NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Sunday, March 1st 2015

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Fulcrum Point New Music Project
  • Stephen Burns, Ian Ding, Jeremy Ruthrauff — music by Gustavo Leone, Karen Tanaka, George Aperghis, Jacob TV, Timothy Page
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300

Monday, March 2nd 2015

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • Ian Torres Big Band

Tuesday, March 3rd 2015

9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, March 4th 2015

7:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($20)
7:30PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000 ($39-$17)
  • Past Masters
  • Baroque Band — music by Matthew Locke, Thomas Baltzar, Lully, Buxtehude
8:30PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Clif Wallace Trio with Brent Griffin Jr, Christian Dillingham
  • Sound Of The City Workshop
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, March 5th 2015

6:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805 ($20)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Friday, March 6th 2015

9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($20)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, March 7th 2015

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the Augustana Lutheran Church, 5500 S Woodlawn ($39-$17)
  • Past Masters
  • Baroque Band — music by Matthew Locke, Thomas Baltzar, Lully, Buxtehude
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at 3310 S Lowe Ave (Donation)
  • The Foundation Series
  • Albert Wildeman, Jessica Cornish
  • Chris Kimmons, Spencer Jenich
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 8th 2015

12:00PM
at PianoForte , 1335 S Michigan, 312.291.0291 ($20)
4:00PM
at the First Presbyterian Church in Evanston, 1427 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL ($20)
5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
6:00PM
at FitzGerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd, Berwyn, IL, 708.788.6670 ($20)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300

Monday, March 9th 2015

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
  • 3-On-3
  • Julia Antonick
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243

Tuesday, March 10th 2015

9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, March 11th 2015

6:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, Reid Karris, Danny Van Duerm
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, March 12th 2015

9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Friday, March 13th 2015

7:00PM-1:00AM
at Thalia Hall, 1807 S Allport, 312.526.3851
  • Levitation Chicago
  • Mary Lattimore, Jeff Zeigler
  • Heaters
  • Noveller
  • Mind Over Mirrors
  • Viet Cong
  • Destruction Unit
  • The Pop Group
8:30PM
at No Nation, 1542 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.790.7810

Saturday, March 14th 2015

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM-1:30AM
at Thalia Hall, 1807 S Allport, 312.526.3851
  • Levitation Chicago
  • Gateway Drugs
  • Christines
  • Vision Fortune
  • Heat Leisure featuring Ken Babbs
  • Oren Ambarchi
  • Lumerians
  • Atlas Sound
  • Swervedriver
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723 (Free)
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 15th 2015

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$10)
  • Currents
  • Third Coast Percussion : Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin, David Skidmore, with special guests Ross Karre, Rachel Beetz
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300
9:00PM
at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 ($5)

Monday, March 16th 2015

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$8)
  • Run Of Life experimental documentary series : The Otolith Group
  • The Radiant
  • People To Be Resembling
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, March 17th 2015

10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, March 18th 2015

9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, March 19th 2015

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, March 20th 2015

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, March 21st 2015

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 22nd 2015

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Spektral Quartet — music by Mathias Spahlinger, Joseph Haydn, Mathias Spahlinger, George Crumb
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300

Monday, March 23rd 2015

9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, March 24th 2015

9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, March 25th 2015

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, Barry Paul Clark, Phil Sudderberg
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
  • Dan Meinhardt Quartet, with Justin Copeland, Tim Ipsen, Andrew Green
  • Sound Of The City Workshop
10:00PM
at Analogue, 2523 N Milwaukee, 773.904.8567
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, March 26th 2015

7:00PM
at Nitecap, 1738 W 18th, 312.846.1149

Friday, March 27th 2015

8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25)

Saturday, March 28th 2015

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Greenline Coffee, 501 E 61st, 773.329.1912
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723 (Free)
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 29th 2015

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
9:00PM
9:00PM
at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)

Monday, March 30th 2015

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • I Hear Voices
8:00PM
at Emporium Arcade Bar, 1366 N Milwaukee, 773.697.7922
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.