NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, October 1st 2010

12:15PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267
  • Pianoforte Salon Series
  • performances by James Morehead, Aurielien Pederzoli, Cory Tiffin
8:00PM-11:30PM
at the Dragon Lounge at Sushi House, 1107 Lake Street, Oak Park IL, 708.660.8899
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($10)
9:00PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Su Ra Sidepocket Experience
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597

Saturday, October 2nd 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at Saki, 3716 W Fullerton, 773.486.3997
9:00PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Greg Spero Quartet featuring Melvin Butler
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 3rd 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
3:00PM
at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 909 W Armitage, 773.728.6000 ($5)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 4th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Derek Baron, Matt Schneider
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 5th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Samuel del Real Trio
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 6th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, October 7th 2010

6:00PM
at the Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State, 312.846.2600
7:30PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 1877 Campus Dr, Evanston IL
  • "Aural Architecture" — simultaneous performers from Chicago and Shimonoseki
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)

Friday, October 8th 2010

7:00PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, October 9th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
in Curtiss Hall in the Fine Arts Building, 410 S Michigan, 10th Fl ($20-$10)
  • Seda Röder Solo
  • Burton Greene, Harrison Bankhead
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 10th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Small Ensembles
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 11th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 12th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Fireside Bowl, 2648 W Fullerton, 773.486.2700 ($8)
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($10)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 13th 2010

5:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
7:30PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, October 14th 2010

11:00AM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
  • Adeptive Radiation
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Glawdys N'Dee
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, October 15th 2010

5:30PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
  • Dental Work
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, October 16th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
4:00PM
at Saki, 3716 W Fullerton, 773.486.3997
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 17th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at the Loyola University Museum of Art, 820 N Michigan, 312.915.7600 ($20-$5)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 18th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 19th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Petra van Nuis, Andy Brown
4:30PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069
  • "Improvised Music as Model and Metaphor" — talk by George Lewis
7:30PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($12 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 20th 2010

11:00AM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
5:15PM
at the Gleacher Center, Room 621, 450 N Cityfront Plaza Drive, 312.464.8787
  • Chicago Humanities Forum Presents
  • "Improvisation as a Way of Life: Time, Form, Technology, Ethics" — discussion by George Lewis, Arnold Davidson
5:30PM-6:30PM
at MetraMarket, 117 S Clinton
  • Art Loop Open Presents
  • Station : sound performance by Todd Carter, Joe Jeffers, Jacob Kart, Todd Mattei, JayVe Montgomery
7:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($10-$8)
  • World Music for Pakistan : a benefit for flood victims
  • Lamajamal
  • Eyes Manouche
  • Kevin Leeds and Global Cooling
  • DJ RomaSoul
7:30PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($12 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • The Saalik & Kaliq Show : Saalik Ziyad, Kaliq Woods, Ross Margitza, Nathan Brown, Xavier Breaker
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
9:45PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, October 21st 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, October 22nd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Jim Conway, John Hasbrouck
2:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
7:30PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780
  • The Eternal Tao
  • Ensemble Dal Niente — multimedia opera by composer and visual artist Kyong Mee Choi
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Ramsdell : David Young, Ken Arlen, Steve Ramsdell, Chris Maheiu, Dan DeLorenzo, Jeff Fortin
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Artwerks presents Kuki Boatwright and Friends

Saturday, October 23rd 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
3:00PM
at People's Music School, 931 W Eastwood, 773.784.7032 (Free)
6:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
7:00PM
at the Green Lantern Gallery, 2542 W Chicago ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Family Room, 1821 W Hubbard, #202 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 24th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$7)
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
2:00PM
4:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 25th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($8)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Mohr Mjolsness : Dan Mohr, Ben Mjolsness
  • Litesalive : Todd Mattei
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 26th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S Michigan, 312.494.2655 ($10)
  • La Frontera — In memory of Omar Hernández-Hidalgo
  • ICE — music by Edgar Guzmán, Ivan Naranjo, Samuel Cedillo
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006 ($5)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 27th 2010

7:30PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, October 28th 2010

8:00PM
at the Gorilla Tango Theater, 1919 W Milwaukee, 773.598.4549 ($10)
  • Some Giants : Monologues in homage to avant garde jazz composers
  • Dan Hanrahan, musical accompaniment by Aaron Rybski
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Dawn of Midi : Amino Belyamani, Aakaash Israni, Qasim Naqvi

Friday, October 29th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, October 30th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Spoken word performance by Young Chicago Authors
  • Hanah Jon Taylor Artet, with special guests Yosef Ben Israel, Omar Almusfi
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$7)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Dawn of Midi : Amino Belyamani, Aakaash Israni, Qasim Naqvi
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.