NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Tuesday, June 1st 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • The Rockin' Johnny Band
8:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
  • Chi Chi's Cha Cha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : Keefe Jackson Group
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, June 2nd 2010

8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($5)
  • Sam Neufeld Quintet, with Alex Kreger, Greg Uhlmann, Aaron Darrell, Devin Drobka
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Sam Lay and Friends
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Art "Turk" Burton and Congo Square, with Taalib-din Ziyad, Leon "Q" Allen, Ed House, Harrison Bankhead, Sammy Torres
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, June 3rd 2010

6:30PM
7:30PM
at Columbia College Concert Hall, 1014 S Michigan (Free)
  • Benny Green Sextet
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, June 4th 2010

7:30PM
at a house concert
7:30PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Five Short Films About Love
  • Silent films with live piano accompaniment by David Drazin
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($7 suggested donation)
  • Dan Godston
  • Steven Goossen, Kevin Leeser
  • James Cornish, Curtis Glatter, Will Soderberg
  • Airport : Ian Fulcher, Ronen Goldstein

Saturday, June 5th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th ($10-$8)
  • Hanah Jon Taylor Artet Homecoming Concert
7:30PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria ($15)
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl
  • LAMPO and Graham Foundation present
  • Lionel Marchetti — RSVP rsvp@grahamfoundation.org
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($7 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Brian Smith, Ed Wilkerson, David Schumacher, T S Galloway, Bruce Nelson, Dushun Mosley
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730 ($5)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 6th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble — music by Renée Baker, Saalik Ziyad
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, June 7th 2010

6:30PM
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, June 8th 2010

8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, June 9th 2010

8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Blues Festival Celebration
  • Jimmy Johnson with Leo Charles
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, June 10th 2010

9:00AM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • Moonrises
  • Killer Moon
  • Verma
  • Maxine And The Astromusicologists : Ritwik Banerji, Rob Frye, Maxine Banerji
6:30PM
  • Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, June 11th 2010

8:00PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 ($10-$5)
  • Bach Perspectives
  • Anaphora — music by Bach, Arvo Part
8:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520 (Free)
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • James Sanders and Conjunto, with Steve Eisen, Kevin O'Connell, Brett Benteler, Roel Trevino, Jean Leroy, special guest Harrison Bankhead

Saturday, June 12th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690 ($5)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Christopher A Bruce, Jason Wayne Sneed, Alex Wing
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 13th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Experimental Chamber Ensembles — music by Renée Baker, Saalik Ziyad
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth

Monday, June 14th 2010

6:30PM
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020

Tuesday, June 15th 2010

8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, June 16th 2010

8:30PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edwin Daugherty and Sonic Flow, with Douglas R Ewart, Rodney Gipson, Dawi Williams, special guests TBA
9:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Orchestre Chabab Al Andalous
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, June 17th 2010

6:30PM
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, June 18th 2010

8:00PM
at the Archer Ballroom, 3012 Archer Ave, 3rd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($6)

Saturday, June 19th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 20th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($20 suggested donation)
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM
at the Copernicus Theater, 5216 W Lawrence, 773.777.8898 ($50)
  • Chorus of Nafpaktos
7:30PM
at Gorilla Tango's Skokie Theatre, 7924 N Lincoln, Skokie IL, 847.677.7761
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, June 21st 2010

7:30PM
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, June 22nd 2010

7:30PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, June 23rd 2010

8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($20-$15)
  • Mingus Awareness Project 2010 : A benefit concert for ALS support and research
  • MAPtet : Jon Hey, Paul Hartsaw, Dan Godston, Fred Jackson, Jon Godston, Raphael Crawford, Tom Berg, Cory Biggerstaff, Brian Jones — music by Charles Mingus, Duke Ellington, Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Eric Dolphy, and original compositions
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
  • P'indékuecha
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Renée Baker's Project 6 + 2, Larry Bowen, Todd Matthews, Steve Berry, Alex Wing, Bruce Nelson, special guests David Boykin, Taalib-din Ziyad
9:00PM
at Cafe Galeria, 5130 N Western Ave ($5)
  • Justin Dillard Quartet, with Kendal Moore, Jack Zara, Michael Piolet
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, June 24th 2010

6:30PM
  • Noche Mexicana
  • Doc Severinsen and El Ritmo de la Vida with Sones de Mexico Ensemble
8:30PM
in Grant Park, 601 S Michigan (Free)
  • Omar Souleyman
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, June 25th 2010

8:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, June 26th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Finger Garden, 3144 W Carroll, #2B
9:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 27th 2010

2:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • James Falzone, Rebekah Cope, Karen Schulz-Harmon, Rick Ferguson — Quartet for the End of Time
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, June 28th 2010

7:30PM
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Shane Perlowin Group

Tuesday, June 29th 2010

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.