NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Thursday, April 1st 2010

7:00PM
at Columbia College's Film Row Center, 1104 S Wabash (Free)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900 ($10)

Friday, April 2nd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597

Saturday, April 3rd 2010

8:00PM
at Quaker House, 5615 S Woodlawn, 773.288.3066 (Donation)
  • Jazz Poetry and Cocktails
  • Open mic followed by performances by David Boykin, Kelechukwu Brnfre
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($10)

Sunday, April 4th 2010

7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Ian Torres Big Band
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 5th 2010

7:30PM
at Darnton & Hersh Fine Violins, 30 E Adams, Ste 1200, 312.566.0429
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Ryley Runner, Mike Forbes
8:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
  • Chi Chi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 6th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Ava Logan Quartet
8:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
8:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($5)
  • Chi Chi's Cha Cha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
9:00PM
at Rumba, 351 W Hubbard ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Information Superhighway

Wednesday, April 7th 2010

6:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($10 donation)
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($8)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, April 8th 2010

6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
  • Alfonso Ponticelli
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Fay Victor Group, with Anders Nilsson, Tim Daisy, others TBA
10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900 ($10)

Friday, April 9th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($40)
9:00PM
at the Logan Square Auditorium, 2539 N Kedzie, 773.252.6179 ($15)
  • Nomadic World Music Festival
  • Tomasz Stanko Quartet
9:00PM
at Outerspace, 1474 N Milwaukee
  • Echo Den Sound/Movement Series
  • Carol Genetti, Asimina Chremos, with Graham Stephenson, JulieAnn Graham — RSVP outerspace1474@gmail.com
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690

Saturday, April 10th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($7 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900 ($12)
  • Nomadic World Music Festival
  • Jayme Stone's Africa To Appalachia, with Yacouba Sissoko
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 11th 2010

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 12th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 13th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Gebhard Ullmann Clarinet Trio
8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 14th 2010

8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, April 15th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, April 16th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Columbia College, 916 S Wabash, Rm 214 ($10-$5)
  • Tomomi Adachi
8:00PM
at Drumface, 3231 W Armitage
  • Musekiwa Mbira
8:30PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at Outerspace, 1474 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597

Saturday, April 17th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($7 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120 ($5)
9:00PM
at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, 773.525.2508
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 18th 2010

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 (Free)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 19th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 20th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:15PM
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Piers Adams, Howard Beach — The English Nightingale : Virtuoso Recorder Music from Renaissance to Romantic
7:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Being Dufay : score by Ambrose Field
8:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 21st 2010

12:15PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Brandi Berry, Anna Steinhoff, Jason Moy — A Musical Voyage : Baroque Music from Italy, Germany and France
7:30PM
at the St James Cathedral, 65 E Huron, 312.787.7360 ($35-$15)
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Baroque Band — Vivaldi's L'Estro Armonico
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Red Chai : Reneé Baker, Edwin Daugherty, Teddy Rankin-Parker, Steve Nelson, Josh Abrams, Art "Turk" Burton
9:30PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
9:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, April 22nd 2010

12:15PM
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Ensemble Lipzodes — Shakespeare and the Bassano Family
7:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, April 23rd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Balkano
12:15PM
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Paige Whitley-Bauguess with the Bach and Beethoven Ensemble — Baroque Dance Performance
7:30PM
at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100 ($32-$5)
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Liber Ensemble — Crowned with Laurels : music from 14th-century Italy
8:00PM
at Green Dolphin Street, 2200 N Ashland, 773.395.0066 ($25-$20)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Yeyi : Adam Rudolph, Ralph "Buzzy" Jones
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
10:00PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600 ($7)

Saturday, April 24th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM
at Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan ($25)
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Newberry Consort — Fair Orianna : Early Movie with Early Music
12:15PM
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Overtures : performances by Midwest Young Artists, Northwestern University, DePaul University, and the Music Institute of Chicago
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($120-$30)
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Chicago Opera Theater — Giasone
8:30PM
at the Elbo Room, 2871 N Lincoln, 773.549.5549 ($10)
9:00PM-1:00AM
at the Atlantic Bar and Grill, 5062 N Lincoln (Free)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
9:00PM
at Outerspace, 1474 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Las Tablas, 2942 N Lincoln ($10)
  • Nomadic World Music Festival
  • Grupo Afro Cumbé
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 25th 2010

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Trio Settecento — Fêtes Galantes : French baroque music
3:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Fourth Presbyterian Church, Michigan Ave at Delaware ($25-$5)
  • Chicago Early Music Festival
  • Newberry Consort — By a Celestial Fountain : music of William Byrd
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 26th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 27th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 28th 2010

8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Thursday, April 29th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • NSA Ensemble : Saalik Ziyad, Shaun Johnson, Fred Jackson Jr, Dudley Owens, Karl E H Siegfried, John Foster, Capria Berry, Zakiya Powell, Robin Boudreaux
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.