NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Tuesday, November 1st 2016

9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
  • Greg Ward with Dennis Luxion, Mike Harmon, Mike Reed
  • Jam session
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (Donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Jarod Bufe Quartet

Wednesday, November 2nd 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Thursday, November 3rd 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (Donation)
  • Jim Strong, Ghost in Salad
  • Couteau Sang
  • Lord Mute

Friday, November 4th 2016

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, $30 series pass)
  • Oscillations
  • Rested Field : Chuck Furlong, Clifton Ingram, Daniel Lewis
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • 1980 Records Presents Adapta Fest
  • These Are The Rings Of Saturn
  • Ben Melsky
  • TCB : Adam Tramposh, Carlos Chavarria, Ben Baker Billington
9:00PM
at Cole's, 2338 N Milwaukee Ave, 773.276.5802 (Free)
  • Wishgift
  • Bolthorn
  • Basement Family
  • Sweet Figurines
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Tashi Dorji, Tyler Damon
  • Test Flight : Jessica Salzinski, Corey Brekher, Michael Staron, Luc Mosley, Rami Atassi
  • Jen Hill

Saturday, November 5th 2016

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Nick Mazzarella — opening reception for Corey Postiglione's Population 5
7:00PM
at Zen Buddhist Temple, 1710 W Cornelia ($15)
  • Sound Practice : Benefit concert for Zen Buddhist Temple
  • Mike Weis with Zelienople
  • Bob Kessler
  • Stu Greenspan
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 6th 2016

6:00PM
at SAIC Ballroom, 112 S Michigan ($20-$10)
7:00PM
at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 ($5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Northwestern Cello Ensemble : Riana Anthony, Christopher Bennett, Ethan Brown, Lucas Buterbaugh, Andrew Byun, Henry Chen, Brannon Cho, Hana Cohon, Drake Driscoll, Roey Dushi, Yaebon Go, Geirtrudur Anna Gudmundsdottir, Si Hao He, Saga de Leon, Myrtil Mitangaa, Jasmine Pai, Caroline Paulsen, Jeremy Tai, Hana Takemoto, Denielle Wilson, Josiah Yoo, Kevin Zaporski, Grant Zempolich
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Monday, November 7th 2016

7:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Dave Rempis, Mars Williams
  • Amirtha Kidambi's Elder Ones : Amirtha Kidambi, Matt Nelson, Brandon Lopez, Max Jaffe
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Guy Mintus/Rajiv Halim Quartet

Tuesday, November 8th 2016

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Big Butter and The Eggmen : Noah Garabedian, Anna Webber, Kyle Wilson, Curtis MacDonald, Kenny Warren, Alex Ritz
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
  • The Bridge #7 : Vent Fort
  • Featuring Khari B, Magic Malik, Guillaume Orti, Jeb Bishop, Frédéric Bargeon-Briet, Tyshawn Sorey
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • Schnellertollermeier

Wednesday, November 9th 2016

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Donation)
  • 3-On-3
  • Jasmine Mendoza, Adam Vida, Diana Quinones Rivera
7:30PM
in the Mary B Galvin Recital Hall, 70 Arts Circle Drive, Evanston IL, 847.491.7575 ($25)
8:00PM
at FitzGerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd, Berwyn, IL, 708.788.6670 ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • The Astronomer
  • The Electric Dylan Controversy
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, November 10th 2016

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($20-$5)
  • Liberation Narratives
  • Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble with Haki R Madhubuti
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Quinn Tsan — Record Release
  • The Predictions
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • The Bridge #7 : Vent Fort
  • Khari B, Magic Malik, Guillaume Orti, Jeb Bishop, Frédéric Bargeon-Briet, Tyshawn Sorey, special guests TBA

Friday, November 11th 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Yarn/Wire : Ian Antonio, Laura Barger, Russell Greenberg, Ning Yu — music by Mark Fell, Cat Lamb, Alvin Lucier
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Saturday, November 12th 2016

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, $30 series pass)
  • Oscillations
  • Anιl Çamcι
  • Focus Group LLC
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • The Bridge #7 : Vent Fort
  • Tyshawn Sorey, Jeb Bishop, Frédéric Bargeon Briet, Khari B, Magic Malik, Guillaume Orti
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
  • Uniform : Ben Greenberg, Michael Berdan
  • Hide : Heather Gabel, Seth Sher
  • Mark Solotroff
9:00PM
at Township, 2200 N California, 773.384.1865
  • Sand
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 13th 2016

8:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Emma Hospelhorn, Ben Melsky
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Monday, November 14th 2016

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Tuesday, November 15th 2016

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 (Free)
  • SAIC Sound Department presents Waveforms : sound and multimedia works
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
  • Scott Hesse Ensemble
  • Jam session
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • Khari B, Magic Malik, Guillaume Orti, Jeb Bishop, Frédéric Bargeon-Briet, Tyshawn Sorey

Wednesday, November 16th 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Flux with Dave Binney, Matt Mitchell, Kenny Wollesen, Quinsin Nachoff
10:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547

Thursday, November 17th 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Loscil
  • Benoît Pioulard
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, November 18th 2016

7:00PM
in Loyola Park, 1230 W Greenleaf (Free)
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, $30 series pass)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Sara Serpa, André Matos
  • Sun Speak : Matt Gold, Nate Friedman

Saturday, November 19th 2016

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15-$12)
  • Nolatet : Brian Haas, Mike Dillon, James Singleton, Johnny Vidacovich
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 20th 2016

3:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
  • Voices Heard : Black Women in Creative Music
  • Shanta Nurullah, Dee Alexander — performance, interviews, screening
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Jennifer Woodrum with Adam Marks — music by Roshanne Etezady, Jimmy Giuffre, Anna Clyne, Marc Mellits, Evan Ziporyn, Steve Reich
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Schnellertollermeier
  • Tim Stine, Charlie Kirchen, Adam Vida

Monday, November 21st 2016

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Ally Reith, Carl Aagesen
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Further Definitions : The Music Of Benny Carter
  • Chris Lega, Dan Nicholson, Scott Burns, Brian Sjordinga, Joey Skoch, Casey Nielsen, John Sims, George Fludas
  • Jarod Bufe Quartet with Tim Stine, Christian Dillingham, Quin Kirchner
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 22nd 2016

9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
  • Marcus Evans Ensemble
  • Jam session
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Saturday, November 26th 2016

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 27th 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Concentric Rings in Magnetic Levitation
  • Chris Narloch, Chris Sies, Isaac Stevenson — music by Michael Pisaro
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
  • Helltrap Nightmare : Dinner with Family
  • performances by Sarah Sherman, Rebecca O'Neal, Geoff Asmus, Megan Stalter, Ellen Nielsen, Lillie + Zach, Rat Boys, Lyra Hill, Bone Lattice
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, November 28th 2016

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
  • Marrow
  • Fell Runner
  • V V Lightbody
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, November 29th 2016

9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
  • Mike Reed's Conversation Music
  • Jam session
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Four Letter Words : Jake Wark, Matt Piet, Bill Harris

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.