NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Tuesday, May 1st 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018

7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • A Pride of Lions : The Bridge #11
  • Joe McPhee, Daunik Lazro, Joshua Abrams, Guillaume Séguron, Chad Taylor
  • ASM-CWCMC Orchestra — music by Kamasi Washington, Giacomo Puccini, New Direction
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Roy McGrath's Remembranzas, with Bill Cessna, Joseph Kitt Lyles, Jonathon Wenzel, Barril de Bomba, Victor "Junito" González

Thursday, May 3rd 2018

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • V V Lightbody
  • The Bridge
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, May 4th 2018

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10-$5)
8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670
  • Cameron Shafii
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Chicago Jazz String Summit 2018
  • Marlene Rice Trio with Nioka Workman, Mala Waldron
  • Jonathan Chen
  • Ben Davis Trio with Samuel Mösching, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Sleeping Village, 3734 W Belmont, 773.654.3971

Saturday, May 5th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Chicago Jazz String Summit 2018
  • Shana Tucker, Daniel Levin
  • Shanta Nurullah's Sitarsys with Alex Wing, Angel Bat Dawid, Harrison Bankhead, JoVia Armstrong, Zahra Baker
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 6th 2018

3:00PM
at the Lincoln Park Conservatory, 2391 N Stockton Dr
  • Florasonic Installation : Opening Performance
  • Lakshmi Ramgopal, Lucy Little
7:00PM
at the New Heartland Café Bar, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$5)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 donation)
  • Chicago Jazz String Summit 2018
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, May 7th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Angel Bat Dawid with Lia Kohl, Norman Long
  • Angel Bat Dawid with Dr Adam Zanolini, Xris Espinoza
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Jim Dorling, Graham Stephenson
8:00PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • The Whistler Jam

Tuesday, May 8th 2018

6:00PM
at the DuSable Museum, 740 E 56th Pl, 773.947.0600
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, May 9th 2018

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Asukubus
  • Clyde Moreau, Alisa Kolot, Móni Salazar
  • More TBA
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
  • Pharmakon
  • Hogg
  • Machismo
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Shon Dervis, Isaiah Spencer

Thursday, May 10th 2018

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Half Gringa
  • Mai Sugimoto, Katie Ernst
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25)
  • Nik Bärtsch's Ronin
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Bowmanville Swing

Friday, May 11th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$13)
  • Bing and Ruth
9:00PM
at Doug Fogelson Studio, 1821 W Hubbard St, Ste 208 (Donation)
  • The Bridge #11
  • A Pride of Lions : Joe McPhee, Daunik Lazro, Joshua Abrams, Guillaume Séguron, Chad Taylor, with Asian-Improv Arts and RedLine, the drummers of the American-Indian Center
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)
  • Sun Speak "..with Sara Serpa" — Album release

Saturday, May 12th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM
at Lampo Annex, 53 W Jackson, St 1656 (Free, RSVP)
2:00PM
at The Jefferson Park Library, 5363 W Lawrence, 312.744.1998
6:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Silent Films/Loud Music
  • Paul Giallorenzo, Ben LaMar Gay
  • VAD
  • Films and accompanying music
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($35-$30)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
10:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($35-$30)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 13th 2018

11:00AM
at R Public House, 1508 W Jarvis, 872.208.7916
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Mocrep and Bastard Assignments
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, May 14th 2018

7:30PM
in Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan ($20)
  • Midori Takada
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • The Whistler Jam

Tuesday, May 15th 2018

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Dave Rempis, Steve Hunt, Peter Maunu
  • Debris : Joe Suihkonen, Jakob Heinemann, Peter Maunu
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Annie Hart
  • Advance Base
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, May 16th 2018

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Jean-Michel Blais
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Bob Galaxxu Khan
  • Sara Goodman / co founder of S H R I N E
  • Skyler Rowe, Anton Hatwich, Joe Suihkonen
  • In Secure Models
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8)

Thursday, May 17th 2018

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, May 18th 2018

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Jawns
  • AM Stations
  • Joe and Linda
8:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
8:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • Unmanned Ship
  • Gramps the Vamp
  • Fire-Toolz
  • Bloodlicker
10:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • This Is The Kit
  • Adam Schatz

Saturday, May 19th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
8:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • BLK MGC : Uncle_El, A Billi Free
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 20th 2018

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
6:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Unsupervised : Chicago's Conductorless Orchestra
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Penelope G, Adam Goodwin
  • Alexander Adams, Val Dorr, Keenan Foley
  • Jon Jackson
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, May 21st 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Adam Goodwin, Penelope Gkika
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Myra Hinrichs
  • DPCD
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Lara Driscoll, Ashley Summers
  • B'S BEES : Julien Sandiford, Joe Ferracuti, Alec Safy, Brandon Goodwin
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • The Whistler Jam

Tuesday, May 22nd 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12-$10)
  • Quintron's Weather Warlock
  • Bruce Lamont Solo — Record release
  • Che Arthur
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Here & Now : Neil Carson, Wills McKenna, Carl Kennedy, Adam Sammakia, Stevenson Valentor

Wednesday, May 23rd 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Heartland Trio
  • Katie Ernst, Ben LaMar Gay

Thursday, May 24th 2018

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Vivian Garcia
  • Nick Alvarez Trio with Beau Barry, Jakob Heinemann
8:00PM
at East of the Ryan, 914 E 79th St ($15-$10)
  • Ben LaMar Gay with Will Faber, Josh Sirotiak, Tommaso Moretti — Album release
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Angel Bat Dawid & The Lightwerkerz, with Cher Jey, Xris Espinoza, Vincent Davis
  • Spectrum 3 : Skeeter Shelton, Joel Peterson, James Baljo
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300
  • Wei Zhongle
  • Bl_ank
  • Forced into Liminality
  • Matthew Mehlan

Friday, May 25th 2018

7:00PM
at the Let Us Breathe Space, 1451 W 51st
  • David Boykin's Sebau, with Rollo Radford, Davu Seru, Cher Jey, Rhonda Gray, Manu Wisdom, Aliyyah Heatherington
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Saturday, May 26th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Matt Sargent's "Ghost Music"
  • Bill Solomon
8:30PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage ($5 suggested donation)
  • Oliver Bellafonte Presents: Hob Boskins
  • RGB Dreams : Paul Giallorenzo. Charlie Kirchen, Ryan Packard
  • Nick Meryhew, Jen Hill
  • Kevin Gilfether
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 27th 2018

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • 113 Collective and Artemis Vocal Ensemble — music by Joey Crane, Nomi Epstein, Sam Krahn, Tara Loeper, Meredith Monk, Joshua Musikantow, Pauline Oliveros, Tiffany M Skidmore
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, May 28th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Bonnie Jones Solo
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Neil Carson Trio with Evan Levine, Matt Smalligan
  • Dan Montgomery Quintet with Sam Priven, Neil Carson, Jake Shapiro, Evan Hyde
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • The Whistler Jam

Tuesday, May 29th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
  • WE Series : Can We Talk?
  • Ryan Zerna
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Rooms : Dan Pierson, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll

Wednesday, May 30th 2018

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • A Hawk And A Hacksaw
  • Twain
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5 donation)
9:00PM
at the LiveWire Lounge, 3394 N Milwaukee
  • SPIZM

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.