilson Tanner Smith
  • Jakob Warmenbol, Sebastian Strinning
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 17th 2019

6:00PM-12:00AM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan
7:30PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($15-$10)
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Boomerang : Matt Riggen, Tommy Carroll, Brock Stuessi
  • Matt Piet, Tony Piazza, Adam Shead
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Kayleigh Butcher — music by LJ White, Adrian Montufar, Aaron Levin, Cara Haxo, Giacinto Scelsi, Andrew Tham
  • Carrie Henneman Shaw, Mabel Kwan — music by Claude Vivier, Colin Holter, Hilda Paredes
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($25)
  • Midwinter After Party
  • Tortoise
  • Mute Duo
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, February 18th 2019

9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Mars Williams, Ståle Liavik Solberg, Brian Sandstrom, Bill Harris, Jim Baker
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 19th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, February 20th 2019

8:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
  • a&bullet
  • pe&bullet
  • ri&bullet
  • od&bullet
  • ic — works by Catherine Lamb (RSVP)
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, February 21st 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Mabel Kwan
  • Jennifer Woodrum with Albatross Duo : Adam Marks, Jennifer Beattie
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, February 22nd 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Dr Pete Larson
  • Jakob Heinemann, Adam Shead
  • Josh Harlow, Emma Adomeit, Emerson Hunton
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • The Machine is Neither ... : Emma Hospelhorn, Ben Sutherland, with Jasmine Mendoza
10:00PM
at the Front Room, 844 W Randolph, 312.491.0844

Saturday, February 23rd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at Illinois State Museum, 201 W 10th St, Lockport IL, 815.838.7400 (Free)
  • Tim Daisy, Katie Ernst, Russ Johnson — performance accompanying art from the Browne Goodwin Collection
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • International Contemporary Ensemble : Alice Teyssier, Isabel Gleicher, Joshua Rubin, Campbell MacDonald, Ryan Muncy, Ross Karre, Levy Lorenzo — music by Annea Lockwood, Seth Cluett, Wojtek Blecharz
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 24th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
  • Joel Kelsey Trio with Tom Vaitsas, Matt Plaskota
  • Emily Kuhn's Helios Ensemble, with Mercedes Inez Martinez, Max Bessen, Myra Hinrichs, Erendira Izguerra, Christine Fliginger, Danny Hoppe, Evan Levine, Gustavo Cortiñas
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Errata : Ishmael Ali, Eli Namay, Bill Harris

Monday, February 25th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 26th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, February 27th 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • The Chicago Composers' Big Band : Jim Barbick, Alex Blomarz, Natalie Lande, Aaron McEvers, Jenna Przybysz, Michael Nearpass, Nick Roach, Thom Schwartz, Josh Torrey, Ryan Adamsons, John Dorhauer, Jon Rarick, Justin Woodward, Ariel Glassman, Carl Kennedy, Jon Wenzel
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.