NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Sunday, June 1st 2014

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Monday, June 2nd 2014

6:30PM
  • Downtown Sound : New Music Mondays
  • Robbie Fulks
  • Funeral Bonsai Wedding
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)

Tuesday, June 3rd 2014

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
8:00PM
at the Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee, 773.489.3160 ($10-$7)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, June 4th 2014

8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Albert Wildeman, Peter Maunu, Andrew Clinkman, John Niekrasz
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
  • The Dave King Trucking Company : Chris Speed, Brandon Wozniak, Erik Fratzke, Adam Linz, Dave King
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, June 5th 2014

6:30PM
  • Loops and Variations
  • Arca, Jesse Kanda
  • Civitas Ensemble
7:30PM
at the Berger Park Cultural Center, 6205 N Sheridan, 773.761.0376
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • Pillowhammer : Jim Dorling, Beth Yates, Sam Wagster, Adam Vida, Ben Boye, Chris Erin
  • Dave Rempis Solo
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Friday, June 6th 2014

9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
10:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547

Saturday, June 7th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
7:30PM
at the Berger Park Cultural Center, 6205 N Sheridan, 773.761.0376
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 8th 2014

5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Maude's Liquor Bar, 840 W Randolph, 312.243.9712
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, June 9th 2014

6:30PM
  • Downtown Sound : New Music Mondays
  • Omar Souleyman
  • Joshua Abrams' Natural Information Society
7:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670
  • collect/project
  • Frauke Aulbert, Shanna Gutierrez, Francisco Castillo Trigueros — music by Beat Furrer, Francisco Castillo Trigueros, Luigi Nono, Luciano Berio
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
  • Little Vikings : Wills McKenna, Joe Kozlowski, Jeff Krol, Matt Krol, guest Matt Gold
  • Jeff Swanson Trio with Matt Carroll, Charlie Kirchen

Tuesday, June 10th 2014

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
6:00PM
at the Polish Triangle, 1200 N Milwaukee
7:00PM
at Café Logan, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, June 11th 2014

7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, June 12th 2014

6:30PM
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl

Friday, June 13th 2014

9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Billy Hart Quartet with Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
10:00PM
at 3310 S Lowe St, 1st Fl

Saturday, June 14th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
7:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Elastro Spring #3
  • Many Arms : Nick Millevoi, Johnny DeBlase, Ricardo Lagomasino
  • Andrew Clinkman
  • ADT : Ben Baker Billington, Jake Acosta, Kyle Drouin
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Billy Hart Quartet with Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 15th 2014

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)

Monday, June 16th 2014

6:30PM
  • Downtown Sound : New Music Mondays
  • Richard Thompson and his Electric Trio
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444

Tuesday, June 17th 2014

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
5:45PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Dave McDonnell Group
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, June 18th 2014

8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, Dave Rempis, Steve Hunt
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
10:00PM
at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, June 19th 2014

6:30PM
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)

Friday, June 20th 2014

7:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)

Saturday, June 21st 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at the Palm Tavern, 2989 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.744.0393 ($20, festival pass $100)
4:30PM
at Anodyne Coffee, 2920 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
  • OKKA Fest 6
  • Mars Williams Solo
5:00PM-6:00PM
at the Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1359 N Sacramento, 312.742.7549 (Free)
5:30PM
at Rush-Mor Records, 2635 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
6:30PM
at Acme Records, 2341 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
6:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Party honoring Jennifer Johnson Washington as Chicago Jazz Hero 2014
  • 8:30PM Performance by Katie Ernst Trio — $10 cover
7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
7:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • ParlourTapes+ Dance Party
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 22nd 2014

3:00PM
at Acme Records, 2341 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
4:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Maude's Liquor Bar, 840 W Randolph, 312.243.9712
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, June 23rd 2014

6:30PM
  • Downtown Sound : New Music Mondays
  • Bob Mould
  • Split Single
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Jim Dorling, Chris Erin, Beth Yates
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444

Tuesday, June 24th 2014

5:00PM
at Plein Air Café, 5751 S Woodlawn, 773.966.7531
5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Brent Kimbrough & Company
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Andy Zimmerman Trio with Dan Murphy, Patrick Mulcahy
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, June 25th 2014

8:00PM
at Annie May Swift Hall, 1920 Campus Dr, Evanston IL
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
  • Elastro Electro-Acoustic Series
  • Troy Schafer
  • Casey Anderson, Scott Cazan, John P Hastings
  • Katherine Young
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Northwood Lounge, 5342 N Cumberland, 773.693.8454
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Rooms Trio : Dan Pierson, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
10:00PM
at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
10:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, June 26th 2014

6:15PM
at the Averill and Bernard Leviton A+D Gallery, 619 S Wabash, 312.369.8687
6:30PM
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18)
  • Rodrigo Amarante

Friday, June 27th 2014

9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, June 28th 2014

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
7:30PM-10:30PM
at the Avenue, 1146 Wilmette Ave, Wilmette IL, 847.920.5962
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 29th 2014

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
4:00PM
at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI ($20)
  • Saalik Ziyad Connective, with Taalib-Din Ziyad, Ed Wilkerson, Shanta Nuralluh, Alex Wing, Dushun Mosley
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Judith Berkson
  • Brandon Seabrook
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.