NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, April 1st 2015

9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($7)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, April 2nd 2015

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • A Winged Victory For The Sullen
  • Loscil
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • A Winged Victory For The Sullen
  • Loscil
10:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300

Friday, April 3rd 2015

7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Andrew Bishop, Gerald Cleaver, Tim Flood
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Rodrigo Amarante
  • Big Search
10:00PM
at 3310 S Lowe St, 1st Fl (Donation)
  • Foundation Series
  • Tim Daisy, Albert Wildeman, Andrew Clinkman

Saturday, April 4th 2015

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 (Free)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Sir Richard Bishop
  • Robert Millis
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 5th 2015

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)

Monday, April 6th 2015

9:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Rise, Shine, For Thy Light is a' Comin’" — broadcast from the east rooftop
12:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Woke Up This Morning With My Mind Set on Freedom" — broadcast from the east rooftop
7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($5)
  • Peep Show
  • Winifred Haun, Vershawn Ward/Red Clay Dance Company, Olivia Block
7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Keep Your Lamps Trimmed" — broadcast from the east rooftop
7:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • The Bingers with The Glyders

Tuesday, April 7th 2015

9:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Rise, Shine, For Thy Light is a' Comin’" — broadcast from the east rooftop
12:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Woke Up This Morning With My Mind Set on Freedom" — broadcast from the east rooftop
7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Keep Your Lamps Trimmed" — broadcast from the east rooftop
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, April 8th 2015

9:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Rise, Shine, For Thy Light is a' Comin’" — broadcast from the east rooftop
12:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Woke Up This Morning With My Mind Set on Freedom" — broadcast from the east rooftop
6:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Open Source String Quartet, with Hannah Barton, Sam Sharp, Timothy Hager, Anne Patterson
7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Keep Your Lamps Trimmed" — broadcast from the east rooftop
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • The Moon Brothers
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Sound Of The City Workshop
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, April 9th 2015

9:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Rise, Shine, For Thy Light is a' Comin’" — broadcast from the east rooftop
12:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Woke Up This Morning With My Mind Set on Freedom" — broadcast from the east rooftop
7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Beacon : A Sound Installation
  • "Keep Your Lamps Trimmed" — broadcast from the east rooftop
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)

Friday, April 10th 2015

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28)
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • I Hear Voices Presents : Marrow Album Listening Party

Saturday, April 11th 2015

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 12th 2015

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
3:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Monday, April 13th 2015

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Karima Walker
  • Ryan Daniel Hammer
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, April 14th 2015

9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • Nate Lepine Trio
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 Donation)
  • Sarah Marie Young
  • Manner Effect
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, April 15th 2015

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
  • Radio Free Honduras
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, April 16th 2015

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Kent Lambert, Sam Wagster
  • BANAL ANML
8:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243 ($10-$8)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
  • The SZ Connective : Saalik Ziyad, Taalib-Din Ziyad, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Shantah Nurullah, Alex Wing, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • Cropduster 4

Friday, April 17th 2015

6:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, April 18th 2015

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 19th 2015

5:00PM
at 1st Ward, 2033 W North, 773.537.4441 ($18)
  • Marc Ribot, Daniel Knox — live score to Docks of New York
6:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300

Monday, April 20th 2015

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, April 21st 2015

9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5)
  • Luke Sagadin Quartet with Adam Thornburg, Bill Cesna, Aaron Zachery
  • Rodney Richardson Trio with Dan Pierson, Peter Mannheim
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, April 22nd 2015

6:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
8:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 ($25-$15)
  • AACM 50th Anniversary Celebration
  • Hanah Jon Taylor Artet
  • Saalik's Epoch Zed
  • Tomeka Reid
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • The Oh Yeahs
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, April 23rd 2015

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Daniel Lutz
  • Kate Adams
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • DN Proximity
  • Dal Niente — music by Rebecca Saunders
9:00PM
at Door No 3, 1551 N Damen ($15-$8)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, April 24th 2015

6:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($25)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Black Host : Gerald Cleaver, Cooper-Moore, Brandon Seabrook, Darius Jones, Pascal Niggenkemper
8:30PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th ($15)
  • 40 Years in the Moment
  • Adegoke Steve Colson, Iqua Colson, Rasul Siddik, Ernest Dawkins, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Amalea Tshilds
  • Bill MacKay, LeRoy Bach
  • Melina Ausikitas
  • Mikel Avery, Anthony Bruno

Saturday, April 25th 2015

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$22)
  • ICE — music of Anna Thorvaldsdottir
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Marilyn Crispell
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 26th 2015

7:00PM
at Mandel Hall, 1131 E 57th, 773.702.8068 ($35, 100 VIP ticket)
  • AACM 50th Anniversary Reunion Concert
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300

Monday, April 27th 2015

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • I Hear Voices
  • Kiara Lanier
  • Kent Lambert
  • drea smith
7:00PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd ($10)
  • The Bridge #8
  • Ernest Khabeer Dawkins, Antonin-tri Hoang, Mars Williams, Samuel Silvant
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Tuesday, April 28th 2015

9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • Funky Miracle
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Drew Hanson Quartet with Sam Hasting, Mike Harmon, Pete Manheim
  • Merge Quintet : Alex Beltran, Dan Bruce, Tom Vaitsas, Joel Kelsey, Greg Artry
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • The Bridge #8
  • Ernest Khabeer Dawkins, Antonin-tri Hoang, Mars Williams, Samuel Silvant
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, April 29th 2015

7:30PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
  • avery r young
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • The Bridge #1 + The Bridge #8
  • Ernest Khabeer Dawkins, Antonin-tri Hoang, Mars Williams, Samuel Silvant, Jean-Luc Cappozzo, Douglas R Ewart, Joëlle Léandre, Bernard Santacruz, Michael Zerang
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.