NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Thursday, March 1st 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Adam O'Farrill's Stranger Days, with Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, Walter Stinson, Zack O'Farrill, Joel Ross
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Macie Stewart Solo
  • Macie Stewart & Friends, with Lia Kohl, Jenn Romero, Maren Celest, Mai Sugimoto, Kamila Muhammad
  • Mai Sugimoto, Katie Ernst

Friday, March 2nd 2018

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Maurice
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
  • Yonatan Gat
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Pillowhammer
  • In Masks

Saturday, March 3rd 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at The Jefferson Park Library, 5363 W Lawrence, 312.744.1998
3:00PM
in Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan (Free with museum admission)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • La Tosca
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 4th 2018

5:00PM
at Currency Exchange Cafe, 305 E Garfield Blvd, 773.855.9163 (Free)
  • Great Black Music Ensemble with Esteemed Elder George Freeman
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$5)
8:30PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)
  • Iceblink
  • Birdlabs
  • Lilac
  • Ulla Strauss
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Drew Hansen 5tet, with Artie Black, Sam Hasting, Mike Harmon, Matt Carroll

Monday, March 5th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Anthony D'Agostino, Peter Maunu
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, March 6th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, March 7th 2018

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Sura Dupart and the Side Pocket Experience, with Soji Adebayo, Santez, Curtis Black, Dr Adam Zanolini, Althea Teamer
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25)
  • Low
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5)
  • A Month Of Cannonball Adderley
  • Lenard Simpson Quintet, with Gomeh Barak, Julius Tucker, Alex Warshawsky, Alvin Cobb
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, March 8th 2018

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
8:00PM
at DePaul Concert Hall, 800 W Belden
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5)
  • A Month Of Cannonball Adderley
  • John Wojciechowski Quintet, with Tito Carrillo, Joey Skoch, Dennis Carroll, George Fludas

Friday, March 9th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Radiant Devices
  • Blacker Face
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Reid Coker, Gillian Lisee, Seth Vanek
  • Mute Duo
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Graphics : James DB, Crawford Phileo, Jeff Wheeler
  • In Secure Models : John Daniel, Jon Mack, Michael Stumpf
  • ADT : Jake Acosta, Ben Billington, Carlos Chavarria, Kyle Drouin, Adam Tramposh

Saturday, March 10th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$13)
  • Milk and Bone
  • Dizzy
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 11th 2018

9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 donation)
  • Ben Rosenblum Trio, with Marty Jaffe, Ben Zweig
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Tone Collector : Tony Malaby, Eivind Opsvik, Jeff Davis
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, March 12th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 donation)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Golden Luxuries : Matt Gold, Matt Lux
  • Animal Mother : Josh Kline, Jon Massey, Matt McAllister
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, March 13th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, March 14th 2018

8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)
  • Nick Millevoi's Desertion Trio with Ben Rosen, Kevin Shea
  • Jawns : Clyde Moreau, Lucas Darling, Shelton Flagg, George Hitterman, Kelso Ashby, Mason Hammond, Corey Anderson
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Seth Graham
  • Nick Meryhew, Jen Hill
  • SUG

Thursday, March 15th 2018

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Beyond This Point
  • Matthew Duvall
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, March 16th 2018

8:00PM
at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free, RSVP)
  • Leila Bordreuil
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)

Saturday, March 17th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • Gather
  • Kikù Hibino
  • Eshovo
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Ben Wendel Seasons Band, with Gilad Hekselman, Matt Brewer, Aaron Parks, Kendrick Scott
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Ben Wendel Seasons Band, with Gilad Hekselman, Matt Brewer, Aaron Parks, Kendrick Scott
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 18th 2018

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)
  • Kaitlyn Williams Quartet with Enmanuel Alexander, Hannah Fidler, Nick Goergen
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Ben Zucker, Andrew Maxbaurer, Neil Quigley
  • Carroll/Rosin Quartet : Tommy Carroll, Joey Rosin, Ben Zucker, Evan Levine
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Winston Choi, Katie Schoepflin, Chris Wild — music by Georges Aperghis, Franck Bedrossian, Marta Gentilluci, Kaija Saariaho, Jason Eckardt, Enno Poppe, Winston Choi
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
  • Tashi Dorji, Tyler Damon, special guest Liberty
  • Natural Information Society
  • Frank Meadows
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, March 19th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Kris Davis Solo
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
  • Thee Cavetone 10 Year Anniversary Spectacular
  • Sasquatch Turf War
  • The Ex-Bombers
  • Cedar Plank Salmon
  • Apathy Wizards
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, March 20th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
7:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($38)
  • David Hidalgo, Marc Ribot
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($15)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Greg Spero's Spirit Fingers
  • Makaya
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, March 21st 2018

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam
  • Josh Harlow, Joe Suihkonen
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
  • The Thing : MG IHF PNL
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Thursday, March 22nd 2018

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, March 23rd 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • 796 Bursts
  • Banrei
8:00PM
at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan, 773.837.0145 ($12-$10)
  • Screening of "This Is Bate Bola"
  • Ben LaMar Gay
  • Africans with Mainframes
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, March 24th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 (Free)
  • Exposure Series 2018 : "Comparing Notes", Panel Discussion
  • Steve Baczkowski, Tashi Dorji, Michael Foster, Molly Jones, Brandon Lopez, Luke Stewart
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$8)
  • Jessica Marks
  • Jude Shuma
  • Glad Rags
  • Judy Febles
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 25th 2018

2:00PM
at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
  • Exposure Series 2018
  • Brandon Lopez Solo
  • Tashi Dorji, Tyler Damon
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • VOICES IV: See/Memory
  • Shanna Gutiérrez, Eric Honour — music by David Means, Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf, Eric Chasalow, Marco Stroppa
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Exposure Series 2018
  • Steve Baczkowski, Brandon Lopez
  • Heart of the Ghost : Jarrett Gilgore, Luke Stewart, Ian McColm
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Clif Wallace Quintet

Monday, March 26th 2018

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Exposure Series 2018
  • Molly Jones Solo
  • Michael Foster, Ben Bennett
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, March 27th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.