NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, October 1st 2011

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
4:00PM-6:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 1877 Campus Dr, Evanston IL
7:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California ($5 suggested donation)
  • Construction
  • Janet Kypers, Duane Vorhees, others TBA
  • Great Lakes Ensemble : James Cornish, Chelsie Jackson, Lisa LaMarre, Lisa Scurlock, Amanda Reath, Sarah Ritch, Joseph Vajarsky, Dan Godston, Anthony Poretti, Erin Whaley, Alex Wing, Albert Wildeman — music and multimedia presentations
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
  • Hanah Jon Taylor Artet and Do Wop singers from the 'L' — part of the Chicago Artists' Month Opening, 4pm
10:00PM
at the Grace Street Tap, 3759 N Western, 773.463.7120
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 2nd 2011

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at the Underground Wonder Bar, 710 N Clark, 312.266.7761 ($5)
9:00PM
at Norman's Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 3rd 2011

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, October 4th 2011

12:15PM
at the Alice Millar Chapel, 1870 Sheridan Rd, Evanston IL, 847.467.1897 (Free)
  • Richard Hoskins Solo — music of Tournemire, Roth, Alain, Vierne
8:30PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 5th 2011

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
  • Chance Encounters
  • ICE — music of John Cage, Morton Feldman, Pauline Oliveros, Iannis Xenakis
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Pachora : Chris Speed, Brad Shepik, Skuli Sverrisson, Jim Black
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, October 6th 2011

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Litesalive
  • Owleater
8:30PM
at the South Loop Hotel, 2600 S State St ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
9:00PM
at Impala Gallery, 1768 Greenleaf ($5)
  • Kaleid Series
  • Potions
  • Drone Baez
  • Axis:Sova
  • Quicksails
9:30PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)

Friday, October 7th 2011

7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($48-$18)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)
9:30PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Shinji Masuko

Saturday, October 8th 2011

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 9th 2011

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
  • Sean Jelinek and The Common Tones, with Jacob Wilson, Michael Lough, Rajiv Halim
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)

Monday, October 10th 2011

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 11th 2011

9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • ears&eyes Series
  • Von Drum : Danny Van Duerm
  • Herbivore : Rob Frye, David Taylor, Max Beckman, Ian Springer
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Trio Braam-De Joode-Vatcher
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 12th 2011

7:30PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000 ($35-$15)
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, October 13th 2011

8:30PM
at the South Loop Hotel, 2600 S State St ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Friday, October 14th 2011

7:30PM
at the Music Institute of Chicago, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston, IL, 847.905.1500 ($35-$15)

Saturday, October 15th 2011

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the Augustana Chapel, 1100 E 55th St ($35-$15)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10 suggested donation)
  • Renée Baker and the Chicago Modern Orchestra Project, with Tali Farchi, Royce Deans
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($9)
  • Tony Malaby's Tamarindo, with William Parker, Tom Rainey
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 16th 2011

3:30PM
at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
  • Tony Malaby's Tamarindo, with William Parker, Tom Rainey

Monday, October 17th 2011

7:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($20-$10)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Everypeople Song : Mikel Patrick Avery, Mary Lawson, Aaron Shapiro, John Sutton, Nicholas Gajewski

Tuesday, October 18th 2011

9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
10:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 19th 2011

8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, October 20th 2011

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
7:30PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($20-$10)
8:30PM
at the South Loop Hotel, 2600 S State St ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10)
  • The Dead Reckoning
  • Mosaik
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 21st 2011

8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
9:00PM
at the Hairpin Arts Center, 2810 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl ($12)

Saturday, October 22nd 2011

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, reservation required)
  • Lampo Presents
  • Roc Jiménez de Cisneros
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
8:00PM
at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15-$10)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 23rd 2011

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15-$10)
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($8-$6)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10)
  • Connie Crothers
  • Harris Eisenstadt's Chicago Chamber : James Falzone, Jeb Bishop, Sara Schoenbeck, Nate McBride, Harris Eisenstadt

Monday, October 24th 2011

6:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Harris Eisenstadt's Chicago Chamber : James Falzone, Jeb Bishop, Sara Schoenbeck, Nate McBride, Harris Eisenstadt
7:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt, special guest Michael Zerang
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Tuesday, October 25th 2011

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
7:30PM
at Pick-Staiger Hall, 50 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston IL, 847.467.4000 ($6)
  • Northwestern Contemporary Music Ensemble — music by Webern, Muhly Ligeti
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:00PM
at Studio 914, 914 N California
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 26th 2011

9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, October 27th 2011

7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
  • Bikes Will Take Us
  • Christa Meyer
7:30PM
at the Marcus Center, 929 N Water St, Milwaukee WI, 414.273.7121 ($12-$8)
8:30PM
at the South Loop Hotel, 2600 S State St ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at the Lighthouse Tavern, 1236 W Chase, 773.764.9414
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 28th 2011

2:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Cristal Baschet Concerts
  • Jim Dorling, Sam Wagster
6:30PM
in Ridge Park, 9625 S Longwood Dr, 312.747.6639 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Marcus Center, 929 N Water St, Milwaukee WI, 414.273.7121 ($12-$8)
  • Unruly Music : Fall 2011 Festival
  • John Butcher Solo
7:30PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267 ($15)
9:00PM
at Harte's Saloon, 9858 S Artesian, 708.424.2618
  • Church Friends : Adam Thornburg, Brendan McAlinden, Colin O'Malley, Danny Van Duerm, Keenan Foley, Alex Francois, Chris Mitchell, Luc Parcell, Patrick Keelan

Saturday, October 29th 2011

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($25-$21)
  • David Bixler, Arturo O'Farrill: The Auction Project
7:30PM
in Curtiss Hall in the Fine Arts Building, 410 S Michigan, 10th Fl ($15-$5)
  • Duo Ahlert & Schwab — music by Axelrod, Edwards, Ginther, Johnson, Miller, Schwendinger, Sevilla, Start
7:30PM
at the Marcus Center, 929 N Water St, Milwaukee WI, 414.273.7121 ($12-$8)
  • Unruly Music : Fall 2011 Festival
  • Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Webern, Xenakis, Scelsi, Einbond, Guzman
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
9:00PM
at the Atlantic Bar and Grill, 5062 N Lincoln (Free)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 30th 2011

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Composer Alive : Toronto
  • Access Contemporary Music — music by Omar Daniel, Brian Current, Kelly Marie Murphy, Norbert Palej
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($7)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.