NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, September 1st 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:30AM-4:00PM
12:00PM-4:00PM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:00PM-1:00PM Bruce Henry
  • 1:30PM-2:30PM The Chuck Webb Band featuring Margaret Murphy
  • 3:00PM-4:00PM Nolatet
3:45PM-9:00PM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 3:45PM Second-line Procession Presented by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band — starts at Cloud Gate
  • 4:15PM-5:05PM Tribute to Willie Pickens
  • 5:25PM-6:10PM Kenny Barron Quintet
  • 6:25PM-7:25PM Darcy James Argue
  • 7:45PM-9PM Ramsey Lewis
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Dog/Day #7
  • Nolatet
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Dog/Day #7
  • Kidd Jordan, Matthew Shipp, William Parker, Alvin Fielder
10:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 4259 S Cottage Grove, 773.891.4866
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 2nd 2018

11:30AM-4:00PM
12:00PM-4:00PM
3:45PM-9:00PM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 3:45PM Second-line Procession Presented by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band — starts at Cloud Gate
  • 4:15pm-5:05pm Matt Ulery's Loom Large
  • 5:25pm-6:10pm Arturo O'Farrill Sextet
  • 6:25pm-7:25pm Charles McPherson and Barry Harris Quartet
  • 7:45pm-9:00pm Maceo Parker
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 3rd 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, September 4th 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Victor Jesus Garcia
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, September 6th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Imagery Converter : Javier Red, Jake Wark, Ben Dillinger, Gustavo Cortiñas
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 7th 2018

8:00PM
at Pro Musica, 713 W Wrightwood
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Big Heart Machine : Brian Krock, Rajiv Halim, Natalie Lande, Dustin Laurenzi, Wills McKenna, Tito Carrillo, Drew Hansen, Chad McCullough, Justin Woodward, Josh Torrey, Euan Edmonds, Chris Misch-Bloxdorf, Elena Grijalva, Sam Hasting, Rob Clearfield, Mike Harmon, Preyas Roy, Matt Plaskota
9:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Saturday, September 8th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood
7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($7-$5)
  • Siren Song Sessions
  • Angel Bat Dawid
  • All ladies jam session
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($20)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 9th 2018

11:00AM-5:00PM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan (Free with museum admission)
  • John Zorn with various ensembles
12:00PM-4:00PM
at 6018NORTH, 6018 N Kenmore
  • Water Music on the Beach — 6018NORTH and Lane Beach
  • Performances by Simon Anderson, Katinka Kleijn, Jasmine Mendoza, Norman Long, Gwyneth Anderson, Sara Zalek, Steve Marquette, Aurora Nealand, James Singleton, Paul Thibodeaux, AJ McClenon, Carlos Salazar Lermont
2:00PM
at Rootwork Gallery, 645 W 18th, 917.821.3050
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 10th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Bearl : Adam Gabbert, Erik Sowa
  • Cinchel : Jason Shanley
  • Isochor : Matt Murphy
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, September 11th 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
  • The Message
  • Cher Jey and The Abbey Project, with Jim Baker, Vincent Davis, Jamal Moore, Xris Espinoza, Preyas Roy, Angel Bat Dawid
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Scientific Map : Will Baggett, Reed Flygt, Dave Holloway, Matt Hudson, Anthony Reid

Wednesday, September 12th 2018

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($14-$12)
  • Quintron & Miss Pussycat
  • Velcro Lewis Group
  • Flux Bikes
8:30PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Peter Redgrave Solo
  • Peter Redgrave with Damon Locks, Wayne Montana
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Andrew Bernstein
  • Timeghost + John Bender
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, September 13th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, September 14th 2018

7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • High Zero Festival : Chicago Night One
  • Jim Baker, John Berndt, Tom Boram, Michael Zerang
  • Angel Bat Dawid, Jamal Moore
  • Rose Hammer Burt, Carol Genetti, Shelly Purdy
  • Ben Baker Billington, Jeff Carey, Owen Gardner
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Saturday, September 15th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM-6:00PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
  • 19th Annual Englewood Jazz Festival
  • 12:00PM Live the Spirit Residency Senior Band : Mike Hudson, Ken Hamlet, John Waggoner, Fred Barr, Emil Robinson, Melvin Davis
  • 1:00PM Young Masters Ensemble : Alexis Lombre, Micah Collier, Jeremiah Collier, with special guest Ernest Dawkins
  • 2:15PM Charles Heath Group
  • 3:30PM Denise Thimes
  • 4:35PM The Spirit of Jazz Award presented to Bill Michael and Mike Reed
  • 4:45PM Ernest Dawkins Coltrane Project with special guest James Carter
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • Gather
  • Liai
  • Max Guy
7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:00PM-10:0PM
at Lindblom High School, 6130 S Wolcott (Free)
  • Quantum Englewood
  • Live The Spirit Jazz Ensemble
  • Funkadesi
  • Soul Children Gospel Choir
  • Ben LaMar Gay
  • Phenom Poetree, Inc
  • Fernando Jones' Blues Kids
  • Paul Cotton West African Drum & Dance
  • Maggie Brown
  • Foli Dambe
  • The Bucket Boys
  • Idy Ciss
  • Emcee Skool
  • Lindblom Acapella Choir
  • Music Moves students
  • more TBA
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
9:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 16th 2018

2:00PM-6:00PM
at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan, 773.837.0145 ($10)
  • Chicago Overground : Performances and live video stream
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
  • Sam Trump & Radius
  • Akenya
  • DJ sets by Tone B Nimble, Damon Locks, Ashina Hamilton, Duane Powell
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Kind Folk : John Raymond, Alex LoRe, Noam Wiesenberg, Colin Stranahan

Monday, September 17th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Sandy Ewen Solo
  • Discussion
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Tuesday, September 18th 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, September 19th 2018

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Katie Ernst, Jamison Williams, Julian Kirshner, Peter Maunu
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Subtle Degrees : Travis Laplante, Gerald Cleaver
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Hong Kong
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Jimmy Lacy's SiP with EP Prezzano
  • Kent Lambert

Thursday, September 20th 2018

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Jamison Williams, KG Price, Chris Dammann
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Cortex : Thomas Johansson, Kristoffer Berre Albers, Ole Høyer, Gard Nilssen

Friday, September 21st 2018

7:00PM-9:30PM
at the Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center, 4048 W Armitage ($100-$20)
  • Benefit for Chicago's Hurricane Aid for Puerto Rican Arts
  • Yo Soy La Tradición : Miguel Zenón with Spektral Quartet : Clara Lyon, Maeve Feinberg, Doyle Armbrust, Russell Rolen
8:00PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Hali Palombo
  • Jamison Williams leads Racheal Gonzales, Eric Novak, Brianna Tong, Chris Moore, KG Price, Lily Sikes, Nick Alvarez, Daniel Duerm, Alex Adams, Cam Cunningham, Est Lin, Val Dorr, Billie Jean, Zach Selbo, Ryan Donlin, Annie Wagner, Deirdre Harrison
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • The Ever-Changing Present
  • Soji Adebayo, Junius Paul, Isaiah Spencer
  • Sura & The Side Pocket Experience
  • Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood

Saturday, September 22nd 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Pro Musica, 713 W Wrightwood
7:30PM
at the New Rhythm Arts Center, 1441 W Morse, 847.894.7060 ($10)
  • Equinox Jazz
  • Defpotec : Tommy Carroll, Joey Rosin, Ethan Philion, Chet Zenor
  • Blue Shift : Will Barnard, Kyle Paul, Gomeh Barak, Kyle McComb
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Options ($10)
  • C j Boyd
  • Havadine Stone
  • Jake Acosta
  • Xris Espinoza
  • Drosophilia
  • For details, contact optionsgallerychicago@gmail.com
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 23rd 2018

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
6:30PM
outside Bohemian National Cemetery, 3969 W Bryn Mawr ($25)
  • Beyond The Gate
  • Grouper
  • Mute Duo Ensemble
  • Hilary Woods
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • ~Nois — music by Gemma Peacocke, Nicholas Cline, Darcy Copeland
  • F-Plus — music by Howie Kenty, Brooks Frederickson, Nicholas Cline, Liza Sobel
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Prisoner's Song
  • Gelsey Bell, Erik Ruin, Marvin Tate, Benny Lee
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, September 24th 2018

7:00PM
at Zen Buddhist Temple, 1710 W Cornelia
  • Sonic Meditation
  • Gordon Ashworth
  • Liz Harris, Mike Weis (Reservation required)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Kevin McGrath, Yu Nong Lin
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Collective Quintet : Artie Black, Jeff Beer, Kathy Kelly, Dan DeLorenzo, Gustavo Cortiñas
  • Marcel Bonfim Quartet with Gerald Martinez, Evan Swanson, Jonathan Wenzel
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, September 25th 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Liliana Zofia Wosko Solo
  • Liliana Zofia Wosko, Ben LaMar Gay
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Dan Weiss Starebaby with Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell, Ben Monder, Trevor Dunn
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Whistler 10 Year
  • Jeff Swanson's Case-fitter

Wednesday, September 26th 2018

6:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 (Free, must RSVP)
  • Discoveries: Hear & Be Heard
  • Dalia Chin — music by Pablo Chin, Fernanda Navarro
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($10-$5)

Thursday, September 27th 2018

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Andrew Clinkman, Phil Sudderberg, Jakob Heinemann
  • Joe Suikhonen, Ausberto Acevedo, Adam Shead
  • Andrew Clinkman, Phil Sudderberg, Jakob Heinemann, Joe Suikhonen, Ausberto Acevedo, Adam Shead
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Friday, September 28th 2018

7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Nate Chinen: Playing Changes
  • Nate Chinen in conversation with Mike Reed, part 1
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)

Saturday, September 29th 2018

1:00PM-2:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
1:00PM-2:00PM
at the Logan Center Screening Room, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
  • 2018 Hyde Park Jazz Festival : Talks
  • Brandee Younger: "Transcendence: A glimpse into the life and legacy of Alice Coltrane"
1:00PM-3:30PM
at the Smart Museum, 5550 S Greenwood, 773.702.0200
1:30PM-9:30PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
  • 2018 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
  • 1:30PM-2:30PM Isaiah Collier & the Chosen Few
  • 3:45PM-4:45PM Chicago Yestet
  • 6:15PM-7:15PM Allison Miller's "Boom Tic Boom"
  • 8:30PM-9:30PM Christian Sands Trio with Marcus Strickland
2:00PM-3:30PM
at the Oriental Institute Museum, 1155 E 58th St, 773.702.9514
2:30PM-10:30PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
  • 2018 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
  • 2:30PM-3:30PM Chicago State University Community Jazz Band
  • 5:00PM-6:00PM Majestic Gents & The NuBlu Band: Chicago Steppin'
  • 7:15PM-8:15PM Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • 9:30PM-10:30PM DJ Sadie Woods
2:30PM-3:30PM
at the Hyde Park Union Church, 5600 S Woodlawn
3:00PM-4:00PM
at the Augustana Lutheran Church, 5500 S Woodlawn
3:00PM-5:30PM
at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
3:00PM-4:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
3:00PM-4:00PM
at the Logan Center Screening Room, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
  • 2018 Hyde Park Jazz Festival : Talks
  • Nate Chinen: "Playing Changes: A Conversation About Jazz in the New Century"
4:00PM-6:30PM
at the Hyde Park Bank, 1525 E 53rd
4:30PM-5:30PM
at the Hyde Park Union Church, 5600 S Woodlawn
5:30PM-10:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
5:30PM-6:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
7:15PM-8:15PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
9:00PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage
9:30PM-10:30PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
11:00PM-12:00AM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.