NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, May 1st 2013

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California ($10 donation)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, May 2nd 2013

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Bastardgeist
  • Younger
8:00PM
at the Borg Ward, 823 W National Ave, Milwaukee, WI ($6)
  • Isa Christ
  • Penny Royale
  • KHF
  • Lucky Bone
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)

Friday, May 3rd 2013

8:00PM
at Surplus of Options, 3664 N Lincoln, 773.827.1330
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
9:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California

Saturday, May 4th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10-$8)
10:00PM
at the Cactus Club, 2496 S Wentworth, Milwaukee WI, 414.482.0160 ($8)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 5th 2013

3:00PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria
  • Pt Nayan Ghosh
3:00PM
at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15-$10)
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($5 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at the Abbey Pub, 3420 W Grace, 773.478.4408
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, May 6th 2013

7:00PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, May 7th 2013

8:00PM
at Library, below Gilt Bar, 230 W Kinzie, 312.464.9544
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
  • The Jewels : David Allen, Marcus Mader, Kevin Ohlau, John McCowen
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, May 8th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, May 9th 2013

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)

Friday, May 10th 2013

10:00AM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
9:00PM
at Surplus of Options, 3664 N Lincoln, 773.827.1330 ($10 donation)

Saturday, May 11th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at Austin Town Hall, 5610 W Lake, 773.287.7658 (Free)
7:30PM
at the National Pastime Theater, 941 W Lawrence, 773.327.7077 ($25-$15)
  • WERKplaats
  • A collaboration of Ensemble Dal Niente, Quince Vocal Ensemble, and High Concept Laboratories — music by Robert Honstein, Daniel Dehaan, Alexandre Lunsqui, Morgan Krauss, Santiago Diez Fisher
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Outer Ear Series
  • HARD R : Mike Junokas, Eddie Breitweiser
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 12th 2013

5:00PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100 ($10)
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, May 13th 2013

7:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, May 14th 2013

8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • Moon Bros : Matt Schneider Solo
  • John Gruntfest Anti-Quartet : John Gruntfest, John Niekrasz, Megan Bierman, Rich Gilman-Opalsky
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, May 15th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, May 16th 2013

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Friday, May 17th 2013

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
  • Contempo — music by Francisco Castillo Trigueros, Andrew Jasinski, Dylan Schneider
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Anaphora : Cory Tiffin, Injoo Choi, Desiree Ruhstrat, Dominic Johnson, Dave Moss, David Cunliffe, Craig Trompeter
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($25-$20)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • Buck Hunter : Daniel Van Duerm, Dan Cantone, Collin O'Malley, Matt Rezetko
  • J-Roc and the Biz : Joe LaRocca, Christian Zwit, Justin Canavan, Parker Grogan, Steven Rutledge
9:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee

Saturday, May 18th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • John Gruntfest, Megan Bierman, John Niekrasz
  • Minerva : JP Schlegelmilch, Pascal Niggenkemper, Carlo Costa
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($5)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 19th 2013

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
  • Israeli Jazz Festival
  • Rafi Malkiel Quintet
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($15-$10)
  • Israeli Jazz Festival
  • Amir Gwirtzman
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, May 20th 2013

8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • In Transition Quartet : Nate Lepine, Randy Tressler, Daniel Thatcher, Chad Hochberg
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($10)
  • Israeli Jazz Festival
  • Gilad Hekselman Trio — CD Release
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
  • Gilder
  • The Variable Why
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 21st 2013

8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • Darts & Arrows
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, May 22nd 2013

6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Israeli Jazz Festival
  • Hadar Noiberg Trio
7:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15)
8:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • In a Time Lapse
  • Ludovico Einaudi and Ensemble
8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, May 23rd 2013

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
7:30PM
at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15-$10)
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($20)
  • Rock Dots, Knick-Knacks and Wrist Watch Geology
  • Third Coast Percussion — music by Mark Applebaum , Dmitri Tymoczko, Alexandre Lunsqui, Ryan Ingebritsen, Nico Muhly, Marc Mellits
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)

Friday, May 24th 2013

6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($5 donation)
8:00PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 ($10)
  • Signature Mash-Up
  • Spektral Quartet — music by Verdi, Brown, Hjertmann, White
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
10:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Saturday, May 25th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at Austin Town Hall, 5610 W Lake, 773.287.7658 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($10 suggested donation)
7:30PM
at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15-$10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 26th 2013

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, May 27th 2013

6:30PM
  • Downtown Sound
  • Lee Ranaldo Band
  • Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243

Tuesday, May 28th 2013

8:00PM
at Library, below Gilt Bar, 230 W Kinzie, 312.464.9544
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at Observatory Studios, 3036 N Lincoln, 4th Fl
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog : Marc Ribot, Shahzad Ismaily, Ches Smith
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, May 29th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, May 30th 2013

6:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
  • ICE performs David Lang's The Whisper Opera

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.