NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Thursday, November 1st 2018

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Parlour Tapes+
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Friday, November 2nd 2018

8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
8:00PM
at Narloch Piano Studio, 4636 N Francisco, 262.565.8896 ($10)
  • Jason Wayne Sneed
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30)
  • James Blood Ulmer

Saturday, November 3rd 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at a house concert (Donation, RSVP 773.997.4673)
8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free, RSVP)
  • Alan Licht
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Owen Davis, Nick Meryhew
  • Sarah Clausen, Adam Shead
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 4th 2018

3:00PM
in Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan (Free with museum admission)
  • Luis Rafael Vivanco
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Zhou B Center, 1029 W 35th, 773.523.0200 (Free)
  • Defibrillator Gallery presents Mirage Garage
  • Liam Hayes — Cassette release
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$5)
9:00PM
at the Archer Ballroom, 3012 Archer Ave, 3rd Fl
  • Errata : Ishmael Ali, Eli Namay, Bill Harris

Monday, November 5th 2018

7:00PM
at Arts and Public Life, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
  • Jarrard Harris
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 6th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Die Stadtmusikanten : Samuel Mösching, Mai Sugimoto, Ryan Nyther, Evan Levine, Isaiah Spencer

Wednesday, November 7th 2018

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Rafiq Bhatia, Ian Chang
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)
  • Myles Hayes, Victor Garcia, Dan Murphy, Patrick Mulcahy, Andrew Green
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)

Thursday, November 8th 2018

7:00PM
at Instituto Cervantes, 31 W Ohio, 312.335.1996 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Eduardo Fernández, Ivan Resendiz
7:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, November 9th 2018

7:00PM
at Saffron Rails, 1365 N Cherry ($10)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866 ($10 suggested donation)
7:30PM
at Narloch Piano Studio, 4636 N Francisco, 262.565.8896 ($10)
  • Jonathan and Suzanne Hannau
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
8:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 2233 S Throop, 4th Fl, 312.850.0555 ($10 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Joybird
  • Carson McHone
  • Big Sadie

Saturday, November 10th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Transition East, 2548 E 83rd, 1st Fl, 773.221.7748 ($10 donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
  • 23rd Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival 2018
  • Tatsu Aoki, Jonathen Chen, special guest Lou Mallozzi, and featuring Kiku Hibino
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 11th 2018

7:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Longleash : Pala Garcia, John Popham, Renate Rohlfing — music by Francesco Filidei, Georges Aperghis, Christopher Trapani, Celeste Oram, Anthony Cheung
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, November 12th 2018

8:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 ($10)
8:30PM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan ($20-$10)
  • Thurston Moore
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Hujo
  • Fetter
  • Shazmatic
  • DJ Mukqs
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 13th 2018

4:00PM
at Dorchester Art + Housing Collaborative, 1456 E 70th, 312.857.5561
  • The Bridge #15
  • Ugochi Nwaogwugwu, JayVe Montgomery, Didier Petit, Edward Perraud — public rehearsal
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, November 14th 2018

7:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 2233 S Throop, 4th Fl, 312.850.0555 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Deep Green
  • Beth Bradfish
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Doug Fogelson Studio, 1821 W Hubbard St, Ste 208
  • The Bridge meets the musicians of the American Indian Center
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • State of the Tenor
  • Dustin Laurenzi Trio with Christian Dillingham, Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Drew Hansen with Artie Black, Katie Ernst, Sam Hasting, Mike Harmon, Matt Carroll — Album release
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Ausberto Acevedo's Inside Job, with Jerome Bryerton, Jeff Chan, Joe Suihkonen
  • Ben Phillips's Scorpio Moon, with Jakob Heinemann, Jeremy Warren
9:30PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300 (Free)
  • Drew McDowall
  • Hiro Kone
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • New Context : BeeKay, Simon Dufour, Doug Ferdinand, Jackson Kidder, Ryan Lehrman

Thursday, November 15th 2018

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
  • Mark Guiliana SPACE HEROES, with Chris Morrissey, Jason Rigby, Mike Lewis
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Nicholas Salvucci's Mobius Group, with Nick Davis, Joe Tange
  • Jim Holman, Barrett Harmon
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($10-$5 donation)
  • Ami Dang
  • Havadine Stone

Friday, November 16th 2018

7:30PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100 ($25-$11)
  • Low
  • IN/VIA
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
8:00PM
at Pro Musica, 713 W Wrightwood
  • The Bridge — live public recording
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • 8980: Book of Travelers
  • Gabriel Kahane
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, November 17th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • Gather
  • Katherine Young, Jonathan Hannau, Kelly Sheehan
  • Rebecca Elliott, Nicholas Davis
7:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Madalyn Merkey
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($10-$5 donation)
  • In Masks — Album release
  • Hali Palombo
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 18th 2018

12:00PM
at Diasporal Rhythms, 4301 S Ellis, Suite 207
4:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($8, or $20 pass)
  • Decibel Crawl Fest 2018
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, November 19th 2018

7:00PM
at Agitator Gallery, 1112 N Ashland
7:00PM
at Colvin House, 5940 N Sheridan ($35)
  • Manipulating Time
  • Edward Perraud with Sean Masterson
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Christopher Moore, Jeffrey Sherfey
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Zoots Houston, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 20th 2018

5:00PM
at the Stony Island Arts Bank, 6760 S Stony Island, 312.857.5561
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Boomerang : Tommy Carroll, Matt Riggen, Brock Stuessi

Wednesday, November 21st 2018

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)

Friday, November 23rd 2018

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Saturday, November 24th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600
  • Adiaphora Orchestra : Sarah Clausen, Matt Riggen, Ben Zucker, Chris Moore, Joe Suihkonen, Erica Miller, Scott Rubin, Tony Piazza, Jakob Heinemann, Matt Piet, Adam Shead
8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Black Givre
  • Kee Avil
  • Venomenema
  • Havadine Stone + Kalina Malyszko
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Peter Manheim Quartet with Dan Pierson, Tim Bennett, Mike Harmon
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 25th 2018

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
  • Jeff Swanson Trio with Lane Beckstrom, Greg Artry
  • Sam Pilnick's Nonet Project, with Elliot Bild, Will Barnard, Euan Edmonds, Joey Rosin, Erik Skov, Meghan Stagl, Ben Dillinger, Matt Smalligan
7:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Judith Hamann
  • Julian Otis
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, November 26th 2018

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Angel Bat Dawid, Andrew Clinkman
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 27th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5-$10 donation)
  • Ashley Summers Trio
  • Gregory Dudzienski, Andy Pratt
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Bison Bison : Wills McKenna, Ishmael Ali, Mike Harmon, Matt Carroll

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.