NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, November 1st 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 2nd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, November 3rd 2010

11:00AM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
6:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:15PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:45PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, November 4th 2010

7:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 (Free)
8:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Gorilla Tango Theater, 1919 W Milwaukee, 773.598.4549 ($10)
  • Some Giants : Monologues in homage to avant garde jazz composers
  • Dan Hanrahan, musical accompaniment by Aaron Rybski
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Roderick Harper
8:45PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)

Friday, November 5th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • lePercolateur
6:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Fulcrum Point — music by Jacob TV, Yan Maresz, Randy Woolf, Mischa Zupko
7:30PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572 ($20 suggested donation)
8:00PM
  • Colour and Sound Series Monthly Private House Concert
  • Jimmy Bennington, Daniel Carter, Cathy Kuna — invitation only, RSVP bamesjennington@hotmail.com
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($15)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • The Jazz Vocalists : Saalik Ziyad, Sarah Marie Young, Taalib-din Ziyad, with Scott Hesse, Ross Maritza, Nathan Brown, Xavier Breaker

Saturday, November 6th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM-1:00PM
in Willye B White Park, 1610 W Howard, 773.262.5051
2:00PM
at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670 (Free)
7:30PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572 ($20 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 7th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Heartland Café, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)

Monday, November 8th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 9th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Music Lounge, 3017 W Armitage, 954.993.2876 (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, November 10th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee, 773.489.3160 ($5)
  • Luring Thieves
  • Destroyer or Liberator
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Thursday, November 11th 2010

8:00PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($15-$5)
  • C3 and the Avanti Guitar Trio — music by Tiffany Sevilla, Elizabeth Start, Timothy Earnest Johnson, Bjorn Berkhout, Timothy Dwight Edwards, Martha Horst, Julia Miller
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Eugene Anderson Ensemble
9:00PM
at the Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee, 773.489.3160 ($5)
  • The Handsome Bandits
  • Leaf Bird
  • Information Superhighway — CD Release
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Red Norvo Project : James A Strain, Jeff Kowalkowski, Carl Klepacki, Mark Flaherty, Anthony Barrette, Dave Ziegner, Jon Letts
  • Jack The Dog : Jeff Kowalkowski, Carrie Biolo, with special guest Steve Butters

Friday, November 12th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Jazz Mata Trio
7:00PM
in Margate Park, 4921 N Marine Dr, 312.742.7522 (Free)
7:30PM
at Mandel Hall, 1131 E 57th, 773.702.8068 ($20-$5)
  • Alexander von Schlippenbach, George E Lewis
  • discussion with George E Lewis, Arnold I Davidson
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble with Alexander von Schlippenbach, George E Lewis
8:00PM
at Grace Gallery, 1741 N Western ($20 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at Transistor, 5224 N Clark, 312.631.9408
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Sedallah : Aquilla Sadalla, Thomas Olatunji, Tyrese Smith

Saturday, November 13th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
5:00PM-1:30AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805 ($15)
  • Night In Night Out : Celebrating 15 Years of Asian American Jazz in Chicago Clubs
  • The Kurt Schweitz Drexel Project
  • IS — Improvised Synergy : Andy Cohn, Kalyan Pathak, Kerry Leung, Jeff Chan
  • Yoko Noge, Clark Dean
  • Yoko Noge's Japanesque, with Jimmy Burns, Jimmy Ellis
  • Asian American Jazz Festival Jam Session
8:00PM
in the Flat Iron Arts Building, 1579 N Milwaukee ($15-$10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Jerome Croswell and His Latin Jazz All-Stars
10:00PM
at Pancho's Bar, 2200 N California
  • Shark Matter
  • Via Verso
  • Miles of Kyles
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 14th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
2:30PM-3:30PM
at the Francis W Parker School, 2233 N Clark ($20-$15)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
5:00PM
at Saki, 3716 W Fullerton, 773.486.3997
  • Autotune Belial : Derek Baron, Adam Rahn
  • Cabin Air : Adam Rahn, Dylan James, Alex Beam
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)

Monday, November 15th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 16th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Vino Louden Live
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, November 17th 2010

8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • Israeli Ethnic Ensemble
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, November 18th 2010

7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • New Orleans Now
  • Chicago Jazz Ensemble, with Stanton Moore, Donald Harrison, Henry Butler — music from the tradition of New Orleans, and contemporary interpretations
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Renée Baker's Chicago Modern Orchestra
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, November 19th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Gypsytheque
7:00PM
at Covenant Presbyterian Church, 2012 W Dickens
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Renée Baker's Brass Epiphany, with Shaun Johnson, Leon Q Allen, Marquis Hill, David Young, Rajiv Orozco, Fred Jackson, Zakiya Powell, Ike Jackson, Steve Berry, others TBA
  • Roscoe Mitchell's New Experiments, with Tomeka Reid, Ari Brown, Nicole Mitchell, Harrison Bankhead, Mike Reed
8:00PM
at Columbia College, 916 S Wabash, Rm 214 ($10-$5)
8:00PM
at DePaul Concert Hall, 800 W Belden
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • ICElab Preview
  • ICE — Prism Path : Mario Diaz de León

Saturday, November 20th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
4:00PM
5:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664
7:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28)
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$7)
  • Outer Ear Studio A Series
  • Will Faber
8:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120 ($8)
  • The (Ever Expanding) Elastic Waste Band
  • Yeti vs Yeti
  • Pet Peeve
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 21st 2010

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Aperiodic (1) — music by John Cage, Antoine Beuger, John Lely, Kunsu Shim, and Laura Steenberge
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)

Monday, November 22nd 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 23rd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Implodes
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, November 24th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Friday, November 26th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, November 27th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Lara Oppenheimer Solo
  • Suckling Pigs : Dawei Wang, Jamie Kempkers
  • Joe Mills Solo
  • Jonathan Chen, Tatsu Aoki — CD Release
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 28th 2010

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, November 29th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • David Moré, guest TBA
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.