NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, January 2nd 2019

9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, January 3rd 2019

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547

Saturday, January 5th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Erwin Helfer, Mama Yancey and Barry Dolins : An Evening of Music, Historic Footage and Conversation
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 6th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Life and Death
  • Zafa Collective — music by Kristen Kuster, Emily Koh, Gabriela Ortiz, Nathan Hudson, Tania Leon, Dinuk Wijeratne
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, January 7th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, January 8th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at Narloch Piano Studio, 4636 N Francisco, 262.565.8896
  • Andrew Jamieson, Megan Grace Beugger, Ben Zucker
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • High Concept Labs Residency
  • featuring Jeanette Andrews, Ryan Peter Miller, Marco Rosichelli, Julia A Miller
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Hong Kong Residency
  • Earth Sessions Vol I : Air

Wednesday, January 9th 2019

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Nate Lepine Trio

Thursday, January 10th 2019

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Time Out
  • Richard Johnson Quartet with Pat Mallinger, Christian Dillingham, Charles Heath
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Friday, January 11th 2019

7:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Ursa Ensemble : Rachel Brown, Nicholas Jeffery, Veronica Nettles Kolegas, Jonathan Hannau, Joe Sanchez, with Melanie Brown
8:00PM
at Mana Contemporary Chicago, 2233 S Throop, 312.850.0555 ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)

Saturday, January 12th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 13th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • SPEKTRAL+1, Plus One : Hannah Collins, Jesse Langen, Chelsea Lyons, Doug Perkins, Ben Roidl-Ward, Katie Schoepflin — music by Darlene Castro, Baldwin Giang, Maria Kaoutzani, Joungbum Lee, David Clay Mettens, Will Myers
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, January 14th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Anna Munzesheimer, Danny Van Duerm
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, January 15th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • High Concept Labs Residency
  • featuring Amanda Gutierrez, Marcela Torres, Andy Slater
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Hong Kong Residency
  • Earth Sessions Vol II : Water

Wednesday, January 16th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • John Raymond & Real Feels, with Gilad Hekselman, Colin Stranahan
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
  • Ze'ev
  • Graphics
  • PLAN Quartet
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
  • Composer Portrait: Peter Kramer
  • Zachary Good, Ben Roidl-Ward, William Overcash, Daniel Pesca, David Mamedov
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • SAY
  • Joel Baer Quintet with Jon Rarick, Thom Zimny, Carl Kennedy, Joe Policastro
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5)
  • Sleight Of Hand : Reid Karris, Ethan Parcell, Hannah Bureau
  • Debris : Joe Suihkonen, Peter Maunu, Jakob Heinemann
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, January 17th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Sleeping Village, 3734 W Belmont, 773.654.3971 ($15)

Friday, January 18th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Pillowhammer
  • The Girls of the Golden West

Saturday, January 19th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at The Chinatown Library, 2100 S Wentworth, 312.747.8013 (Free)
4:00PM
at the Crowd Theater, 3935 N Broadway (Donation)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 20th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Kathy Kelly's Free Range Quintet, with Jeff Beer, Artie Black, Dan DeLorenzo, Gustavo Cortiñas
  • Erik Skov's Liminality, with Dustin Laurenzi, Euan Edmonds, Emily Kuhn, Kitt Lyles, Gustavo Cortiñas
7:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • An evening with Ayanna Woods
  • Ayanna Woods
  • ZRL
  • Yadda Yadda
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, January 21st 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Peter Maunu, Scott Rubin
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, January 22nd 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Clif Wallace Big Band : Marques Carroll, John Moore, Ryan Nyther, Quentin Coaxum, Matthew Davis, Royce Harrington, Roosevelt Griffin, Brent Griffin Jr, John Foster-Brooks, Len'i Glenn-Mckinnley, Dudley Owens, Larry Brown, Justin Dillard, Junius Paul, Clif Wallace
  • Jam session
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • High Concept Labs Residency
  • featuring Chicago Balinese Gamelan, Kate Raney, Jeremy Bessoff, Matthew Shelton, Cinchel
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Hong Kong Residency
  • Earth Sessions Vol III : Fire

Wednesday, January 23rd 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Carol Genetti, Norman W Long, Wilson Tanner Smith, Brandon Quarles
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Natural Information Society
  • Hieroglyphic Being and J.I.T.U Ahn Sahm Buhl
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5-$10 donation)

Thursday, January 24th 2019

6:30PM
at Apple Michigan Avenue, 401 N Michigan, 312.529.9500
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Joe Adamik, with Lewis Achenbach
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5)
  • Rivka Yeker
  • KG Price
  • Neutrals : Evan Miller, Andrew Seivert
  • Kimberly Sutton, Alexander Adams
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • ~Nois Saxophone Quartet : Brandon Quarles, Hunter Bockes, Jordan Lulloff, János Csontos
  • Fat Pigeon : Emily Beisel, Craig Davis Pinson, Luis Fernando Amaya
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Hymn of the 7th Galaxy
  • Curt Bley Quartet with Ernie Denov, Peter Saxe, Eric Montzka

Friday, January 25th 2019

6:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Opening Reception: Lee Blalock 'I Sing the Body Cybernetic'
  • Lee Blalock presents wearable electronic instruments and augmentations
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Solipse — LP release
  • Not For You
  • The Astounds
  • Kill Scenes
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Hong Kong
  • Scorpio Moon

Saturday, January 26th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
7:00PM
at Transition East, 2548 E 83rd, 1st Fl, 773.221.7748 ($10)
  • Black Praxis Project Reprise
  • Eliel Sherman Storey, David Boykin, Davu Seru, special guest Jamal R Moore
8:00PM
in Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 ($15 donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 27th 2019

7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Adiaphora Orchestra plays Adam Shead
  • Scott Rubin, Erica Miller, Jakob Heinemann, Sarah Clausen, Chris Moore, Matt Riggen, Joe Suihkonen, Ben Zucker, Matt Piet, Tony Piazza, Adam Shead

Monday, January 28th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Cory Lyons, Kimberly Sutton
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, January 29th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Hong Kong Residency
  • Earth Sessions Vol IV : Spirit

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.