NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, November 1st 2013

8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
8:00PM
at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western

Saturday, November 2nd 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Lampo Presents
  • Mark Fell
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 3rd 2013

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Karl Larson — performance of Triadic Memories
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, November 4th 2013

7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($7)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 5th 2013

6:00PM-9:00PM
at Red Kiva, 1108 W Randolph, 312.226.5577
  • NIA Quintet
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Josh Torrey Quartet with Dan Pierson, Mike Harmon, Matt Carroll
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349

Wednesday, November 6th 2013

6:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM-9:30PM
at the DuSable Museum, 740 E 56th Pl, 773.947.0600 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)

Thursday, November 7th 2013

6:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at The Tasting Room, 1415 W Randolph, 312.942.1313
8:30PM
at Lutkin Memorial Hall, 700 University Pl, Evanston IL

Friday, November 8th 2013

11:00AM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Copernicus Theater, 5216 W Lawrence, 773.777.8898
9:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)

Saturday, November 9th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at the Garfield Park Conservatory, 300 N Central Pk (Free)
3:00PM
at The Edgewater Library, 6000 N Broadway, 312.742.1945 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Floating World Gallery, 1925 N Halsted (Free, reservations required)
  • The Enchanted Piano
  • Eliza Garth performs works of George Crumb, Nomi Epstein, Judah Adashi, Mario Davidovsky, Henry Cowell, Mei-Fang Lin
8:00PM
at Academy of Music and Movement, 605 Lake St, Oak Park IL, 708.848.2329
9:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 10th 2013

2:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
  • Lisa Goethe-McGinn — selections from Salvatore Sciarrino's L'Opera per flauto I & II
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Academy of Music and Movement, 605 Lake St, Oak Park IL, 708.848.2329
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)

Monday, November 11th 2013

3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at City Winery, 1200 W Randolph, 312.733.WINE ($15)
8:30PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
  • Benjamin Scholz Trio with Paul Kogut, James Ross
  • Bryant Scott's Great Postmodern Nightmare
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Apartment Lounge Trio : Mike Allemana, Matt Ferguson, Michael Raynor
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 12th 2013

6:00PM-9:00PM
at Red Kiva, 1108 W Randolph, 312.226.5577 (Free)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349

Wednesday, November 13th 2013

8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
  • Yumiko Tanaka, Yoko Reikano Kimura
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($7)
  • DLMR4 : Dennis Luxion, Michael Raynor, Jeff Pedraz
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, November 14th 2013

6:30PM
at the Harold Washington Library Center, 400 S State (Free)
7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at The Tasting Room, 1415 W Randolph, 312.942.1313
9:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western

Friday, November 15th 2013

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Oneohtrix Point Never
9:00PM
at Defibrillator, 1136 N Milwaukee

Saturday, November 16th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
4:00PM
at the South Side Community Art Center, 3831 S Michigan ($10 suggested donation)
  • AACM Now Generation featuring Ben LaMar, Jerome Croswell, Tomeka Reid, Fred Jackson Jr
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 17th 2013

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Dave Onderdonk Quartet with Vijay Tellis-Nayak, Curt Bley, Rick Vitek
  • Ray Coyle Ensemble, with Shimon Marcucci, James Davis, Matthew Oliphant, John Lauler, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Comfort Station Benefit

Monday, November 18th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 19th 2013

9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Empty Step : Scott Burns, John Kregor, Chris Graham, Dan Thatcher, Oliver Hunt
  • CACAW : Landon Knoblock, Oscar Noriega, Jeff Davis — Release show
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349

Wednesday, November 20th 2013

8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Greg Duncan Latin Ensemble with Corbin Andrick, Jon Deitemeyer, Adrian Ruiz, Patrick Mulcahy, Javier Saume, Patricia Ortega
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, November 21st 2013

7:00PM-10:00PM
at The Tasting Room, 1415 W Randolph, 312.942.1313
9:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Observatory Studios, 3036 N Lincoln, 4th Fl ($5)

Friday, November 22nd 2013

11:00AM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Yakuza
  • Scientist
  • Liquormortis
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
  • Elastro Fall 2013 Series
  • Troy Schafer, Connor Camburn
  • Ted Gordon, Alejandro Acierto

Saturday, November 23rd 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at the Garfield Park Conservatory, 300 N Central Pk (Free)
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
  • Oscillations Series
  • The Happy Maladies : Eddy Kwon, Peter Gemus, Benjamin Thomas, Stephen Patota
  • Mike Weis
8:00PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • redrawblak : Brad Walker with Chicago guests
  • Steve Marquette Quintet with Jeff Albert, Brad Walker, Jesse Morrow, Marcello Benetti — Record release
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 24th 2013

2:00PM
at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($35-$5)
2:00PM
at Logan Hardware, 2532 W Fullerton, 773.235.5030
  • On the Beach
  • Phil Cohran
3:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
7:30PM
at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($10 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western

Monday, November 25th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 26th 2013

10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349

Wednesday, November 27th 2013

9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Friday, November 29th 2013

7:30PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408
10:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • Sarah Marie Young

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.