NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, August 1st 2018

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Angel Bat Dawid, Katie Ernst, Adam Shead
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444

Thursday, August 2nd 2018

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
10:30PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5-$10 suggested donation)
  • Lucas Brode, John Thayer
  • Mai Sugimoto, Katie Ernst
  • Daniel Wyche, Ted Gordon

Friday, August 3rd 2018

6:00PM-9:00PM
at Aurora Public Art, 20 East Downer Place, Aurora, IL 60506 (Free)
  • 5th annual Jazz Occurrence Art Exhibition
  • Rajiv Halim Quintet with Matt Gold, Phil Beale, Norman Palm, accompanied by artists Arthur Wright, Michelle Richardella, Amy Rodriguez, Melanie Brown, Jes Thomas, Cameron Pfiffner, Zavier Evans
6:00PM
in the Flat Iron Arts Building, 1579 N Milwaukee
  • Eli Namay presents music and ideas from: A ≠ A: Capitalism, Symbols, and the Conditioning of Human Nature
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)

Saturday, August 4th 2018

8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)

Sunday, August 5th 2018

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, August 6th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • The Whistler Jam

Tuesday, August 7th 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Greg Ward, Dennis Carroll, Greg Artry — CD release
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10-$5)
  • Spirits Having Fun : Andrew Clinkman, Katie McShane, Jesse Heasly, Phil Sudderberg
  • Creative Healing : Mia Friedman, Andy Allen, Katie McShane, Jesse Heasly, Nick Neuburg
  • Macie Stewart, Lia Kohl
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Imagery Converter : Javier Red, Jake Wark, Ben Dillinger, Gustavo Cortiñas

Wednesday, August 8th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Olivia Chaney
  • maeve & quinn
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Volcanic Pinnacles : Tony Mowe, Mark Musselman

Thursday, August 9th 2018

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, August 10th 2018

6:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Yadda Yadda and Friends — Single release

Saturday, August 11th 2018

6:00PM
at The Silver Room, 1506 E 53rd, 773.947.0024
  • Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience

Sunday, August 12th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Jonathan Hannau — music by Kelley Sheehan, Jonathan Hannau, Rebecca Saunders, Tote Arellano, Sivan Cohen Elias
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, August 13th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Sarah Marie Hughes Solo
  • Sara Marie Hughes, Steve Hunt
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Sarah Clausen, Adam Shead
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Twin Talk : Dustin Laureni, Katie Ernst, Andrew Green
  • Kinsmen And Strangers : Jon Crompton, James Wengrow, Mike Alfieri
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • The Whistler Jam

Tuesday, August 14th 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Charles Heath Quartet
6:00PM-8:00PM
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, August 15th 2018

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Space Eater : Sarah Clausen, Billy Moroney, Zac Nunnery, Davi Priest, Kyle McComb

Thursday, August 16th 2018

6:00PM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Friday, August 17th 2018

6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Saturday, August 18th 2018

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($15-$8)
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($10)

Sunday, August 19th 2018

4:00PM
at Woodard Plaza, Milwaukee/Kimball Ave (Free)
  • Nick Alvarez, Mark Shippy, West Nelson
  • DJ Duane Powell
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, August 20th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Ausberto Acevedo, Felipe Tobar
8:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
  • Boob Sweat
  • Kitten Power
  • Hanna Brock
  • DJ Jonathan Freund
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, August 21st 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
8:00PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, August 22nd 2018

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
  • A Night of Modular Synthesis V
  • Jason Soliday
  • redstripedown
  • Mode Hexe
  • AJ Halbrook
  • Onur Zlobnicki
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Thursday, August 23rd 2018

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, August 24th 2018

7:00PM
at the Corner Store at the Edgewater Beach Apartments, 5555 N Sheridan (Free, RSVP hothouse3.0@gmail.com)
8:00PM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan ($10-$5)
  • Haley Fohr — live score for "Salomé"
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393

Saturday, August 25th 2018

4:00PM-11:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Dog/Day #1
  • 4:00PM Jazz Links: Isabella Isherwood Quartet
  • 4:30PM Devouring the Guilt
  • 5:15PM mystery set
  • 5:30PM Black Diamond
  • 6:00PM James Brandon Lewis with Ben Lamar Gay, Kent Kessler, Avreeayl Ra
  • 7:15PM mystery set
  • 7:30PM Josh Berman, Jason Roebke, Michael Vatcher
  • 9:00PM Craig Taborn
4:30PM-11:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Dog/Day #1
  • 4:30PM Jazz Links: Alejandro Salazar Trio
  • 5:30PM Angel Bat Dawid
  • 7:00PM Mike Reed's People, Places & Things
  • 8:30PM Camila Meza
  • 10:00PM DJ Ayana Conteras

Sunday, August 26th 2018

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Links Hall, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Dog/Day #2
  • 5:00PM Jazz Links: Aaron Kaufman Levin Quartet
  • 6:30PM Twin Talk
  • 7:30PM Touch My Beloved's Thought
8:00PM-11:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Monday, August 27th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Ted Reichman Solo
  • Håvard Wiik Solo
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • The Whistler Jam

Tuesday, August 28th 2018

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
6:00PM
in Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S Wabash
  • Fred Anderson Legacy Band with special guest Mai Sugimoto
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • sy5z3n_3
  • Ohm Overdub / Medi(a)tation for Generative Respiration
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, August 29th 2018

6:00PM
in Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S Wabash
  • Chicago Japanese American Jazz Legacy
6:30PM-9:00PM
8:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
  • Lutheran
  • Cinchel
  • Doll Food
  • Fiction Wisdom
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 (Free)
  • AACM Generations
  • Ernest Dawkins, Taalib-Din Ziyad, Art "Turk" Burton, Edward House
  • Jerome Croswell, Ben LaMar Gay, Saalik Ziyad
  • Dr Adam Zanolini, Runere Brooks, James Sims, Jeremiah Collier
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
9:00PM
at Bordel, 1721 W Division, 773.227.8600
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Clif Wallace

Thursday, August 30th 2018

11:00AM-4:15PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 11:00AM-12:00PM Stu Mindeman Trio
  • 12:15PM-1:15PM Great Black Music Ensemble
  • 1:45PM-2:45PM Young Chicago Authors — Spoken Word
  • 3:15PM-4:15PM Miyumi Project
12:30PM-4:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
5:00PM-9:00PM
8:00PM
at Broken Shaker, 19 E Ohio, 312.940.3699
8:30PM-11:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
8:30PM
at Thalia Hall, 1807 S Allport, 312.526.3851 ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
  • Fire-Toolz — LP Release
  • Tiger Village
  • Lord Mute
  • Mukqs + J Soliday

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.