NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, February 1st 2013

10:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($20)
  • Annual Blujazz Showcase
  • Daniel Ori with Oz Noy, Alex Beltran, Greg Spero, Ben Scholz — CD Release
  • 10PM Second session

Saturday, February 2nd 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($20)
  • Annual Blujazz Showcase
  • Paul Zauner's Blue Brass with Mansur Scott
  • 10PM Second session
9:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($20)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 3rd 2013

3:00PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($20)
  • Annual Blujazz Showcase
  • Diane Delin's Octagon
5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
  • Improvisation jam session hosted by Henry Mayer
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($5 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($20)
  • Annual Blujazz Showcase
  • Zeke Martin's "ZMP"
  • 10PM Second session

Monday, February 4th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • In Transition Quartet : Nate Lepine, Randy Tressler, Daniel Thatcher, Phil Martin
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, February 5th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Wednesday, February 6th 2013

7:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Ryan Schultz Quintet, with Chris Siebold, Karl Montzka, Larry Kohut, Tom Hipskind
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, February 7th 2013

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
10:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Friday, February 8th 2013

7:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
8:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
  • WHPK presents 3rd Annual Black History Month Celebration
  • Hanah Jon Taylor Artet, with Dushun Mosley, Alex Wing, special guest Willie Pickens

Saturday, February 9th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at The Underground Foundation, 1722 S Des Plaines ($5)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 10th 2013

5:00PM-8:00PM
at Colab Space, 312 N Carpenter ($20 Donation)
8:30PM
at Maria's Community Bar, 960 W 31st, 773.890.0588
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, February 11th 2013

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
  • Hindustani Strings at the Borderlands : Somjit Dasgupta, Amie Maciszewski, Manpreet Bedi
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
7:30PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($10-$5)
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • Collider : Josh Torrey, Drew Hanson, Artie Black, Colin Drozdoff, Mike Harmon, Andrew Green
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, February 12th 2013

8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Wednesday, February 13th 2013

6:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, February 14th 2013

9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Friday, February 15th 2013

10:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:30PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664 (Free)
9:30PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393

Saturday, February 16th 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at the South Side Community Art Center, 3831 S Michigan
  • Daringly Original : An Audacious Art Series
  • Mountain : Ben Lamar, Ann Ward, Edwin Daugherty, Ed Gerber
7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($35-$10)
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
8:00PM
at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
  • Off the Record : Listening Party and Performance
  • David Boykin
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 17th 2013

5:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
  • Improvisation jam session hosted by Henry Mayer
7:30PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Kris Davis Quintet with Ingrid Laubrock, Mat Maneri, Eivind Opsvik, Tom Rainey

Monday, February 18th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Glad Cloud Ambient Series
  • Liteschool
  • MT Coast
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Michael Musillami Trio with Joe Fonda, George Schuller, special guest Russ Johnson

Tuesday, February 19th 2013

8:00PM
at the Red Lion Lincoln Square, 4749 N Rockwell, 773.654.1341 (Free)
  • Holy Barbarians : Robert Campbell, Jake Saleh, Stevenson Valentor
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
  • Jam session hosted by Andrew Lawrence
10:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Wednesday, February 20th 2013

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • NIA Quintet : Scott Anderson, Dan Nicholson, Paul Mutzabaugh, Patrick Mulcahy, Jon Deitemyer
9:00PM
at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
  • Corbin Andrick Group, with Dan Bruce, Katie Ernst, David Agee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
11:00PM
at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895

Thursday, February 21st 2013

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
  • 21st Century Brandenburg Project
  • Baroque Band — Brandeburg Concertos paired with compositions by Anna Clyne, Elbio Barilari, David Fulmer, Jennifer Jolly, Jason Seed, Christopher Theofanidis
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)

Friday, February 22nd 2013

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
  • 21st Century Brandenburg Project
  • Baroque Band — Brandeburg Concertos paired with compositions by Anna Clyne, Elbio Barilari, David Fulmer, Jennifer Jolly, Jason Seed, Christopher Theofanidis

Saturday, February 23rd 2013

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
5:00PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291 ($10-$5)
  • Trois Hommages
  • Mabel Kwan — music of Georg Friedrich Haas
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
  • 21st Century Brandenburg Project
  • Baroque Band — Brandeburg Concertos paired with compositions by Anna Clyne, Elbio Barilari, David Fulmer, Jennifer Jolly, Jason Seed, Christopher Theofanidis
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
  • Outer Ear Series
  • Renée Baker Artet
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10-$8)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • kg Price Group, with Mike Kimaid, Gabe Beam, Olivia Rogers
  • Shofar : Mikolaj Trzaska, Raphael Roginski, Macio Moretti
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 24th 2013

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15-$10)
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
  • 21st Century Brandenburg Project
  • Baroque Band — Brandeburg Concertos paired with compositions by Anna Clyne, Elbio Barilari, David Fulmer, Jennifer Jolly, Jason Seed, Christopher Theofanidis
7:30PM
at Room 43, 1043 E 43rd, 773.285.2222 ($10-$5)
  • Feeling Fab At 50 : A Birthday Jam
  • Maggie Brown with numerous special guests
  • 9:30PM Second set
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, February 25th 2013

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:00PM
at Township, 2200 N California, 773.384.1865
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • In Transition Quartet : Nate Lepine, Randy Tressler, Dan Thatcher, Phil Martin
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Isabel Olivier, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.