NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, October 1st 2014

7:30PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000 ($39-$17)
  • Mad Men
  • Xavier Sabata with Baroque Band — music of Handel and Vivaldi
8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, October 2nd 2014

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Common Pulse
  • Passerines
9:30PM
at Fiore, 2456 N California, 773.342.4400 (Free)
  • Dan Bitney and guests
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Ken Thomson & Slow/Fast : Ken Thomson, Russ Johnson, Nir Felder, Adam Armstrong, Fred Kennedy

Friday, October 3rd 2014

7:30PM
at the Augustana Lutheran Church, 5500 S Woodlawn ($39-$17)
  • Mad Men
  • Xavier Sabata with Baroque Band — music of Handel and Vivaldi
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, October 4th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 5th 2014

2:00PM-12:00AM
at the Public House Theatre, 3914 N Clark, 800.650.6449 ($12)
7:00PM-9:00PM
at Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center, 4046 W Armitage ($7 donation)
8:00PM
at Maude's Liquor Bar, 840 W Randolph, 312.243.9712
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$9)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821
  • Jazz jam with Ernest Dawkins, Dennis Luxion, Isaiah Spencer, Chuck Webb
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, October 6th 2014

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444

Tuesday, October 7th 2014

9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Cord/Ellis Jazz Debacle : BJ Cord, Dan Nicholson, Tom Vaitsas, Jason Ellis, Juan Pastor
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, October 8th 2014

8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Kenny Burrell & John Coltrane
  • Tom McCarthy, Brian Gephart, Ben Lewis, Curtis Bley, Kelton Norris
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, October 9th 2014

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:30PM
at Fiore, 2456 N California, 773.342.4400 (Free)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Friday, October 10th 2014

7:30PM
at The Musical Offering, 743 Custer Ave, Evanston IL, 847.866.6260 ($15-$10)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, October 11th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:00PM
at Instituto Cervantes, 31 W Ohio, 312.335.1996 ($10)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
  • Darts and Arrows
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 12th 2014

5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
6:00PM-9:00PM
at Durty Nellie's, 180 N Smith, Palatine IL, 847.358.9150 ($10-$5)
  • Jazz Consortium Big Band
6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 (Free, RSVP)
8:00PM
at Maude's Liquor Bar, 840 W Randolph, 312.243.9712
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, October 13th 2014

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, October 14th 2014

9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, October 15th 2014

8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
  • Silvering Sun
  • The Oh Yeahs
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
  • Danny Van Duerm, Andrew Clinkman, Brendan McAlinden

Thursday, October 16th 2014

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Breaking Ice
  • Breaking Ice : Iddo Aharony, Sophie Webber, Jessica Segall, Ivo Peters, Qin Xu
  • Bike Again : Joel Styzens, Matthew McMunn, Alireza Ghoreishi, with The Recyclery
  • Trees + Radios : Henriet Fourie, Jeeyoon Kim, Matthew McMunn
  • Thirst : Winifred Haun & Dancers with Sophie Webber, Jeeyoon Kim
  • Cold Air : Winifred Haun & Dancers, Dawn Gingrich, Fused Muse Ensemble String Quartet
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • bluSamsara
  • Chamber opera by Renée Baker, with guests Royce Deans, Tali Farchi
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at the Lighthouse Tavern, 1236 W Chase, 773.764.9414
9:30PM
at Fiore, 2456 N California, 773.342.4400 (Free)

Friday, October 17th 2014

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Breaking Ice
  • Breaking Ice : Iddo Aharony, Sophie Webber, Jessica Segall, Ivo Peters, Qin Xu
  • Bike Again : Joel Styzens, Matthew McMunn, Alireza Ghoreishi, with The Recyclery
  • Trees + Radios : Henriet Fourie, Jeeyoon Kim, Matthew McMunn
  • Thirst : Winifred Haun & Dancers with Sophie Webber, Jeeyoon Kim
  • Cold Air : Winifred Haun & Dancers, Dawn Gingrich, Fused Muse Ensemble String Quartet
8:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 ($40-$22, limited $75 festival passes)
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • bluSamsara
  • Chamber opera by Renée Baker, with guests Royce Deans, Tali Farchi
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)

Saturday, October 18th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 (Free)
  • Old And New Dreams Festival
  • Film : Misha And So On
  • Film : Douglas R Ewart performance shorts
  • Film : Roscoe Mitchell performance
  • Film : Peter Kowald performance
  • Film : Shadow Vignettes
7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Breaking Ice
  • Breaking Ice : Iddo Aharony, Sophie Webber, Jessica Segall, Ivo Peters, Qin Xu
  • Bike Again : Joel Styzens, Matthew McMunn, Alireza Ghoreishi, with The Recyclery
  • Trees + Radios : Henriet Fourie, Jeeyoon Kim, Matthew McMunn
  • Thirst : Winifred Haun & Dancers with Sophie Webber, Jeeyoon Kim
  • Cold Air : Winifred Haun & Dancers, Dawn Gingrich, Fused Muse Ensemble String Quartet
7:30PM
at a house concert ($15 suggested donation)
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
8:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
  • Chou Wen-Chung
8:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 ($40-$22, limited $75 festival passes)
  • Old And New Dreams Festival
  • Amansu Eason with Errin Berry, Imani Dixon, Nicholas Brokemon, Lauren Brumett
  • Shanta Nurullah And Classic Black, with Emily Hooper Lansana, Zahra Baker, Mwata Bowden, Isaiah Spencer
  • Ari Brown Quintet with Kirk Brown, Yosef Ben Israel, Avreeayl Ra, Dr Cuz
  • Chicago Underground Duo : Rob Mazurek, Chad Taylor, with Pharoah Sanders
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 19th 2014

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Kookicha Trio+ : Kathy Kelly, Nicholas Gajewski, Dan DeLorenzo, with Jeff Beer
  • Hans Luchs Quartet, with Shaun Johnson, Andrew Vogt, Peter Mannheim
2:00PM
at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 ($25, limited $75 festival passes)
  • Old And New Dreams Festival
  • Oliver's Cinema : Eric Vloeimans, Tuur Florizoone, Jörg Brinkmann
  • Open Loose : Tony Malaby, Tom Rainey, Mark Helias
7:00PM
at Space Oddities, 1007 N California, 773.697.4439
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Yarn/Wire : Ian Antonio, Laura Barger, Russell Greenberg, Ning Yu
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, October 20th 2014

7:30PM
at Links Hall, 3111 N Western ($10 suggested donation)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444

Tuesday, October 21st 2014

9:00PM
at Emporium Arcade Bar, 1366 N Milwaukee, 773.697.7922 (Free)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, October 22nd 2014

8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Ryan Keberle and Catharsis, with Brad Mason, Makaya McCraven
  • Sound Of The City Workshop
10:00PM
at Analogue, 2523 N Milwaukee, 773.904.8567
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, October 23rd 2014

6:30PM
at Asado Coffee, 1651 W Chicago
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at 3310 S Lowe St, 1st Fl
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at Fiore, 2456 N California, 773.342.4400
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Friday, October 24th 2014

8:00PM
at MIC Sherman Theater, 1702 Sherman, Evanston, IL
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)

Saturday, October 25th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Transition East, 2548 E 83rd, 1st Fl, 773.221.7748
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
7:30PM
at PianoForte , 1335 S Michigan, 312.291.0291 ($20-$10)
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 26th 2014

5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
7:30PM
at Dance Center Evanston, 1934 Dempster, Evanston IL, 847.328.6683 ($20-$10)
8:00PM
at Maude's Liquor Bar, 840 W Randolph, 312.243.9712
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • ACME : Clarice Jensen, Caroline Shaw, Ben Russell, Caleb Burhans, Timo Andres, Chris Thompson
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)
11:00PM
at Analogue, 2523 N Milwaukee, 773.904.8567

Monday, October 27th 2014

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Milad Moazari, Ania Kucia
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • I Hear Voices
  • Jessica Marks
  • Evan Holmes
  • Matthew Shelton
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 28th 2014

9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 (Free)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, October 29th 2014

6:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Classical Revolution
  • Ursa Ensemble : Rachel Brown, Nicholas Jeffery, Veronica Nettles, Scott Dickinson, Joe Sanchez, Andy Frickle, Jonathan Hannau
6:30PM
at the Alliance Française, 810 N Dearborn, 312.337.1070 ($8)
  • The Bridge #6
  • Joachim Florent, Denis Fournier, Nicolas Péoc'h, Vincent Raude, Christophe Rocher
7:30PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
  • avery r young
8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Albert Wildeman, Andrew Clinkman, Daniel Wyche
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Ballads
  • Pat Mallinger, Rob Haight, Dan Trudell, Dennis Carroll, George Fludas
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243 ($5)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Artie Black Quartet with Jeff Swanson, John Sims, Marcus Evans
  • Sound Of The City Workshop
10:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.