NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, May 1st 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Barbez : Pamelia Kurstin, Dan Kaufman, Peter Hess, Andrew Jones, John Bollinger — Force of Light : homage to Paul Celan
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at The Mopery, 2734 N Milwaukee
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 2nd 2010

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
7:30PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Ian Torres Big Band
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, May 3rd 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 4th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Eomot Rasun's One O'Clock Blues
8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 5th 2010

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($18-$14)
  • Gundecha Brothers
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Danny Fox Trio, with Chris van Voorst van Beest, Max Goldman
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, May 6th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 7th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Shanta Nurullah Duo
7:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($7 suggested donation)
  • Rich Clark Solo
  • Feedbacula : Jesse Thomas, Anna Gregoline
  • Norman Long, Thomas Bey William Bailey, Dan Godston
  • Western Automatic Music, Inc. : C Ezra Lange, Charlie Universe
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690
  • Information Superhighway

Saturday, May 8th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Outerspace, 1474 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 9th 2010

3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, May 10th 2010

6:00PM
at Roscoe's Tavern, 3356 N Halsted, 773.935.6126x229 ($25-$20)
  • An Evening with the Elaine Dame Trio : All proceeds benefit Chicago Women's Health Center
  • Elaine Dame Trio, with Andy Brown, Joe Policastro, special guest Paul Marinaro
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Aaron zarzutzki, Chris Bush
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 11th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Honeyboy Edwards
8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 12th 2010

8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, May 13th 2010

6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
9:30PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Friday, May 14th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Experimental Sound Studio's 2010 Outer Ear Series
  • Todd Carter — "2010: digital black or Sun Ra pt II", live multi-channel composition based on sounds taken from the Sun Ra / El Saturn Collection of the Creative Audio Archive at Experimental Sound Studio
8:30PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
  • Chi Chi's Cha Cha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
9:00PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
9:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Aarawak Productions presents Nyahbingi Drum Choir honoring François Mackandal & Boukman Dutty
  • Douglas R Ewart, Ni'Ja Whitson, Ann E Ward, Aquilla Sadalla, Edward Wilkerson, Clifton Robinson, Paul Cotton, Keith Eric
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600
10:00PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600 ($5)
  • L'Orchestre Super Vitesse

Saturday, May 15th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Aarawak Productions presents Nyahbingi Drum Choir honoring François Mackandal & Boukman Dutty
  • Douglas R Ewart, Ni'Ja Whitson, Ann E Ward, Aquilla Sadalla, Edward Wilkerson, Clifton Robinson, Paul Cotton, Keith Eric
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Clean Feed Festival
  • RED Trio : Rodrigo Pinheiro, Hernani Faustino, Gabriel Ferrandini
  • Jason Stein's Locksmith Isidore, with Jason Roebke, Mike Pride
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 16th 2010

3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
7:30PM
at the Logan Square Auditorium, 2539 N Kedzie, 773.252.6179 ($35-$30)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth

Monday, May 17th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 18th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Barrelhouse Chuck
7:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : Jimmy Bennington, Reneé Baker
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 19th 2010

7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($30-$15)
  • Computers Come Alive
  • Chicago Fluxus Ensemble conducted by Stephen Burns — music by Tomi Räisänen, Christopher Burns, Luciano Chessa, George Brecht, Randall Woolf
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Sidepocket Experience : Sura Ramses Dupart, Savior Faire, Santez, Ed Wilkerson, Brian Smith, — CD Release
9:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, May 20th 2010

8:30PM
at the Copernicus Theater, 5216 W Lawrence, 773.777.8898
  • Mohammad Reza Shajarian and Shahnaz Ensemble
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 21st 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Glawdys N'Dee
7:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
8:00PM
at the Block Museum of Art, 40 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston IL, 847.491.4000 ($6-$4)
9:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, May 22nd 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Tiny Mahler Orchestra — Queen of Heaven, Queen of Earth : Choral Music with Marian Text and Elizabethan Poetry
8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
  • Hyperglyphyx : David Moss, solo voice, objects and electronics
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 23rd 2010

1:00PM-5:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
  • Festival of Nations
  • Dukati
  • SASA
  • Middle Eastern Dance Troupe
  • Balkanski Igri
  • Anila Sinha Foundation Dance Group
  • Fitzgeralds Martial Arts
  • Hooked on Drums
  • Chicago Raas
  • Tamboula
  • Gingarte Capoeira
  • Luciano Antonio-Trio Carnaval
  • Mighty Sparrow
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
3:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
5:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
7:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
8:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 ($8)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth

Monday, May 24th 2010

6:30PM
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Danny's, 1951 W Dickens, 773.489.6457
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 25th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Sam Lay
8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 26th 2010

8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Balla Kouyaté
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Tetuzi Akiyama, Toshimaru Nakamura
  • Streifenjunko : Oyvind Lonnig, Espen Reinersen
  • Koboku Senju : Tetuzi Akiyama, Toshimaru Nakamura, Martin Tacks, Oyvind Lonnig, Espen Reinersen

Thursday, May 27th 2010

7:00PM
at Jennifer Norback Fine Art, 217 W Huron, Lower Level (Free)
  • Anaphora's Interdisciplinary Arts Festival
  • Sarah J Ritch, Ryan Ingebritsen — installations, Fluxus performances
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 28th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Sean Cleland and Friends
7:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Anaphora's Interdisciplinary Arts Festival
  • Sarah J Ritch, Ryan Ingebritsen — installations and compositions
8:00PM
at Pilsen Vintage and Thrift, 1430 W 18th St ($7 suggested donation)
  • Closing Reception of Pay No Attention To The Man Behind The Curtain
  • Installations by Eric Ashcraft, Michael Cheatwood, Noé Cuéllar, Jesus Flores, Maxon Higbee, Sam Jaffe, Xavier Jimenez, Ryan Richey, Jessica Turcios
  • Lectures and performances by Zrobili Szkoła Sztuki, Joseph Clayton Mills, Stephany & Andrew, Adrian M, Noé Cuéllar, Jeb Bishop, Diego Leclery
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
  • 2010 Outer Ear Series
  • Darrell Greiwe, Greg Prickett — improvisations and audience participation
9:00PM
at Outerspace, 1474 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, May 29th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at the Chicago Temple, 77 W Washington ($15)
  • ASHES, ASHES : Music and Plague
  • Wayward Sisters : Beth Wenstrom, Anne Timberlake, Anna Steinhoff, with special guest John Lenti — concert featuring works by Fontana, Locke, Purcell, Uccellini, Rossi, Merula, Castello
8:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($5)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 30th 2010

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
  • Anaphora's Interdisciplinary Arts Festival
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at 7534 S Eberhart, 773.966.7572
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.