NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, April 1st 2011

6:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Donation)
8:00PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria ($35-$12)
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl

Saturday, April 2nd 2011

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
8:00PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($35-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($12)
  • Kenneth Green, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 3rd 2011

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:30PM-7:00PM
at Miska's, 2156 W Belmont, 773.935.5373
6:00PM
7:30PM
at Wentz Concert Hall, 171 E Chicago, Naperville IL ($35-$12)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • David Bryant Trio, with Jason Roebke, Marc Riordan
  • Blue Cranes : Reed Wallsmith, Joe Cunningham, Rebecca Sanborn, Keith Brush, Ji Tanzer

Monday, April 4th 2011

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 5th 2011

7:30PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 6th 2011

9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, April 7th 2011

10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, April 8th 2011

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Saturday, April 9th 2011

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($12)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 10th 2011

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
4:00PM
at the Pilgrim Congregational Church, 460 Lake St, Oak Park IL ($35-$12)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:30PM-7:00PM
at Miska's, 2156 W Belmont, 773.935.5373
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
  • Transmission Series 10th Anniversary Concert
  • Han Bennink Solo
  • ICP Small Groups

Monday, April 11th 2011

7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 12th 2011

8:30PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 13th 2011

9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10 suggested donation)
  • Jon Hey, Dan Godston
  • PinkBrown : Xander Naylor, Johan Andersson, Max Jaffe
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, April 14th 2011

8:30PM
at the South Loop Hotel, 2600 S State St ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Friday, April 15th 2011

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Glawdys N'Dee and Lyannaj
7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:30PM
at Mandel Hall, 1131 E 57th, 773.702.8068
  • Lionel Loueke Trio, with Massimo Biolcati, Ferenc Nemeth
9:30PM
at the South Loop Hotel, 2600 S State St ($15)
9:30PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie

Saturday, April 16th 2011

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
in Curtiss Hall in the Fine Arts Building, 410 S Michigan, 10th Fl ($20-$10)
  • Piano | Poetry Concert
  • Christina Pugh, Ed Roberson, Reginald Gibbons, Rachel Webster, Ari Brown, Mabel Kwan, others TBA — collaborations between pianists and poets
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 17th 2011

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • 22nd Annual All Chinese Music Concert
  • music by BoChan Li, Bright Sheng, Huang Ruo, Chu Chin Yi, Chen Yi, Liu Wen Jin
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:30PM-7:00PM
at Miska's, 2156 W Belmont, 773.935.5373
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 18th 2011

7:30PM
at Links Hall, 3435 N Sheffield, 2nd Fl, 773.281.0824 ($12-$10)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 19th 2011

8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($10)
  • Lyannaj : A Celebration of Life Diversity and People
  • Glawdys N'Dee and the Lyannaj Ensemble
  • 10:00PM Second Session
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 20th 2011

7:30PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($15-$5)
  • János Négyesy with Päivikki Nykter and Anaphora — music by Nicolas Vérin, John Cage, Marita Bolles, Igor Korneitchouk, Drake Mabry
8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, April 21st 2011

6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Avant_MUTEK
  • Gemmiform and Thierry Gauthier
7:30PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554
  • Unbound : A Festival Of American Contemporary Music, Part 1
  • Axiom Brass Quintet — music by George Crumb, Augusta Read Thomas, Joshua Fineberg, Jacob Druckman, Kirsten Broberg
8:30PM
at the South Loop Hotel, 2600 S State St ($10-$5)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Friday, April 22nd 2011

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Dorchester Projects, 6918 S Dorchester

Saturday, April 23rd 2011

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
9:00PM
at the Atlantic Bar and Grill, 5062 N Lincoln (Free)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 24th 2011

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:30PM-7:00PM
at Miska's, 2156 W Belmont, 773.935.5373
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 25th 2011

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 26th 2011

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 27th 2011

8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, April 28th 2011

8:30PM
at the South Loop Hotel, 2600 S State St ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862 ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Friday, April 29th 2011

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Boss Tres
7:00PM
at Dorchester Projects, 6918 S Dorchester
7:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520
  • The Empty Set — music by Bill MacKay, Zach Taylor, Mississippi Gabe Carter, Dan Van Duerm, Academy Records, Harold Mann Frank Van Duerm, Hall mfg., Jeff Kimmell, Jason Ajemian
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:30PM
at the South Loop Hotel, 2600 S State St ($15)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.