NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, April 1st 2013

8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($5)
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • In Transition Quartet : Nate Lepine, Randy Tressler, Dan Thatcher, Oliver Hunt
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 2nd 2013

8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, April 3rd 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
11:00PM-1:30AM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, April 4th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Greg Spero Trio
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($10)
  • A Tribute To Johnny Griffin
  • Michael Weiss Quartet
  • 9:00PM Second session
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)

Friday, April 5th 2013

12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • DJ AMPM
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Outer Ear Series
  • Syntjuntan
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)

Saturday, April 6th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 7th 2013

2:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664 (Donation)
4:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
6:00PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
  • Hyde Park Jazz Society's SundayJazz
  • UIC Jazz Ensemble, Dir. Andy Baker
  • Joan Collaso, Larry Hanks, Chuck Webb, Ben Johnson
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$8)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, April 8th 2013

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($15 suggested donation)
  • Thomas Madeja, Jessica Pearce, Catie Hickey, Barry McCommon, Tim Decillis, Pete Tashjian
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Webster's Wine Bar, 1480 W Webster, 773.868.0608
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 9th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • George Fludas Trio
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8, Free with RSVP)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
  • Horse's Ha
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, April 10th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Chicago Persian Music Ensemble : Arjang Khorzad, Ravand Samaeekia, Sam Tahiri, Wanees Zarour, Elizabeth Diaz, Hannah Vis, Nick Macri, Alex Wing
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Dave Onderdonk Trio, with Curt Bley, Tim Davis
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
11:00PM-1:30AM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, April 11th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, April 12th 2013

10:00AM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Cordell Johnson
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)

Saturday, April 13th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664
  • Ned Rothenberg Solo
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($25)
8:00PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 14th 2013

3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
3:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($25)
7:30PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, April 15th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
  • Handsome Tyrants : Ryan Dempsey, Jeremy Alvarez
  • Peter Maunu, Ben Mjolsness
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 16th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Andy Brown Trio
8:00PM
at Hallowed Grounds, 5706 S University, 773.702.8787 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
8:00PM
at Surplus of Options, 3664 N Lincoln, 773.827.1330
  • The Aaron Shapiro Big Band
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, April 17th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • NIA Quintet : Scott Anderson, Dan Nicholson, Paul Mutzabaugh, Patrick Williams, Jon Deitemyer
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
10:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120
11:00PM-1:30AM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, April 18th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Quatuor
6:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Surround Sound : Prairie and Beyond
  • Panel discussion with Roscoe Mitchell, Ken Vandermark, Pamela Jennings
7:30PM
in Curtiss Hall in the Fine Arts Building, 410 S Michigan, 10th Fl ($20)
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)

Friday, April 19th 2013

12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Sadie Woods
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243 ($10)
9:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western
10:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)

Saturday, April 20th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 donation)
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl
  • Takehisa Kosugi
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Outer Ear Series
  • Ed Herrmann
9:00PM
at Cole's, 2338 N Milwaukee Ave, 773.276.5802 (Free)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 21st 2013

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Fred Simon Quartet, with Dave Onderdonk, Curt Bley, Sarah Allen
  • Peter Lerner Quartet, with Dennis Luxion, Marlene Rosenberg, Charles Heath
7:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
7:30PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, April 22nd 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 23rd 2013

8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
8:30PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($20-$15)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, April 24th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Crawl : Ryan Shultz, Mike Pinto, Paul Mutzabaugh, Chris Clemente, Rich Stitzel
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
11:00PM-1:30AM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, April 25th 2013

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
  • Cuddle Magic
  • Joey Molinaro
7:30PM
at the Regenstein Recital Hall , 60 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston IL, 847.467.4000 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)

Friday, April 26th 2013

6:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 ($35-$15)
  • Fred Jackson, Stephane Payen, Frank Rosaly, Edward Perraud — fundraiser for The Bridge Project
6:30PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($30-$20)
  • Fareed Haque's Hymn of the Ancients, with Nirmalya Roy, Subrata Bhattacharya, Indrajit Banerjee
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 donation)
  • An Evening of Classical Guitar and More
  • Brandon Acker, Eliza Bangert, Michel Chatara-Morse, Brad Conroy, Karen Kulzer, Ric Larson, Ben McMunn, Rossman Palfrey, Joel Spears, Ron Stark, Ryan Stark, Steve Vazquez
7:30PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)
10:00PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
10:00PM
at Cary's Lounge, 2251 W Devon, 773.743.5737

Saturday, April 27th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Outer Ear Series
  • Laurie Amat
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 28th 2013

7:30PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
  • Craig Taborn Trio with Gerald Cleaver, Thomas Morgan
9:00PM
at the LiveWire Lounge, 3394 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, April 29th 2013

12:15PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Korean GangNam Symphony Orchestra
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • In Transition Quintet : Mai Sugimoto, Jim Barbick, Lindon McCarty, Dan Thatcher, Chad Hochberg
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Devin Hoff Residency : The Ursula Project : Concerti For Double Bass And Male
  • Devin Hoff, Ben Mjolsness, Todd Mattei, Jon Krohn

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.