NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, September 1st 2014

9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at the Mutiny, 2428 N Western, 773.486.7774

Tuesday, September 2nd 2014

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Robert Irving III Quintet
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • Gustavo Cortiñas Group
  • The Cord/Ellis Jazz Debacle
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Wednesday, September 3rd 2014

8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, Mars Williams, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • Michele Thomas Quintet
  • Nootka Septet
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, September 4th 2014

7:30PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($25-$15)
9:30PM
at Fiore, 2456 N California, 773.342.4400 (Free)
  • LeRoy Bach, Dan Bitney
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($5)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Friday, September 5th 2014

7:30PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408 (Donation)
9:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, September 6th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
7:00PM-11:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 7th 2014

2:00PM-5:00PM
at the Berger Park Beach, 6205 N Sheridan
8:00PM
at Maude's Liquor Bar, 840 W Randolph, 312.243.9712
8:00PM
at the Rainbo Club, 1150 N Damen, 773.489.5999 (Free)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Travis Laplante's Battle Trance : Travis Laplante, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson, Jeremy Viner
  • Doug Perkins with special guests Lisa Kaplan, Nick Photinos
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, September 8th 2014

9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, September 9th 2014

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Xavier Breaker Coalition
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Nate Lepine Quartet
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, September 10th 2014

8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, September 11th 2014

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:30PM
at Fiore, 2456 N California, 773.342.4400 (Free)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Keys to the City
  • Paul Asaro, Andy Schumm

Friday, September 12th 2014

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
7:30PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408 (Donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)

Saturday, September 13th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 14th 2014

5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Mirage : Lindsay Kesselman, Nick Photinos, Yasuko Oura
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, September 15th 2014

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • The Renegades : Paul Mutzabaugh, Tim Seisser, Chris Siebold, Frank Alongi, special guest Rich Stitzel
  • General Zod : Katherine Andrick, Paul Mutzabaugh, Chris Clemente, Fred Krubel, Frank Alongi
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, September 16th 2014

9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Trefourtet : Evan Swanson, Glen Roberts, Oliver Horton, Trevor Shandling
  • Black Diamond Quartet : Artie Black, Hunter Diamond, Christian Dillingham, Andre Beasley
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, September 17th 2014

9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at Analogue, 2523 N Milwaukee, 773.904.8567
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)

Thursday, September 18th 2014

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Jeff Host
  • Hartford & Focht
9:30PM
at Fiore, 2456 N California, 773.342.4400 (Free)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Friday, September 19th 2014

8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Saturday, September 20th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM-6:15PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
  • Englewood Jazz Festival
  • 12:00PM Marquis Hill Blacktet
  • 1:15PM Bruce Henry
  • 2:30PM Ernest Dawkins's New Horizons Quartet with William Parker, Steve Berry, Isaiah Spencer
  • 3:45PM Presentation of the Spirit of Jazz Award to Ari Brown, Carol Adams and Robert Shy
  • 4:00PM Live the Spirit Big Band with special guest Ari Brown
  • 5:15PM Chico Freeman with George Freeman, Harrison Bankhead, Avreeayl Ra
6:00PM
at the Poetry Foundation, 61 W Superior, 312.787.7070 (Free)
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 21st 2014

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
6:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Wandelweiser Panel
8:00PM
at Maude's Liquor Bar, 840 W Randolph, 312.243.9712
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 22nd 2014

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, September 23rd 2014

7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, September 24th 2014

8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
  • avery r young
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Le Rex
  • Sound Of The City Workshop
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, September 25th 2014

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • The Lucky Bikes
  • ADT : Kyle Drouin, Johnny Dehann, Tom Owens, Ben Billington, Jake Acosta
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
9:30PM
at Fiore, 2456 N California, 773.342.4400 (Free)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Mary Lattimore, Jeff Zeigler

Friday, September 26th 2014

6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5 suggested donation)
7:30PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408 (Donation)
  • Visager
  • Pride & Joy
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Jason Soliday, Alejandro Morales, Jon Satrom
  • Dan'l Boone : Charles Ballas, Neil Hagerty, Nate Young, Alex Moskos
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, September 27th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM
at the Kenwood Academy Auditorium, 5015 S Blackstone, 773.535.1350
1:00PM
at the Smart Museum, 5550 S Greenwood, 773.702.0200
1:30PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
2:30PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
2:30PM
at the Smart Museum, 5550 S Greenwood, 773.702.0200
3:00PM
at the Kenwood Academy Auditorium, 5015 S Blackstone, 773.535.1350
3:00PM
at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
3:30PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
3:30PM
at the Oriental Institute Museum, 1155 E 58th St, 773.702.9514
4:00PM
at the Hyde Park Bank, 1525 E 53rd
4:00PM
at the Hyde Park Union Church, 5600 S Woodlawn
4:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
4:30PM
at the Kenwood Academy Auditorium, 5015 S Blackstone, 773.535.1350
4:30PM
at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
4:30PM
at the Oriental Institute Museum, 1155 E 58th St, 773.702.9514
4:45PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
5:00PM
at Robie House, 5757 S Woodlawn
5:15PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
5:30PM
at the Hyde Park Bank, 1525 E 53rd
6:00PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
6:00PM
at Robie House, 5757 S Woodlawn
6:15PM
at the Hyde Park Union Church, 5600 S Woodlawn
6:45PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
7:00PM
at Robie House, 5757 S Woodlawn
7:00PM
at PianoForte , 1335 S Michigan, 312.291.0291
7:00PM-11:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
7:15PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
8:30PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
9:30PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
9:30PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
9:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
11:00PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 28th 2014

1:00PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
2:15PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
3:30PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
4:00PM
at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI ($20)
4:45PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
6:00PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
7:30PM
at the Music Institute of Chicago, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston, IL, 847.905.1500 ($39-$17)
  • Mad Men
  • Xavier Sabata with Baroque Band — music of Handel and Vivaldi
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Ikue Mori
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, September 29th 2014

7:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • Synchronicity
  • Musicians from the CSO — music by Mason Bates, Anna Clyne, Anthony Cheung, Michael Gordon, J L Adams
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Jeffrey Kmieciak, Milan Bobysud
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Songwriter Showcase
  • Naomi Ashley
  • Adam Fitz
  • Donnell Reed
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.