NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, September 1st 2012

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
12:00PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
12:00PM-5:00PM
on the Young Jazz Lions Stage
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:00-12:30PM Lakeview High School Jazz Combo
  • 12:45-1:15PM Saucedo Scholastic Academy Latin Big Band
  • 1:30-2:10PM Curie Metro Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:25-3:05PM Evanston Township High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:20-4:00PM Pritzker College Prep Jazz Ensemble
  • 4:14-5:00PM NIU Jazz Ensemble
5:00PM-9:30PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($25-$7)
10:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($15-$10)
  • Jazz Fest Afterfest
  • AACM and Asian Improv aRts Midwest members
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 2nd 2012

10:00AM
at the Jazz Record Mart, 27 E Illinois, 312.222.1467 (Free)
12:00PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
12:00PM-4:25PM
on the Young Jazz Lions Stage
  • Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:00-12:35PM Chi Arts Jazz Combo
  • 12:50-1:25PM Kenwood Academy Jazz Combo
  • 1:40-2:25PM Northwestern University Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:40-3:25PM Downers Grove South Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:40-4:25PM Lincoln Park Jazz Ensemble
12:30PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
1:00PM
at Netup Café, 528 E 43rd, 773.299.8103
  • Ben Lamar
5:00PM-9:30PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph
7:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($30-$25)
  • Jerry Gonzalez and El Comando de la Clave
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, September 3rd 2012

8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • In Transition Quartet : Nate Lepine, Randy Tressler, Daniel Thatcher, Vance Okraszewski
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 4th 2012

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 Donation)
9:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Wednesday, September 5th 2012

7:00PM
at SPACE, 1245 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.492.8860
  • Alan Evans Trio, with Danny Mayer, Beau Sasser
8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Monika Jalili
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • EveryPeople Workshop Presents
  • Nicholas Gajewski's Strings, with Aaron Shapiro, Ewa Sarota-Raczek, Kendy Johnson, John Sutton, Zach Moore
  • Mikel Avery's Piano Trio, with Aaron Shapiro, Nicholas Gajewski
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, September 6th 2012

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl

Friday, September 7th 2012

9:00PM
at the Cobra Lounge, 235 N Ashland Ave, 312.226.6300 ($5)
  • Enviromental Encroachment
  • Wild Jesus & The Devils Lettuce
  • Yeti vs Yeti — last show
  • Dynoride

Saturday, September 8th 2012

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Lincoln Square Lanes, 4874 N Lincoln, 2nd Fl, 773.561.8191 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • Piss Piss Piss Moan Moan Moan
  • Solar Fox
  • Sound Collision Alliance
  • Julia Miller
  • Sarah J Ritch
  • Call Me On The Allophone
  • Sky Thing
  • Last King of Poland
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at El's Kitchen, 1450 W Webster, 773.248.5210 (Free)
  • Dynoride
  • The Last Glimpse
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 9th 2012

10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

Monday, September 10th 2012

8:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
8:30PM
at Curio, below Gilt Bar, 230 W Kinzie, 312.464.9544
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • Jack Wright Ensemble
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Daniel Van Duerm's Have Nots, with Brendan McAlinden, Daniel Thatcher, Adam Thornburg, Corbin Andrick

Tuesday, September 11th 2012

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Renée Baker
7:30PM
at Chase Auditorium, 10 S Dearborn
  • Annual Concert for Peace
  • Fulcrum Point Ensemble, director Stephen Burns, with special guests R Carlos Nakai, Zeshan Bagewadi, Mary Stolper
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
11:00PM
at The Preston Bradley Center and The People's Church, 941 W Lawrence, 773.784.6633 ($15)

Wednesday, September 12th 2012

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Horizonte
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Mercaba : Mark Tuttle, Glen Roberts, Trevor Schandling, others TBA
  • NIA Quintet : Scott Anderson, Dan Nicholson, Patrick Mulcahy, Stuart Mindeman, Jon Deitemyer
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)

Thursday, September 13th 2012

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
11:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422
  • NRG Ensemble

Friday, September 14th 2012

6:30PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664 (Free, RSVP rose@iceorg.org)
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069

Saturday, September 15th 2012

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM-6:00PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
8:00PM
at the Borg Ward, 823 W National Ave, Milwaukee, WI
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($20)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 16th 2012

3:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 1401 W Wabansia
  • Dal Niente featuring Gregory Beyer, Mabel Kwan, Chris Wild, special guest Susan Ung — music of Chinary Ung
8:00PM
at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln, 773.525.2501 ($15)
  • Purity Ring
  • Evian Christ
  • Headaches
8:00PM
at Old Town School, Szold Hall, 4545 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($20-$16)
  • Panorama Jazz Band
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7 donation)

Monday, September 17th 2012

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • In Transition Quartet : Nate Lepine, Randy Tressler, Dan Thatcher, Chad Hochberg
8:30PM
at Curio, below Gilt Bar, 230 W Kinzie, 312.464.9544
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
  • Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
  • Moon Bros
  • Stave
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Sons Of Daughters : Patrick Breiner, Aaron Darrell, Devin Drobka

Tuesday, September 18th 2012

5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:00PM
at Architectural Artifacts, 4325 N Ravenswood, 773.348.0622
  • Palomar — music by Lewis Spratlan, Alexandra Gardner, Chinary Ung, Sebastien Currier
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($8)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl ($5 Donation)
9:30PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Wednesday, September 19th 2012

8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Cuerdas Clásicas
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)

Thursday, September 20th 2012

6:30PM
at Navy Pier
7:30PM
at Grace Place, 637 S Dearborn ($25-$15)
  • CUBE Ensemble — music of Jimmy López, Brandon Bruscato
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Azita
  • David Vandervelde
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
  • Fred Simon Quartet, with Dave Onderdonk, Curt Bley, Tom Hipskind
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (Free)
10:00PM
at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl

Friday, September 21st 2012

7:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Matuto
  • Swing Brasileiro
7:00PM
at SHoP, 1448 E 57th St ($7 suggested donation)
7:30PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408
7:30PM
at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Tim Kinsella
  • Litesalive
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Zhou B Center, 1029 W 35th, 773.523.0200
8:30PM
at Old Town School, Szold Hall, 4545 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • De Temps Antan — RSVP 773.728.6000
9:30PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Delhi 2 Dublin
  • Kalyan Pathak's Jazz Mata
10:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243

Saturday, September 22nd 2012

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM-9:00PM
at Navy Pier
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • 1:00PM Delhi 2 Dublin
  • 3:00PM Seneke
  • 5:00PM Unidos do Quilombo
  • 7:00PM Slavic Soul Party
2:00PM-6:00PM
at Austin Town Hall, 5610 W Lake, 773.287.7658
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • 2:00PM Balkano
  • 3:30PM De Temps Antan
  • 5:00PM Matuto
6:30PM
7:30PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 ($20-$10)
7:30PM
at Old Town School, Szold Hall, 4545 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Melody of China — RSVP 773.728.6000
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 23rd 2012

1:00PM-6:30PM
at Navy Pier
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Melody of China
5:00PM
at Colab Space, 312 N Carpenter ($20 suggested donation)
6:30PM
in Gage Park, 2411 W 55th St
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Carpacho y su Super Combo
7:00PM
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Rana Santacruz
  • Son Del Viento
7:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
8:30PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Slavic Soul Party
  • Daniel Kahn and the Painted Bird

Monday, September 24th 2012

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Daniel Kahn and the Painted Bird
6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Fatoumata Diawara
  • Magic Carpet
6:30PM
at Navy Pier
6:30PM
in Ping Tom Park, 300 W 19th
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Hanggai
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 (Free)
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • In Transition Quartet : Nate Lepine, Randy Tressler, Dan Thatcher, Chad Hochberg
8:30PM
at Curio, below Gilt Bar, 230 W Kinzie, 312.464.9544
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Instituto Cervantes, 31 W Ohio, 312.335.1996
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 25th 2012

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Renato Anesi Trio
5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Brent Kimbrough
7:00PM
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto
  • Tarima Son
7:00PM
at Instituto Cervantes, 31 W Ohio, 312.335.1996
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Hector Del Curto Tango Trio
7:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Hanggai
  • Las Guitarras de Espana
8:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Paulinho Garcia Septet
  • Luciano Antonio, Silvia Manriques
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Pedrito Martinez
  • Ecos del Pacifico
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
10:00PM
at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 (Free)
  • Darts and Arrows
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Wednesday, September 26th 2012

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Hector Del Curto Tango Trio
6:30PM
at the Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1359 N Sacramento, 312.742.7549
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Pedrito Martinez
  • Buya Bomba Ensemble
6:30PM
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Celtic Connections presents TransAtlantic Sessions in Chicago
7:00PM
at Instituto Cervantes, 31 W Ohio, 312.335.1996
7:00PM
at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Janka Naby and The Bubu Gang
  • Son Peru
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Rahim AlHaj and Ancient Sounds featuring Amaan and Ayaan Ali Khan
  • Zamin
8:00PM
at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
  • Velvet Dreams Presents
  • Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • Chicago World Music Festival
  • Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto — RSVP 773.728.6000
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Thursday, September 27th 2012

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • One World Under One Roof : Chicago World Music Festival Closing Night
  • Paulinho Garcia
5:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • One World Under One Roof : Chicago World Music Festival Closing Night
  • 5:00PM Black Bear Combo — Randolph Café
  • 5:30PM Copacabana Trio — Claudia Cassidy Theater
  • 6:30PM Picante — Preston Bradley Hall
  • 7:00PM Rahim AlHaj 5tet and Ancient Sounds featuring Amaan Ali Khan and Ayann Ali Khan — Claudia Cassidy Theater
  • 8:00PM Lamajamal — Preston Bradley Hall
  • 8:30PM T-Roma — Claudia Cassidy Theater
  • 9:30PM Janka Naby and The Bubu Gang — Preston Bradley Hall
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
8:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 (Free)
  • In Transition Quintet : Nate Lepine, BJ Cord, Randy Tressler, Dan Thatcher, Chad Hochberg
8:30PM
at the Lighthouse Tavern, 1236 W Chase, 773.764.9414
  • Colour And Sound : Jimmy Bennington, Fred Jackson, Jerome Croswell, Brian Sandstrom
9:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243

Friday, September 28th 2012

8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
8:30PM
(Donation)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)

Saturday, September 29th 2012

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM
at the Smart Museum, 5550 S Greenwood, 773.702.0200
  • 2012 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
  • 1:00PM-2:00PM Bobby Lewis Quintet
  • 2:30PM-3:30PM Dennis Carroll Quartet featuring Lacy Brown
1:15PM-4:15PM
at the Logan Center Screening Room, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
1:15PM
at the Logan Center Theater East, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
1:30PM
on the Jame W Wagner Stage, Midway Plaisance at Woodlawn Ave
2:00PM
at the DuSable Museum, 740 E 56th Pl, 773.947.0600
2:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520
2:30PM
at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
3:00PM
on the West Stage at the Midway, Midway Plaisance at Ellis Ave
3:00PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
3:30PM
at the Hyde Park Union Church, 5600 S Woodlawn
3:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
3:30PM
at the Oriental Institute Museum, 1155 E 58th St, 773.702.9514
4:30PM
at the Hyde Park Bank, 1525 E 53rd
5:00PM
at Robie House, 5757 S Woodlawn
  • 2012 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
  • 5:00PM-5:30PM Zach Brock Trio
  • 6:00PM-6:30PM Zach Brock Trio
  • 7:00PM-7:30PM Zach Brock Trio
5:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($28-$24)
  • Huun Huur Tu
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5 donation)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 (Donation)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.