NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, September 1st 2010

8:00PM-10:00PM
at Gulliver's, 2727 W Howard, 773.338.2166
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edwin Daugherty's Sonic Flow
  • Corey Wilkes's Abstrakt Pulse
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • The Hats
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, September 2nd 2010

12:00PM
5:00PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780
5:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Let Freedom Swing : Howard Reich in conversation with Ramsey Lewis
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
7:30PM
  • Made in Chicago : World Class Jazz
  • Big Band Birthday Bash: Ahmad Jamal's 80th with the Chicago Jazz Orchestra
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 3rd 2010

12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:15PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
4:00PM
  • 2010 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 4:00-4:50PM Lincoln Park High School Jazz Ensemble and Noteworthy
  • 5:00-5:50PM James Dapogny
  • 6:00-6:55PM Mike LeDonne Trio with special guest Eric Alexander
  • 7:10- 8:10PM Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Orchestra
  • 8:30-9:30PM Ramsey Lewis 75th Birthday Celebration
9:00PM
at the Crown Tap, 2821 N Milwaukee
  • El is A Sound of Joy
  • Verma
  • Dire Wolves
  • Solar Fox
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:30PM
at Creative Lounge Chicago, 1564 N Damen, 3rd Fl ($10 suggested donation)
  • Underground Fest 2010
  • Kahil El'Zabar Experimental band, with Edwin Daugherty, Robert Griffin, Norman Palm, Isaiah Spencer, Xavier Breaker, Justin Dillard, Jeff Harris

Saturday, September 4th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave (Free)
12:00PM
on the Young Jazz Lions Stage (Free)
  • 2010 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:00PM-12:30PM Chi-Arts Jazz Combo
  • 12:45PM-1:15PM Jazz Ambassadors Combo
  • 1:30PM-2:10PM Kenwood Academy Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:25PM-3:05PM Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:20PM-3:50PM Lincoln Park High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 4:05PM-4:50PM Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble
12:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave (Free)
5:00PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph (Free)
  • 2010 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 5:00PM-5:50PM Chuchito Valdés Afro-Cuban Ensemble
  • 6:00PM-6:55PM Rene Marie "High Maintenance" Quartet
  • 7:10PM-8:10PM Charisma: "A Lee Morgan Tribute"
  • 8:30PM-9:30PM The Either/Orchestra with special guests Getachew Mekurya and Teshome Mitiku
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:30PM
at Creative Lounge Chicago, 1564 N Damen, 3rd Fl ($10 suggested donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 5th 2010

12:00PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave (Free)
12:00PM
on the Young Jazz Lions Stage (Free)
  • 2010 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:00PM-12:30PM Northside College Prep Jazz Combo
  • 12:45PM-1:15PM Whitney Young Magnet High School Jazz Combo
  • 1:30PM-2:10PM Lakeview High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:25PM-3:05PM John Hersey High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:30PM-4:05PM University of Chicago Jazz X-Tet
12:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave (Free)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
5:00PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph (Free)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
10:30PM
at Creative Lounge Chicago, 1564 N Damen, 3rd Fl ($10 suggested donation)

Monday, September 6th 2010

10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Nate McBride Group

Tuesday, September 7th 2010

8:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
  • Chi Chi's Cha Cha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 8th 2010

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($20-$10)
  • Adventures in Modern Music: Edition Sonar
  • Rhys Chatham Trio, with Tim Barnes, David Daniell
  • John Wiese
  • Bill Orcutt
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Gulliver's, 2727 W Howard, 773.338.2166
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Rich Corpolongo Trio, with Dan Shapera, Rusty Jones — CD Release
  • 10PM Second session
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Renée Baker's Project 6, with Karl E H Seigfried, Greg Blackburn, Tony Porter, Bruce Nelson, Todd Matthews, Steve Berry
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5-$3)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, September 9th 2010

7:30PM
at the Logan Square Auditorium, 2539 N Kedzie, 773.252.6179 ($30-$25)
  • Adventures in Modern Music: Edition Sonar
  • Sleep
  • Lichens
  • Ga'an
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Nathan Brown Quintet, with Pat Terbrack, Ryan Nyther, Ross Margitza, Xavier Breaker
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Friday, September 10th 2010

3:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
4:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
6:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15)
  • Adventures in Modern Music: Edition Sonar
  • Rangda
  • Efterklang
  • Pocahaunted
  • Buke & Gass
  • Jim Baker, Michael Zerang
  • installations by Seldon Hunt
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, September 11th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
4:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
5:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
6:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Roots & Return
  • ICE — music by Boulez, Schoenberg, Fujikura, Adams
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Lincoln Square Lanes, 4874 N Lincoln, 2nd Fl, 773.561.8191 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
  • Adventures in Modern Music: Edition Sonar
  • High Places
  • Wooden Shjips
  • Julian Lynch
  • Ahleuchatistas
  • installations by Seldon Hunt
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 12th 2010

2:00PM-5:00PM
at Fermi House, 5537 S Woodlawn
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
  • Adventures in Modern Music: Edition Sonar
  • CAVE
  • Cloudland Canyon
  • Mick Barr
  • Helen Money
  • installations by Seldon Hunt
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)

Monday, September 13th 2010

10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 14th 2010

9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 15th 2010

8:00PM-10:00PM
at Gulliver's, 2727 W Howard, 773.338.2166
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, September 16th 2010

7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001
  • Marilyn Crispell
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Roderick Harper Quintet, with Leandro Lopez Varady, Doug Bistrow, Andre Beasley, Victor Garcia
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 17th 2010

9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, September 18th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
10:00AM
in the Loop
12:00PM-6:00PM
in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
7:00PM
at the Green Lantern Gallery, 2542 W Chicago
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 19th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
4:00PM
at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI
4:30PM
at Farley's House of Pianos, 6522 Seybold Rd, Madison WI, 608.271.2626 ($20-$15)
  • Marilyn Crispell
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 20th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 21st 2010

6:00PM
8:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 22nd 2010

5:30PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2010
  • Vedic Chants
  • Viji Ranganathan
  • Lyon Leifer, Subhasis Mukherjee
  • Saraswathi Ranganathan Ensemble
  • Ronu Majumdar, Vidwan Mysore Manjunath
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Gulliver's, 2727 W Howard, 773.338.2166
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
9:30PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, September 23rd 2010

7:00PM
at Epiphany Episcopal Chicago, 201 S Ashland, 312.243.4242
8:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Mutiny, 2428 N Western, 773.486.7774
  • Gag Order
  • Cletus Darby
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 24th 2010

6:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 ($10)
7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Dave Rempis Solo — opening of "Is it Farther or Further"
8:00PM
at St Josaphat's Church, 2311 N Southport ($15)
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($15)
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($15-$11)
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($5)
9:00PM
at Green Dolphin Street, 2200 N Ashland, 773.395.0066 ($12)
9:00PM
at Darkroom, 2210 W Chicago, 773.276.1411 ($15)
9:30PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
10:00PM
at SPACE, 1245 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.492.8860
  • Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars

Saturday, September 25th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM
at Eli's Cheesecake World, 6701 W Forest Preserve Dr, 773.205.3800 (Free)
12:00PM-10:00PM
at 1400 W Granville
1:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
2:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664
3:00PM
at the Clarke House Museum, 1827 S Indiana (Free)
3:00PM
at the Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1359 N Sacramento, 312.742.7549 (Free)
3:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
4:00PM
at Whole Foods Lincoln Park, 1550 N Kingsbury (Free)
6:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
7:00PM
at Second Presbyterian Church, 1936 S Michigan ($10)
7:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($15)
8:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($15)
9:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th (Free)
9:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($15)
10:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
10:00PM
at Smartbar, 3730 N Clark, 773.549.0203 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 26th 2010

12:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($10)
1:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
1:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
2:00PM
at the South Shore Cultural Center, 7059 South Shore Dr (Free)
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
3:00PM
at DePaul Concert Hall, 800 W Belden (Free)
3:30PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
4:00PM
at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
7:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120 ($15-$12)
7:00PM
at the South Shore Cultural Center, 7059 South Shore Dr (Free)
7:30PM
at the Logan Square Auditorium, 2539 N Kedzie, 773.252.6179 ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($15)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 27th 2010

12:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Logan Square Auditorium, 2539 N Kedzie, 773.252.6179 ($15-$12)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:30PM
at the House of Blues, 329 N Dearborn, 312.923.2000 ($12-$10)
9:45PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Alejandro Urzagaste Trio, with Dennis Carroll, George Fludas

Tuesday, September 28th 2010

12:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:00PM
at Daley Plaza, 50 W Washington, 312.443.5500 (Free)
5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($15-$12)
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($12-$10)
9:00PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 29th 2010

12:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Instituto Cervantes, 31 W Ohio, 312.335.1996 ($15-$10)
7:30PM
at John and Angeline Oremus Theater, Moraine Valley Community College, 9000 W College Pkwy, Palos Hills IL, 708.974.5500
7:30PM
at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, 773.525.2508 ($12)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Gulliver's, 2727 W Howard, 773.338.2166
8:00PM
at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554 ($15)
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Sedallah featuring Aquilla Sadalla
9:00PM-1:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Patrick Terbrack Quartet, with Justin Dillard, Jack Zara, Clif Wallace
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862 ($3)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • 2010 World Music Festival
  • Jason Kao Hwang's Burning Bridge, with Taylor Ho Bynum, Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury, Wang Guowei, Sun Li, Joseph Daley, Dick Griffin
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Dead Celebrity : Doug Rosenberg, Sam Lauritsen, Jim Tashjian, Martin Stonikas, Pete Tashjian

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.