NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, December 1st 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Carl Stone
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Nick Photinos with Cipher : Justine Aronson, Sarah Goldfeather
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, December 2nd 2018

5:00PM
at the Ace Hotel, 7th Fl, 311 N Morgan (Free)
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, December 3rd 2018

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, December 4th 2018

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • LUA: A Duet of Brazilian Standards
  • Cher Jey, Alex Wing
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, December 5th 2018

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Kelley Sheehan, Jonathan Hannau, Zachary Good, Peter Maunu
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Andrew Lawrence Trio with Patrick Mulcahy, Greg Artry
  • Black Diamond : Artie Black, Hunter Diamond, Matt Ulery, Neil Hemphill — CD Release
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, December 6th 2018

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, December 7th 2018

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
  • Grossman Ensemble — music by Sam Pluta, David Rakowski, Shulamit Ran, Tonia Ko
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Desolation Slow
  • An Allen Killian-Moore film about Homelessness, Abandonment & Geography, with musical score by Billy T
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • STATES UNITED 're-membering'
  • Marquis Hill, Walter Smith III, James Francies, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan, Kendrick Scott
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Chet Baker Sings And Plays
  • Andrew Distel Band, with Dennis Luxion, Jim Barbick, Christian Dillingham, Jeremy Cunningham, Jeff Yang, Ray Ostwald, Herine Coetzee Koschak, Alyson Berger

Saturday, December 8th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:30PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
  • If We Could Turn Back (Real)Time
  • Realtime audio/video performances — works by Amanda Pineda, angelitx69, Austin Gladney, Estate Takedown, Corrie Merrill, Doug Rosman, eccchobunny, Guangjie, Kevin Hsu, Misha Alexeevich Khokhlov, Misha Hook, Rui Sha, Sarah Cribbs, 4pr1lst4r, Yi Kang, Yu Nong Lin
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • STATES UNITED 're-membering'
  • Marquis Hill, Walter Smith III, James Francies, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan, Kendrick Scott
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, December 9th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
  • Cordoba
  • Blackerface
  • Taylor Seaberg
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, December 10th 2018

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Angel Bat Dawid, Nick Macri
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Henry Smith Quartet with Zach Nunnery, Davi Priest, Devin Drobka
  • James Cook Group with Matt Gold, Zac Nunnery, Ethan Philion, Nate Friedman
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, December 11th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Kaitlyn Grissom
  • Sarah Clausen, Raul Rahul
  • Anna Munzesheimer, Dan Gillespie, Erica Miller
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Isaiah Spencer Trio with Brent Griffin, Jeremiah Hunt

Wednesday, December 12th 2018

12:00PM
at the County Building Booths, 118 N Clark, Lower Level (Free)
  • Music for Phone Booths
  • Jeff Kolar
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
  • Haley Fohr Residency : Intentions of Sociable Creativity Through Light & Sound
  • Haley Fohr with special guests TBA
  • Piece for voice & electronics, featuring Olivia Block
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • The Abney Effect
9:00PM
at Sleeping Village, 3734 W Belmont, 773.654.3971 ($5)
  • Wills Mckenna, Ishmael Ali, Bill Harris
  • /jəˈraf/ : Brianna Tong, PT Bell, Ishmael Ali, Eli Namay, Bill Harris, Fred Jackson, Wills McKenna, David Fletcher
  • Cordoba

Thursday, December 13th 2018

5:00PM
at the County Building Booths, 118 N Clark, Lower Level (Free)
  • Music for Phone Booths
  • Jeff Kolar
6:00PM-9:00PM
at Sector 2337, 2337 N Milwaukee, 773.687.8481
  • On Recombination
  • Eduardo F Rosario
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, December 14th 2018

7:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664
7:30PM
at Narloch Piano Studio, 4636 N Francisco, 262.565.8896 ($10)
  • Hannah Christiansen, Christopher Narloch — music by Morton Feldman
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($10-$5 donation)
  • justindemus
  • EQUIP
  • Coupler
9:00PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage ($5 suggested donation)
  • Debris Trio : Joe Suihkonen, Jakob Heinemann, Peter Maunu
  • Bill Harris Solo

Saturday, December 15th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, December 16th 2018

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($15-$25 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Houndstooth Quartet
  • Arx Duo
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, December 17th 2018

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Mai Sugimoto, Erik Sowa
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, December 18th 2018

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, December 19th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Kendall Moore & Compass, with Marques Carroll, Lenard Simpson, Richard Johnson, Runere Brooks, Samuel Jewell
  • Clif Wallace Quintet with Brent Griffin Jr, Ryan Nyther, Micah Collier, Larry Brown Jr
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
  • Haley Fohr Residency : Intentions of Sociable Creativity Through Light & Sound
  • Circuit des Yeux Presents "Reaching For Indigo : GAIA INFINITUS" + DJ Cheryl Bittner
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • Fade : Robby Kulik, Simon Ciaccio, Alex Murphy, Brendan Whalen, Spencer Schillerstrom

Thursday, December 20th 2018

8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard

Friday, December 21st 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)

Saturday, December 22nd 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM-10:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 ($27-$17)
  • Pocket Science : Kahil El'Zabar, Gary Bartz, Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Robert Irving III
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, December 23rd 2018

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Wednesday, December 26th 2018

7:00PM-10:00PM
at The Store, 2002 N Halsted, 773.327.7766 ($5-$20 suggested donation)
  • BachXing Day 2018
  • Program TBA
  • opening set by Rob Flax
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)

Thursday, December 27th 2018

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20)

Friday, December 28th 2018

9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($18-$15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20)

Saturday, December 29th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, December 30th 2018

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Jake Wark, Joe Suikhonen, Matt Piet, Jakob Heinemann

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.