NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Sunday, September 1st 2013

10:00AM
at the Jazz Record Mart, 27 E Illinois, 312.222.1467
11:30AM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • Jones College Prep High School Jazz Combo
  • 12:15PM Chicago High School for the Arts Jazz Combo
  • 1:00PM Morgan Park High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 1:55PM Curie Metro High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:40PM Roosevelt University Chicago College of Performing Arts Latin Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:35PM Lincoln Park High School Jazz Ensemble
12:00PM
12:30PM
5:00PM
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • Jimmy Heath Quartet with Jeb Patton
  • 6:10PM Hamid Drake and Bindu : Reggaeology
  • 7:25PM Robert Glasper Trio
  • 8:45PM Donald Harrison and the Congo Square Nation with Willie Pickens
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, September 2nd 2013

9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Jean Louis : Joachim Florent, Francesco Pastacaldi, Aymeric Avice

Tuesday, September 3rd 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Andre Earles
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Conner Hollingsworth, Stevenson Valentor
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Mosaik : Kevin Brown, Andy Schlinder, Preyas Roy, Alex Wing, Juan Pastor
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, September 4th 2013

9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, September 5th 2013

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)

Friday, September 6th 2013

9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, September 7th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California (Donation)
9:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 8th 2013

3:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($30-$25)
3:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California (Donation)
7:30PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria
  • Contact | Absence
  • Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Hans Thomalla, Karlheinz Stockhausen
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, September 9th 2013

6:30PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Mansur Scott
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 10th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Conner Hollingsworth, Stevenson Valentor
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Luke Malewicz Trio with Scott Hesse, Jonathan Marks
  • Alex Beltran Quartet, with Tom Vaitsas, Joel Kelsey, Andrew Green
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349

Wednesday, September 11th 2013

6:30AM
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Lulu's Playground : Adam Meckler, Cory Grossman, Steven Hobert, Evan Montgomery
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Pilsen Hot Five
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, September 12th 2013

6:00PM
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra with Plena Libre and AfriCaribe
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Big Search
  • Step Slow
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393

Friday, September 13th 2013

10:00AM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
8:00PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, September 14th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at Austin Town Hall, 5610 W Lake, 773.287.7658 (Free)
6:00PM
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 15th 2013

3:00PM
  • Summer's Guitar Sextet
  • LeRoy Bach, Bill MacKay, Sam Wagster, Gillian Lisee, Matt Hale Clark, John Preuss
3:00PM
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Krar Collective with Nicolae Feraru and His Gypsy Band
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Andrew Rathbun Trio with Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Monday, September 16th 2013

7:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Arifa : Alex Simu, Mehmet Polat, Franz Von Chossy, Sjahin During
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Glad Cloud Ambient Series
  • The Meme.2 : Milan Bobysud, Jeff Kmieciak

Tuesday, September 17th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
  • Good Stuff House
10:00PM
at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795

Wednesday, September 18th 2013

6:00PM
at DePaul Art Museum, 935 W Fullerton, 773.325.7506
6:00PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
  • Gallery Encounter
  • LeRoy Bach
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Mahavishnu Orchestra's Inner Mounting Flame : Katherine Andrick, Paul Mutzabaugh, Fred Krubel, Chris Clemente, Frank Alongi
  • Rob Clearfield Trio with Curt Bley, Jon Deitemyer
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)

Thursday, September 19th 2013

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Diane Cluck
  • Laughing Eye, Weeping Eye
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Baladino with Leni Stern African Trio
8:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California (Donation)
  • Left Turn Jazz : Steve Duke, Matt Gold, Danny Faith, with special guest Kurt Stallman

Friday, September 20th 2013

6:00PM
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Dr L Subramaniam
  • Qawal Najmuddin Saifuddin and Brothers
  • Pejman Hadadi, Imamyar Hasanov
7:00PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
7:30PM
at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($25-$15)
  • New Music and Dance
  • Fulcrum Point in collaboration with Thodos Dance Chicago
9:00PM
at the Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee, 773.489.3160 ($15-$10)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Elliott Sharp

Saturday, September 21st 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM-7:00PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
  • Englewood Jazz Festival
  • Taylor Moore Trio with special guest vocalist Margret Murphy-Webb
  • Live the Spirit Residency Ensemble
  • Great Black Music Ensemble
  • Kelan Phil Cohran, Art Hoyle
  • Henry Johnson Trio
  • Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble with special guest Billy Harper
1:00PM
in Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S Wabash (Free)
  • Ari Brown Trio
  • Singers from True Rock Ministries
7:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Pejman Hadadi, Imamyar Hasanov
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:00PM
at Life Force Arts Center, 1609 W Belmont, 773.327.7224 ($15 Donation)
  • Samsara : Stevenson Valentor, Justin Howe, Justin LaForte
9:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California (Donation)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 22nd 2013

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Hander Quartet : Casey Nielsen, Dustin Lorenzi, Alex Austin, Juan Pastor
  • Garrison/Paliga Jazz Octet : Kirk Garrison, Mitch Paliga, Ken Partyka, Mark Hiebert, Steve Duncan, Frank Caruso, Tim Fox, Vance Okraszewski
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)

Monday, September 23rd 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 24th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349

Wednesday, September 25th 2013

6:00PM
at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
  • Gallery Encounter
  • Avery R Young
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, September 26th 2013

6:00PM
at the Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State, 312.846.2600
  • Lampo Presents
  • Tomomi Adachi, Takahiko Iimura
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 27th 2013

7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • New Materials : Mikel Avery, LeRoy Bach, John Preus — opening reception for Slow Sound
8:00PM
at Defibrillator, 1136 N Milwaukee ($15-$10)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)

Saturday, September 28th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM
at the Smart Museum, 5550 S Greenwood, 773.702.0200
1:30PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
1:30PM
at the Oriental Institute Museum, 1155 E 58th St, 773.702.9514
2:00PM
at the DuSable Museum, 740 E 56th Pl, 773.947.0600
2:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
2:30PM
at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
2:30PM
at the Oriental Institute Museum, 1155 E 58th St, 773.702.9514
2:30PM
at the Smart Museum, 5550 S Greenwood, 773.702.0200
3:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
3:15PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
3:30PM
at the DuSable Museum, 740 E 56th Pl, 773.947.0600
3:30PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
3:30PM
at the Oriental Institute Museum, 1155 E 58th St, 773.702.9514
4:00PM
at the Hyde Park Bank, 1525 E 53rd
4:00PM
at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
4:30PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
4:30PM
at the Oriental Institute Museum, 1155 E 58th St, 773.702.9514
5:00PM
at Robie House, 5757 S Woodlawn
5:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
5:30PM
at the Hyde Park Bank, 1525 E 53rd
5:30PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
5:45PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
6:00PM
at Robie House, 5757 S Woodlawn
7:00PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
7:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Mother Falcon
7:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
7:30PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10)
8:00PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
8:15PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
9:30PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
9:30PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
9:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
11:00PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.