NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Thursday, February 1st 2018

7:30PM
at Narloch Piano Studio, 4636 N Francisco, 262.565.8896 ($10)
8:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, February 2nd 2018

7:30PM
at the United Church of Hyde Park, 1448 E 53rd
  • The Sebau : Rollo Radford, Isaiah Spencer, Justin Boyd, Cher Jey, Quenna, Lene and Rhonda Gray, Manu Wisdom, Aliyyah Heatherington, Abstract Black, Luke Mosley, David Boykin
8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
  • Chicago Psych Fest 9: Icicle Star Tree
  • TALsounds, Matchess
  • Glyders
  • Hair
  • Los Black Dogs
  • Spiral Galaxy
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • IE : Mike Gallope, Meredith Gill, Travis Workman, Mariel Oliviera
  • Oren/Bouboushian Duo
  • Matt Mehlan
  • Katherine Young

Saturday, February 3rd 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 4th 2018

5:00PM
at Currency Exchange Cafe, 305 E Garfield Blvd, 773.855.9163 (Free)
  • GBME Pre-Superbowl Concert
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble with special guest Rollo Radford
7:00PM
at the New Heartland Café Bar, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 ($5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$5)
  • Daniel Druckman, Jamie Jordan, special guest John Liberatore — music by John Liberatore, Lei Liang, Richard Wernick, Henri Pousseur, Phillipe Manoury
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, February 5th 2018

7:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 6th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • New Context : Simon Dufour, Graham Caldwell, Jackson Kidder, Ryan Lehrman

Wednesday, February 7th 2018

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, February 8th 2018

8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)
  • Jim Holman Quintet with Barret Harmon, Max Bessesen, Sam Peters, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, February 9th 2018

6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
  • Deposition Field : Jeremy Lemos, Tim Iseler
  • Macie Stewart
8:00PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, February 10th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($20)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Thurston Moore
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 11th 2018

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, February 12th 2018

7:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 13th 2018

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, February 14th 2018

8:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
  • Alexander Adams Group with Kimberly Sutton, Eric Novak, Reid Karris
  • Alex Maerbach
  • Bearl : Erik Sowa, Adam Gabbert
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)
  • Mr Soul
  • Saalik Ziyad Group with Eddie Beard, Zachary Biggus, David Williams, Dushun Mosley

Thursday, February 15th 2018

7:30PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
  • New Music Chicago's Impromptu Fest
  • ~Nois
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, February 16th 2018

7:30PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
  • New Music Chicago's Impromptu Fest
  • Wurz-Berger Duo
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)

Saturday, February 17th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl
8:00PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
8:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Charles Joseph Smith - Record release
  • ONO
  • Mykele Deville
  • JAWNS
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 18th 2018

5:00PM
at Logan Hardware, 2532 W Fullerton, 773.235.5030
7:30PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Wills Mckenna Quartet with Matt Carroll, Matt Gold, Jeff Swanson

Monday, February 19th 2018

7:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 20th 2018

6:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free with museum admission)
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, February 21st 2018

6:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15, $35 festival pass)
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, February 22nd 2018

6:00PM
in Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan ($10-$5)
  • 2018 Frequency Festival
  • Bozzini Quartet — music by Martin Arnold, Cassandra Miller, Linda Catlin Smith
7:30PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
  • New Music Chicago's Impromptu Fest
  • Robert Muczynski and Calumet Chamber Musicians
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, February 23rd 2018

7:30PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
  • New Music Chicago's Impromptu Fest
  • Marie Alatalo
  • Garrett Mendelow
8:00PM
at Archer Ballroom, 3012 S Archer Ave
  • Ak'chamel
  • Last King of Poland
  • Mako Sica
  • Pet Peeves
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15, $35 festival pass)
  • 2018 Frequency Festival
  • Wet Ink Ensemble : Erin Lesser, Alex Mincek, Ian Antonio, Eric Wubbels, Josh Modney, Kate Soper, Sam Pluta — music by Alex Mincek, Sam Pluta
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)
10:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)

Saturday, February 24th 2018

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
8:31PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • 2018 Frequency Festival
  • International Contemporary Ensemble — music by Sabrina Schroeder, Zosha Di Castri, Ann Cleare
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • ADT : Kyle Drouin, Jake Acosta, Carlos Chavarria, Adam Tramposh, Ben Billington — LP release
  • Moth Cock
  • TALsounds//Matchess
  • DJ Squirm
9:00PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($10-$5 suggested donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 25th 2018

2:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Stay On It: A Portrait of Julius Eastman : 2018 Frequency Festival
  • Julian Terrell Otis
  • Paul Dwyer, Seth Parker Woods, Sonia Mantell, Audrey Q Snyder, Lia Kohl, Lilianna Zofia Woko, Sarah Hansen, Francesco Lopez Malespin, Nora Barton, Juan Horie
  • Andrew Rosenblum, Ryan Packard, Christopher Wendell Jones, Ann Yi
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
7:30PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
  • New Music Chicago's Impromptu Fest
  • Shi-An Costello
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15, $35 festival pass)
  • 2018 Frequency Festival
  • Mariel Roberts — music by George Lewis, Eric Wubbels, David Brynjar Franzson, Cenk Ergun, Mariel Roberts
  • Haley Fohr
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, February 26th 2018

7:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Kimberly Sutton, Sola Gbadebo
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, February 27th 2018

7:00PM
at the Copernicus Theater, 5216 W Lawrence, 773.777.8898
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Hong Kong : Jack Kapson, Denny Carlson, Austen Goebel, Andy Danstrom

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.