NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, March 1st 2013

6:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($25-$15)
  • nunc : Miranda Cuckson, Cyrus Beroukhim, David Fulmer, Chris Gross, Blair McMillen, Charles Neidich — music of Ralph Shapey

Saturday, March 2nd 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Old Town School, Szold Hall, 4545 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($10)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 3rd 2013

5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
  • Improvisation jam session hosted by Henry Mayer
6:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
7:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
7:30PM
at Vail Chapel, 1870 Sheridan Rd, Evanston IL (Donation)
  • Mirrors I
  • Fonema Consort with guest Miranda Cuckson — music by Oscar Bianchi, Morton Feldman, Shawn Lucas, Kaija Saariaho, Charles Wuorinen
7:30PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
  • Hyde Park Jazz Society's SundayJazz
  • Art Hoyle, Jarrard Harris, Brad Williams, Danny Shapera, Robert Shy, Bobbi Wilsyn
  • 9:30PM Second set
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)

Monday, March 4th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Brian Asbury, Kevin Cabarello
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 5th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Aly M'Baye
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, March 6th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
  • Corbin Andrick Quintet, with Marquis Hill, Katie Ernst, David Agee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
11:00PM-1:30AM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, March 7th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)

Friday, March 8th 2013

12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Wired Fridays : DJ Kid Color
7:30PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria ($15)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($15)
  • ZS : Sam Hillmer, Patrick Higgins, Greg Fox
  • Guardian Alien : Greg Fox, Alex Drewchin, Turner Williams Jr, Bernard Gann, Eli Winograd
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Saturday, March 9th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at St James Chapel, Quigley Center, 835 N Rush St
  • CUBE : Caroline Pittman, Alicia Cordoba Tate, Patricia Morehead, Philip Morehead — works by Wuorinen, Hommerding, Bach, Morehead, Enesco
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 10th 2013

7:30PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, March 11th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 12th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Terakaft
7:30PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($15)
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
  • Charlie Kirchen, Dan Pierson, Matt Carroll
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, March 13th 2013

6:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
7:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($15-$10)
  • Chi-Town Jazz Festival
  • Ron Friedman Trio
  • Chicago Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble
  • John Moulder Quartet
  • Lyons Township High School Jazz Ensemble
  • Merit School Honors Jazz Combo
8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Zock Organ Trio : Nick Mizock, Andrew Lawrence, Micah Rutschman
  • Logan Squared : Ben Dillinger, Jarad Kleinstein, Kyle Madsen
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at the Ultra Lounge, 2169 N Milwaukee, 773.269.2900 ($8)
  • Corephallism
  • Shattered Hymen
  • Deterge
  • Epaulettes
  • Machismo
  • Deeper Wells
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
11:00PM-1:30AM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, March 14th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • The Skinny
5:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805 ($15)
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($10)
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, March 15th 2013

12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Wired Fridays : Romasoul
7:30PM
at the Sheil Catholic Center, 2110 Sheridan Rd, Evanston IL, 847.328.4648 ($25-$10)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($10)

Saturday, March 16th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
8:00PM
at a house concert
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 17th 2013

3:00PM
at the Lily Reid Holt Memorial Chapel, 555 N Sheridan Rd, Lake Forest IL ($20-$10)
5:00PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
7:30PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, March 18th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • In Transition Quartet : Nate Lepine, Randy Tressler, Daniel Thatcher, Chad Hochberg
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Webster's Wine Bar, 1480 W Webster, 773.868.0608
  • Greg Duncan Latin Ensemble, with Corbin Andrick, Patrick Mulcahy, Adrian Ruiz, Juan Pastor, Ronaldo, Patty Ortega
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
  • Frank Van Duerm
  • Brian Labycz
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 19th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chris Vallillo : "The Last Day of Winter"
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
8:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California ($10 suggested donation)
  • Studio 914 New Music Fest
  • Zara Zaharieva Quintet with Doug Corcrin, Anthony Capers, Anthony Bracco, Joshua Ramos
  • Xavier Breaker Quintet with Shaun Johnson, Rajiv Halim, Marcin Fahmy, Joshua Ramos
  • Kalyan Pathak's Jazz Mata with Elizabeth Basta, Vijay Tellis-Nayak, Chris Greene
8:00PM
at Surplus of Options, 3664 N Lincoln, 773.827.1330 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Aaron Shapiro Big Band
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Tim Seisser Trio with Matt Nelson, Jonathan Marks
  • Tim Seisser Quintet, with Rich Moore, Luke Malewicz, Matt Nelson, Jonathan Marks
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, March 20th 2013

8:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California ($10 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Zamin : Zeshan Bagewadi, Josh Fink, Genevieve Guimond, Eric Seligman, Ethan Yeshaya
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Curt Hanrahan's Opus : Curt Hanrahan, Jay Mollerskov, Tim Hanrahan, Dave Wall, Scott Wenzel
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
11:00PM-1:30AM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, March 21st 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Rooms
7:30PM
at The Project Room, 217 W Huron
  • Mirrors II : Luminous Garden
  • Fonema Consort — music by Pascal Dusapin, Morton Feldman, Kaija Saariaho, Scott Scharf
8:30PM
at the Lighthouse Tavern, 1236 W Chase, 773.764.9414
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327

Friday, March 22nd 2013

12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Wired Fridays : Aguzate
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
8:00PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000 ($25)
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($25)
  • Hamid Al Saadi with Amir ElSaffar, Dakhel Ahmed, Ahmed Dakhel, Sabah Kathom
8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)
9:00PM
at Surplus of Options, 3664 N Lincoln, 773.827.1330 ($10 suggested donation)

Saturday, March 23rd 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
4:00PM
at the First Baptist Church, 935 East 50th St
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:00PM
at Saki, 3716 W Fullerton, 773.486.3997
9:00PM
at Surplus of Options, 3664 N Lincoln, 773.827.1330 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Douglas Detrick's AnyWhen Ensemble
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 24th 2013

2:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
4:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
7:00PM
at Covenant Presbyterian Church, 2012 W Dickens ($10)
  • Olivier Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time
  • James Falzone, Rebekah Cope, Karen Schulz-Harmon, Rick Ferguson
7:30PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • John Sutton 4, with Rajiv Halim, Douglas Detrick, Mikel Patrick Avery
  • Hashem Assadullahi 5-tet, with James Davis, Tim Stine, John Sutton, Ian Springer — CD Release
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)

Monday, March 25th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • In Transition Quartet : Nate Lepine, Randy Tressler, Daniel Thatcher, Chad Hochberg
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 26th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • John Moulder Quartet
6:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Juli Wood Trio with Dan Delorenzo, Mike Schlick
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence

Wednesday, March 27th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Fred Simon Quartet, with Dave Onderdonk, Curt Bley, Tom Hipskind
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($7)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243 ($7 donation)
  • Man Is Man
  • Bando
  • Moon Bros.
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
11:00PM-1:30AM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, March 28th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Cloudbirds
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Friday, March 29th 2013

12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Wired Fridays : Sonorama
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (Free)
9:00PM
at Gorilla Tango's Skokie Theatre, 7924 N Lincoln, Skokie IL, 847.677.7761 ($10)
  • The Testing Fields
  • Elisa Sutherland, Nate Raskin — experimental music, film and theater composition by Gaspard Le Dem

Saturday, March 30th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.