NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, October 1st 2016

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Mutiny, 2428 N Western, 773.486.7774
  • Bob Genghis Khan
  • Sara Goodman and Jim Jam
  • Reid Karris
  • Eric Newmiller
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 2nd 2016

2:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
3:00PM
at The Silver Room, 1506 E 53rd, 773.947.0024
  • 77 Beats presents Sitarsys
  • Keewa Nurullah, Zahra Baker with Alex Wing, Harrison Bankhead, Avreeayl Ra, Shanta Nurullah
7:00PM
at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 ($5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, October 3rd 2016

9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
  • Faraway Plants
  • Bucket Brigade
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Bowmanville : Samuel Shepard, Ian Walsh, Alex Feldman, Ethan Adelsman

Tuesday, October 4th 2016

9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Rooms : Dan Pierson, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll

Wednesday, October 5th 2016

5:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($25-$15)
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($20-$10)
  • Ear Taxi
  • Fulcrum Point New Music Project — music by Mischa Zupko, Elizabeth Ogonek, Alex Mincek
  • Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra — music by Eric Malmquist, Jonathan Newman
  • Civic Orchestra of Chicago — music by Mason Bates
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Kris Davis, Craig Taborn
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Twin Talk : Andrew Green, Dustin Laurenzi, Katie Ernst
  • The Westerlies : Riley Mulherkar, Zubin Hensler, Andy Clausen, Willem de Koch

Thursday, October 6th 2016

12:00PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100 (Free)
  • Ear Taxi
  • Joey Brink Solo Carillon Concert — music by Joey Brink, Tomás I Gueglio-Saccone, Iddo Aharony
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($20-$10)
  • Ear Taxi
  • ICE and students from The People's Music School — music by Anthony Cheung, Marcos Balter
  • Ben Bolter and the Bienen Contemporary Ensemble — music by Hans Thomalla
  • Donald Nally and the Bienen Contemporary/Early Vocal Ensemble — music by Ted Hearne
8:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, October 7th 2016

12:00PM
at PianoForte , 1335 S Michigan, 312.291.0291 ($5)
1:40PM
in Curtiss Hall in the Fine Arts Building, 410 S Michigan, 10th Fl (Free)
  • Ear Taxi
  • Chicago Academy for the Arts New Music Ensemble
3:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($5)
5:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($15-$5)
  • Ear Taxi and the Latino Music Festival
  • Avalon String Quartet — music by Elbio Barilari, Gustavo Leone, Enric Riu
7:00PM
at the Stony Island Arts Bank, 6760 S Stony Island, 312.857.5561 ($10 suggested donation)
  • OneBeat with Steve Coleman and Five Elements
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Nick Fraser Quartet with Tony Malaby, Andrew Downing, Rob Clutton
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($20-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)

Saturday, October 8th 2016

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
1:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
2:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
3:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
5:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($20-$10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • OneBeat 2016 Fellows
  • Underground System
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243 ($7)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Richard Pinhas
  • Wume
  • John Olson, Ben Billington
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 9th 2016

12:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
1:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
2:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Ear Taxi
  • Ensemble 20+ — music by Bernard Rands, Eliza Brown
  • live painting by Lewis Achenbach
3:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
4:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
5:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
at Rootwork Gallery, 645 W 18th, 917.821.3050
7:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Coffin Screws : Reid Karris, Corey Lyons, Alexander Adams
  • Sleight of Hand : Reid Karris, Ethan T Parcell, Hannah Bureau
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Comment Section : Stuart Seale, David Bugher, Doug Rosenberg, Zara Zaharieva, Aaron Mitter, Andrew Green

Monday, October 10th 2016

6:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($27-$15)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Steve Coleman and Five Elements, with Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman, Kokayi
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Hal-The-Weenie
  • NRG Ensemble
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805

Tuesday, October 11th 2016

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship hosted by Greg Ward
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Animal Mother : Joe Duran, Josh Kline, Jon Massey, Matt McAllister

Wednesday, October 12th 2016

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
  • 3-On-3
  • Kantara Souffrant
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, October 13th 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Battle Trance : Travis Laplante, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson, Jeremy Viner
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, October 14th 2016

7:00PM
at William Harris Lee & Co, 410 S Michigan
8:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • LowDown Brass Band : Dave Levine, Shane Jonas, Sam Johnson, Andrew Zelm, Raphael Crawford, Lance Loiselle, John Barbush, Mikey August, Anthony Billa Camp

Saturday, October 15th 2016

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Ghost-Note
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Ben LaMar Gay's Beast Need Beast, with Carlos Pride, Coco Elysses
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tim Stine Trio with Adam Vida, Matt Ulery — Record release
  • Black Diamond Quartet : Artie Black, Hunter Diamond, Christian Dillingham, Andre Beasley
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 16th 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Splinter Reeds : Kyle Bruckmann, Bill Kalinkos, David Wegehaupt, Jeff Anderle, Dana Jessen — music by Eric Wubbels, Sam Pluta, Yannis Kyriakides, Matthew Shlomowitz, Alex Mincek
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Simon Dufour's New Context

Monday, October 17th 2016

9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Matt Piet, Ryan Packard
  • Jake Wark/Ben Pederson Quintet with Ben LaMar Gay, Marcel Bonfim, Tomasso Moretti
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805

Tuesday, October 18th 2016

9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship hosted by Greg Ward
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Wills McKenna Quintet with Sam Hasting, Jeff Swanson, Dan Thatcher, Matt Carroll

Wednesday, October 19th 2016

9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Gregory Uhlmann
  • Maren Celest

Thursday, October 20th 2016

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 21st 2016

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Resistor, 2955 W Belmont, 312.863.1375

Saturday, October 22nd 2016

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Yoshi Wada, Tashi Wada
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 23rd 2016

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Projeto Arcomusical : Gregory Beyer, Alexis C Lamb, Kyle Flens, Daniel Eastwood, Raychel Taylor, Ethan Martin
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Monday, October 24th 2016

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 25th 2016

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship hosted by Greg Ward
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, October 26th 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Claudia Quintet : Chris Speed, Red Wierenga, Chris Tordini, Matt Moran, John Hollenbeck
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
  • Itasca
  • Moon Bros.
  • Lawrence Peters Outfit

Thursday, October 27th 2016

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, October 28th 2016

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
  • Celestial Weather
  • Wadada Leo Smith, John Lindberg, special guest Mike Reed
8:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)
  • Chad Langford
  • wrtch
  • Andy Slater

Saturday, October 29th 2016

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at the Evanston Public Library, 1703 Orrington Ave, Evanston IL, 847.448.8620 (Free)
7:00PM
at Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan ($15-$10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
  • Celestial Weather
  • Wadada Leo Smith. John Lindberg, special guest Mike Reed
8:30PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • 21st Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival : "The New Generation"
  • Phuong Pham Trio
  • Mai Sugimoto Quartet
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 30th 2016

7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • NOHBAND : Tim Berne, David Torn, Dave King
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Rooms Trio : Dan Pierson, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.