NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, July 1st 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Hope Cries For Justice
  • Patricia Nicholson, William Parker, Hamid Drake — round table and performance
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • TRIBUTARY : Paul Dietrich, Aaron Hedenstrom, Greg Woodsbie, Brian Courage, Derek Dreier
  • Black Diamond : Artie Black, Hunter Diamond, Matt Ulery, Neil Hemphill
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, July 2nd 2017

7:00PM
at the New Heartland Café Bar, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Bowmanville : Ethan Adelsman, Graham Nelson, Mason Jiller, John Garza, Pete Wojtowicz

Monday, July 3rd 2017

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, July 4th 2017

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Bowmanville : Ethan Adelsman, Graham Nelson, Mason Jiller, John Garza, Pete Wojtowicz

Wednesday, July 5th 2017

8:28PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee

Thursday, July 6th 2017

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
  • Nate Lepine

Friday, July 7th 2017

8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)

Saturday, July 8th 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
9:30PM
at Century Mallet Instrument Service, 1770 W Berteau, Ste 204, 773.248.7733 ($5-$10 suggested donation)
  • Emanation XIII
  • Reid Karris
  • Jordan Wesolek
  • Whisky Tales
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, July 9th 2017

2:00PM-6:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • InLine II
  • Mitsu Salmon, Rebecca Ladida, with Muyassar Kurdi, Milad Mozari, Pooyan Nassehpoor, Jessica Borusky, Precious Jenning, Nabeela Vega, Rohan Zhou Lee, Kitt Lyles, Sam Chao
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, July 10th 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Ikue Mori Solo
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • JK Trio : Jeff Kowalkowski, Harrison Bankhead, Carrie Biolo, special guests Mark Hardy, Paul Bell

Tuesday, July 11th 2017

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Mwata Bowden's One Foot In, One Foot Out
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
8:26PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Silent Films and Loud Music Series
  • Silent Theater of Chicago — live score to LuLu
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship hosted by Greg Ward

Wednesday, July 12th 2017

8:25PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Silent Films and Loud Music Series
  • Alexa Græ, Miah Luz — live score to The Passion of Joan of Arc
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
  • Glenn Jones
  • House And Land : Sarah Louise, Sally Anne Morgan
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Thursday, July 13th 2017

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Nitin Jayakumar
8:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520
  • Silent Films and Loud Music Series
  • Paul Giallorenzo, Ben Lamar Gay — live score to Within Our Gates
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • William Tyler
  • Fielded

Friday, July 14th 2017

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Saturday, July 15th 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at The Jefferson Park Library, 5363 W Lawrence, 312.744.1998
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Tyondai Braxton
  • Tim Kinsella
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, July 16th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Here & Now : Neil Carson, Wills McKenna, Carl Kennedy, Kellen Boersma, Stevenson Valentor

Monday, July 17th 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
8:00PM
at the Rainbo Club, 1150 N Damen, 773.489.5999 (Free)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Dassit

Tuesday, July 18th 2017

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • Zen Mother
  • Tüth + Skyler Rowe
  • wrtch
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship hosted by Greg Ward
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Four Letter Words : Jake Wark, Matt Piet, Bill Harris

Wednesday, July 19th 2017

8:20PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Silent Films and Loud Music Series
  • Digital Gnosis — live scores to A Trip To The Moon, The Impossible Voyage
8:30PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10-$5)
  • Ace Of Cups II
  • Fire-Toolz
  • Keisa Reynolds
  • Natalie Grace Alford
  • Yadda Yadda
  • Alia Ra'Naa Walston

Thursday, July 20th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, July 21st 2017

6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, July 22nd 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM-12:00AM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($50/$65/$100)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, July 23rd 2017

6:00PM
in Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S Wabash
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, July 24th 2017

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Curt Newton Solo
  • Ben LaMar Gay, Curt Newton
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805

Tuesday, July 25th 2017

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Willie Pickens Trio
7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship hosted by Greg Ward
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Miloh Quartet : Dan Bruce, Bobby Selvaggio, Ashley Summers, Chris Baker

Wednesday, July 26th 2017

8:14PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Silent Films and Loud Music Series
  • Echo Haus vs Lorelei — live score to Alice In Wonderland
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Born Days — Record release
  • Hanna Brock
  • Lykanthea
  • Rasplyn

Thursday, July 27th 2017

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Rob Frye
  • Shina Hoffman
8:30PM
at Township, 2200 N California, 773.384.1865
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, July 28th 2017

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Dan Phillips, Bill Harris, Krzysztof Pabian, Jim Baker

Saturday, July 29th 2017

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Dosh
  • Weatherman
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, July 30th 2017

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • New Works for Quad
  • Deep Space Two : Matt Jencik, Whitney Johnson
  • wrtch/mascara : Ambrosia Barto&sacute
  • ekulva, Sara Goodman
  • Eric Hall
  • Up from the Muck : Sara Zalek, Hanna Brock, Sarah Luzcko
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Gazillion Fears

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.