NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Tuesday, October 1st 2013

9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Dave Onderdonk Quartet, with Vijay Tellis-nayak, Curt Bley, Rick Vitek
  • Ian McGarrie Quartet, with John Kregor, Cory Biggerstaff, Darren Scorza
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
10:00PM
at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
  • Pub jam, house band Brendan Forest Quartet : Brendan Forest, Tyler Berg, Danny Andrade, Eli Namay

Wednesday, October 2nd 2013

9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, October 3rd 2013

6:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25)
  • Ólafur Arnalds, Lisa Alma
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25)
  • Ólafur Arnalds, Lisa Alma
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Saturday, October 5th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 6th 2013

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, October 7th 2013

6:30PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Jeff Milam, Tim NordBerg
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 8th 2013

9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349

Wednesday, October 9th 2013

8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • The Jewels : Kevin Ohlau, David Allen, Marcus Mader
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, October 10th 2013

7:00PM-10:00PM
at The Tasting Room, 1415 W Randolph, 312.942.1313
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)

Friday, October 11th 2013

11:00AM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, October 12th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at the Garfield Park Conservatory, 300 N Central Pk (Free)
7:30PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Lampo Presents
  • Ben Vida
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 13th 2013

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at Adds Donna, 4223 W Lake, 312.912.9601
3:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Monday, October 14th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Jeff Goulet
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, October 15th 2013

7:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
10:00PM
at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
  • Pub jam, house band Brendan Forest Quartet : Brendan Forest, Tyler Berg, Danny Andrade, Eli Namay

Wednesday, October 16th 2013

6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($10 donation)
9:00PM
at Trenchermen, 2039 W North, 773.661.1540
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Dustin Laurenzi, Katie Ernst, Andrew Green
  • Rooms : Dan Pierson, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, October 17th 2013

7:00PM-10:00PM
at The Tasting Room, 1415 W Randolph, 312.942.1313
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Alioni Georgian Choir Of Chicago
8:00PM
at the Open Door Repertory Theater, 902 S Ridgeland Ave, Oak Park IL, 708.342.0810 ($10)
8:00PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($8-$6)
  • Tal National
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$10)

Friday, October 18th 2013

6:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
  • Mark Hosler
  • Thomas Dimuzio
  • M C Schmidt, Wobbly
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($9)

Saturday, October 19th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
  • Dim Ensemble : Dan Rico, Ian Bertorelli, Mike Garcia
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Tim Berne's Snake Oil, with Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith
10:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Lonnie Holley
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 20th 2013

4:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15-$5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$10)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, October 21st 2013

7:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • MusicNOW : Vaporized
  • Members of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra — music by Benedict Mason, Anders Hillborg, Donnacha Dennehy
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 22nd 2013

6:00PM-9:00PM
at Red Kiva, 1108 W Randolph, 312.226.5577
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349

Wednesday, October 23rd 2013

8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, October 24th 2013

7:00PM
at Links Hall, 3111 N Western, 773.281.0824 ($15-$12)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at The Tasting Room, 1415 W Randolph, 312.942.1313
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Shenandoah Davis
  • Anthonie Tonnon
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($13-$10)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($7 suggested donation)

Friday, October 25th 2013

11:00AM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Links Hall, 3111 N Western, 773.281.0824 ($15-$12)
7:30PM
at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($35-$5)
  • On Sacred Ground
  • The Bad Plus : Ethan Iverson, Reid Anderson, Dave King, with Cristina Guadalupe, Noah Hutton
7:30PM
at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($13-$10)
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)

Saturday, October 26th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at the Garfield Park Conservatory, 300 N Central Pk (Free)
1:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Links Hall, 3111 N Western, 773.281.0824 ($15-$12)
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28)
  • Composer Portrait : John Zorn
  • ICE
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
11:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 27th 2013

3:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
3:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 (Donation)
  • John Preus and guests — in conjunction with the Slow Sound exhibit
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Sky Mall, 2214 S Sawyer ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • James Ilgenfritz's MiND GAMeS : Angelika Niescier, Denman Maroney, James Ilgenfritz, Andrew Drury

Monday, October 28th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, October 29th 2013

6:00PM-9:00PM
at Red Kiva, 1108 W Randolph, 312.226.5577
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • Darts & Arrows
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
10:00PM
at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
  • Pub jam, house band Brendan Forest Quartet : Brendan Forest, Tyler Berg, Danny Andrade, Eli Namay

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.