NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, June 1st 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
  • ICE performs David Lang's The Whisper Opera
6:30PM
at the Hyde Park SDA Church, 4608 S Drexel
  • Rajiv Halim and The Hyde Park Vocalists : Rajiv Halim, JoElla Spurlock, Marion Thompson, Burt Allen, Norman Rucker, Bernard Johnson, Larry Brown Jr, Roosevelt Griffin, Samuel Jewell
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
  • ICE performs David Lang's The Whisper Opera
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 2nd 2013

3:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
  • ICE performs David Lang's The Whisper Opera
8:00PM
at Maude's Liquor Bar, 840 W Randolph, 312.243.9712
8:00PM
at the Abbey Pub, 3420 W Grace, 773.478.4408
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($22-$20)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, June 3rd 2013

6:30PM
7:00PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Tony Dorosario Trio with Dan Murphy, Todd Howell
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, June 4th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
8:00PM
at Library, below Gilt Bar, 230 W Kinzie, 312.464.9544
8:00PM
at Observatory Studios, 3036 N Lincoln, 4th Fl
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • AMP Trio : Addison Frei, Perrin Grace, Matt Young
  • Xavier Breaker's The Coalition : Shaun Johnson, Rajiv Halim, Marcin Fahmy, Joshua Ramos, Xavier Breaker
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, June 5th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, June 6th 2013

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)

Friday, June 7th 2013

9:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California (Donation)

Saturday, June 8th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at Austin Town Hall, 5610 W Lake, 773.287.7658 (Free)
  • Adolphe's Ax
8:00PM
at Wentz Concert Hall, 171 E Chicago, Naperville IL ($50-$40)
  • Chicago Sinfonietta — music by Jennifer Higdon, Armando Bayolo, Vivian Fung, Jonathan Holland, Chris Rogerson, Michael Daugherty, Duke Ellington
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 9th 2013

2:00PM
  • Shubha Mudgal
3:00PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000 ($50-$26)
  • Chicago Sinfonietta — music by Jennifer Higdon, Armando Bayolo, Vivian Fung, Jonathan Holland, Chris Rogerson, Michael Daugherty, Duke Ellington
3:00PM
at Out of Line Gallery, 2812 W Chicago, 847.224.9344
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)

Monday, June 10th 2013

6:30PM
  • Downtown Sound
  • An evening with Glen Hansard featuring Lisa Hannigan and members of the Frames
7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
  • Links Hall : Collision Theory
  • El is a Sound of Joy, with Josh Anderson, Edson Cabrera, Ben Law, Mikey Rioux
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Webster's Wine Bar, 1480 W Webster, 773.868.0608 (Free)
  • Greg Duncan Latin Ensemble, with Corbin Andrick, Patrick Mulcahy, Adrian Ruiz, Juan Pastor, Jon Deitemyer, Patty Ortega
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Darts & Arrows

Tuesday, June 11th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
8:00PM
at Library, below Gilt Bar, 230 W Kinzie, 312.464.9544
8:00PM
at Observatory Studios, 3036 N Lincoln, 4th Fl
  • Collider : Joshua Torrey, Drew Hansen, Artie Black, Colin Drozdoff, Mike Harmon, Andrew Green
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, June 12th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at Township, 2200 N California, 773.384.1865 ($7)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, June 13th 2013

6:00PM-10:00PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
6:30PM
  • Loops & Variations
  • Falty DL
  • Bill Kouligas
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
8:30PM
at the Lighthouse Tavern, 1236 W Chase, 773.764.9414
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
  • Bonadventure Pencroff : Alexandre Pierrepont, Rob Mazurek, Jeb Bishop, Christophe Rocher, Frédéric Briet, Nicolas Pointard

Friday, June 14th 2013

8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
8:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California (Donation)
  • Step Slow
  • Videobug
  • OnYou
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($7)
  • Bonadventure Pencroff : Alexandre Pierrepont, Rob Mazurek, Jeb Bishop, Christophe Rocher, Frédéric Briet, Nicolas Pointard

Saturday, June 15th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($15-$10)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
8:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 16th 2013

5:00PM-9:00PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, June 17th 2013

12:15PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:30PM
  • Downtown Sound
  • Daniel Lanois
  • Brokeback
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444

Tuesday, June 18th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
8:00PM
at Library, below Gilt Bar, 230 W Kinzie, 312.464.9544
8:00PM
at Observatory Studios, 3036 N Lincoln, 4th Fl
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, June 19th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • French-American Peace Ensemble : François Tusques, Louis Sclavis, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Kidd Jordan
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, June 20th 2013

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Double Morris
  • Paul Leonard
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, June 21st 2013

10:00AM-9:00PM
4:30PM
at the Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1359 N Sacramento, 312.742.7549 (Free)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($30-$25, or $75 festival pass)

Saturday, June 22nd 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at the Garfield Park Conservatory, 300 N Central Pk (Free)
  • Adolphe's Ax
3:00PM
at the Palm Tavern, 2989 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.744.0393 ($15, or $75 festival pass)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($30-$25, or $75 festival pass)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 23rd 2013

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($20, or $75 festival pass)
  • OKKA Fest 5
  • Terrie Ex, Ken Vandermark, PN-L
  • Fendika : Melaku Belay, Zenash Tsegaye, Nardos Tesfaw, Sileshie Damassae, Misale Legesse, Endris Hassen
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, June 24th 2013

6:30PM
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, June 25th 2013

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
8:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
8:00PM
at Library, below Gilt Bar, 230 W Kinzie, 312.464.9544
8:00PM
at Observatory Studios, 3036 N Lincoln, 4th Fl
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, June 26th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.