NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Thursday, August 1st 2013

6:30PM
  • Made in Chicago : World Class Jazz
  • Victor Garcia's Crossing Borders
7:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($22)
  • Novalima

Friday, August 2nd 2013

5:00PM
in Kelvyn Park, 4438 W Wrightwood, 773.742.7547 (Free)
  • Elastic Arts Presents : Culture Coach Nights in the Park
  • Infraverde
9:00PM
at Surplus of Options, 3664 N Lincoln, 773.827.1330
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Saturday, August 3rd 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at Austin Town Hall, 5610 W Lake, 773.287.7658 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 4th 2013

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($5)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)

Monday, August 5th 2013

7:00PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd
  • Fred Jackson Group
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 Donation)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Ed Wilkerson, Brian Sandstrom, Samuel Moesching, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, August 6th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Conner Hollingsworth, Stevenson Valentor
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 Donation)
  • Curt Hanrahan's Opus, with Jim Sodke, Steve Lewandowski, Larry Tresp, Brian Ford
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
  • Rooms Trio, with Dan Pierson, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll — CD Release
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, August 7th 2013

9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, August 8th 2013

6:30PM
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • George Freeman / Mike Allemana Quartet, with Pete Benson, Mike Schlick

Friday, August 9th 2013

5:00PM
at Taylor-Lauridsen Park, 704 W 42nd (Free)
8:00PM-11:00PM
at The House of Bing, 6930 S South Shore Dr #1 ($10)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Jeff Parker Organ Quartet, with Scott Burns, Pete Benson, George Fludas

Saturday, August 10th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 11th 2013

3:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • The Accumulative Affects of Migration 2
  • Yaw Agyeman, Khari Lemuel, Tomeka Reid, Joshua Abrams, Mikel Avery, Orron Kenyatta — performance accompanying the exhibit 13th Ballad
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($5)
  • Griffin Rodriguez Benefit Weekend
  • Cooper Crain, Daniel Quinlivan, Rob Frye, Nate Lepine, Adam Roberts, Scott Mcgaughey , Chris Kalis, Jeremiah Chiu, Brett Sova, Josh Johannpeter, Al Schautz, April Camlin, Nick Broste, Brett Naucke, Ben Billington — performance of In C and Pendulum Music
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, August 12th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Jason Wayne Sneed, Danny Kamins
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 13th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Julia Huff
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Conner Hollingsworth, Stevenson Valentor
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • Old Time Musketry : Max Goldman, JP Schlegelmilch, Phil Rowan
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, August 14th 2013

9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Juan Pastor Quartet with Natalie Lande, Hans Luchs, Ross Margitza
  • Lane Garner Trio with Aaron Zachary, Luke Angle
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, August 15th 2013

6:30PM
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • George Freeman / Mike Allemana Quartet, with Pete Benson, Mike Schlick

Friday, August 16th 2013

5:00PM
in Sherman Park, 1301 W 52nd (Free)
  • Elastic Arts Presents : Culture Coach Nights in the Park
  • The Outlineers
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:30PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California

Saturday, August 17th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at Austin Town Hall, 5610 W Lake, 773.287.7658 (Free)
4:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664 (Free)
5:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 18th 2013

4:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Monday, August 19th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Polychrome Quartet : Charlie Dolph, David Leach, Ethan Phillion, Sunceray Tabler
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 20th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Tuesdays on the Terrace
  • Victor Garcia
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Conner Hollingsworth, Stevenson Valentor
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Simon & Simon
  • Fred Simon, Dave Onderdonk, Steve Rodby, Sarah Allen
  • Mark Simon, Dave Onderdonk, Steve Rodby, Sarah Allen
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, August 21st 2013

9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at Simon's Tavern, 5210 N Clark, 773.878.0894
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • NIA Quintet : Scott Anderson, Dan Nicholson, Paul Mutzabaugh, Patrick Williams, Juan Pastor
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, August 22nd 2013

6:30PM
  • Made in Chicago : World Class Jazz
  • Tale of the Tiger : Pat Mallinger Quartet featuring Bill Carrothers & Cameron Pfiffner's Marco Polo
7:00PM
at the Miramar Theatre, 2840 N Oakland, Milwaukee, WI, 414.967.0302 ($16, $41 three day pass)
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Ethan Rose
  • Daniel Joseph Dorff, Ronnie Kuller
9:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • George Freeman / Mike Allemana Quartet, with Pete Benson, Mike Schlick
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • The Horse's Ha
  • Nathan Salsburg

Friday, August 23rd 2013

5:00PM
at Cornell Square Park, 1809 W 50th (Free)
  • Elastic Arts Presents : Culture Coach Nights in the Park
  • Conjunto
7:00PM
at the Miramar Theatre, 2840 N Oakland, Milwaukee, WI, 414.967.0302 ($16, $41 three day pass)
  • 2013 Milwaukee Noise Fest
  • The Rita
  • Steel Hook Prosthesis
  • Reptile Worship
  • Dan of Earth
  • Startless
  • Wapstan
  • Anal Hearse
  • Nummy
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)

Saturday, August 24th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Miramar Theatre, 2840 N Oakland, Milwaukee, WI, 414.967.0302 ($16, $41 three day pass)
  • 2013 Milwaukee Noise Fest
  • Negativland
  • Pedestrian Deposit
  • Peter J Woods
  • Climax Denial
  • Jason Soliday
  • Dr Rhomboid Goatcabin
  • Urth
  • Mildew
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 25th 2013

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Monday, August 26th 2013

5:30PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291 (Free)
6:30PM
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 27th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
5:30PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Conner Hollingsworth, Stevenson Valentor
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • Nathan Salsburg, Jim Elkington
  • Raw footage from Alan Lomax's American Patchwork 1978-1983
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Jeff Morrison's Organ Quartet, with Demos Petropoulos, Brian Ritter, special guest Dr Odies Williams
  • Rodney Richardson Trio, with Joel Kelsey, Andrew Green, special guest Alex Beltran
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, August 28th 2013

5:30PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291 (Free)
6:30PM
8:00PM
at the Chicago Temple, 77 W Washington ($10 Donation)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, August 29th 2013

12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
12:15PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
12:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
5:00PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780
6:30PM
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
  • George Freeman / Mike Allemana Quartet, with Pete Benson, Mike Schlick

Friday, August 30th 2013

2:00PM
2:20PM
5:00PM
at Meyering Park, 7140 S King (Free)
6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5 donation)
6:30PM
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • oRSo
  • Matthew Hale Clark
9:00PM-12:00AM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
  • Jazz Fest After Session with Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder
10:00PM
at Ladybug Book Cafe, 4305 N Kedzie, 847.668.3931

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.